1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공원이 없습니다."

"공원이 없습니다."

Translation:There is no park.

September 8, 2017

91 Comments


wyqtor

The linguist in me believes that 'gongweon' and the Japanese word for park 'kouen' have the same origin (from Chinese maybe?)


gwilio

Indeed! In Chinese it's: 公园 gōngyuán public-garden


lang864129

60% korean words are derived from Chinese characters (hanja)


chimak

yes. also many korean vocabulary came from japanes because of period of Japanese occupation


HongEunPark

chimak 당신말에 완전하게 동의 할 수 없다.

한국어가 일본어에 영향을 받은 것도 사실이고

일본어 또한 한국어에 영향을 받았다.

근대 현대에서도 영향을 받았지만 역사적으로 고대부터 서로 영향을 주고 받았다.

물론 한자 또한 중국에서 일방적으로 받지 않았다.

한국과 중국은 지리적으로 거리가 가까워서 한자의 발전에 한국의 영향이 있었다는 역사적인 증거도 있다.

한자는 동아시아의 라틴어 처럼 쓰인다.


LiloLee1

By the way, what do you mean by East Asia using Chinese like Latin?


n.aandeg

Hmm. This is problematic and, read at face value, largely untrue. You could say that many foreign loanwords of non-Chinese origin passed into Korean via Japanese, that would be true. 빵, 라디에타 (래디에터), 깁스, etc. But many of these have later been changed to reflect an Englishish pronunciation, when applicable. Think words like the aforementioned 래디에터.

Some old folks still remember their parents occassionally saying words like 와라바시 instead of 젓가락, but again, these have largely been displaced in favor of earlier Korean forms or English words.


AdrianB42

And many japanese words came also from korean.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I do not agree. Only some words come from Korean, though there are many words with a common origin in Chinese.


n.aandeg

You got a lot of hate from users who seem to have a pro-Japanese historical perspective, which is odd. But you're actually right. Korea often served as a conduit for Chinese culture and science into Japan, which surely must include Buddhist and Confucian-themed neologisms. Japanese loanwords into Korean, meanwhile, generally take the form of European loanwords passed to Korean as Japan,as well as some culinary terms. Though, these days the latter is now a two-way street.


younggbear

And in Vietnamese it's "công viên", quite the same


rosmalg

Does anyone have the turtle option to slow it down ? I seen it on screenshots , but I dont have it


LaneyMarie96

I think those are only on transcription exercises, i.e. those where you just listen and write i n the targer language.


JamesTWils

They are, and only for languages that have some easily available machine reader the can use, so mostly just the biggest four or five.


jeli05

Would 공원이 없어요 also have the same meaning?


imjustpaulinah

Yes, but 없어요 is an informal form.


Tupakyol

It is still formal. No problem using that to superiors. If you only used 없어, that would be informal.


CatalinaEs213575

It's still formal, but not as formal as -입니다


blackstarbowie

공원이 없어 - informal 공원이 없어요 - polite 공원이 없습니다 - formal I think it is a little bit complicated but not that hard you can google and learn about it more


JamesTWils

What would you search for?


blackstarbowie

I am learning Korean from a website called How to study Korean and it is very helpful actually but you can search this topic by saying Korean honorifics


KelseyKoch6

That is a very helpful websote, thank you!


Epixed

Talk to Me in Korean is another awesome learning site. The podcasts are very helpful in learning pronunciation.


KimJuhyeob

They are all formal in Korea^^ The difference is only who to say to whom.


valeria_arce1102

How can I know when is it a negative sentence and when is it positive? I have gotten this wrong like 4 times because when it comes to translate it I write down: "There is a park". And it's actually not wrong, the problem is that I can't recognize the negative structure that it has.


BangtansKo

I acually don't know but if you have problems with the sentence (you don't know what it means , you can't translate it...) just tap on the word and it will show you what it means. I hope i could help you^.^


Mariah872867

One of the ways to know that this a negative because 없어요means to not have and and 이서요 means to have thats why the sentance is "There is no park" because of the 없어.


Mariah872867

Sorry the correct spelling for "to have" is 있어요


ARMYPerson5

WELL... There is PARK JIMIN, so... there is a Park.


Kayoala1234

ARMYYYYYY <3 I purple u :D i am army too


il.malavit

What would this sentence be if it wasn't negated?


wyqtor

I would think its "공원이 있습니다. "


jjvb92

But there's a Moon!


lang864129

公園이 없습니다


PALewis88

What is the word for "spoon"? :P


AanchalSin608087

I cant understand these simple slangs cause they don't tell the meaning of simple ones, like this or that or there....i want them to improve this please...it kinda hurts when my sentence goes wrong.....!


AmalEr1

Why is it 'There is no park' instead of 'it is not a park' ? .. How would I know if it's 'There' or 'it' ?


pianiststickman

With apologies to Bill Clinton, it depends on what the meaning of the word "is" is. In English the word "is" has multiple functions. You can express equality between two things ("the sky is blue"); in linguistics this is known as a copular verb. Alternatively, you can also express existence ("there isn't a park") or location ("I am at the school").

In Korean these meanings have different words. 이다 or 아니다 (formal form: 입니다 / 아닙니다; polite form: 이에요* / 아니에요) expresses whether or not two things are equal.

하늘이 파란섹이에요.
The sky is blue.

저는 학생이 아닙니다.
I am not a student.

* If the word preceding 이에요 ends with a vowel, then it turns into 예요 instead.

있다 or 없다 (formal: 있습니다 / 없습니다; polite: 있어요 / 없어요) expresses existence of something (in a particular location, in someone's possession, etc.)

뉴욕은 미국에 있어요.
New York is in the United States.

저는 책이 없어요.
I don't have a book. [Speaking about me, there is no book.]

공원이 없습니다.
There isn't a park.


vionysus

If you want to say 'It is not a park' you'd have to say 이거는 공원 없습니다 or 공원이 아닙니다. And 'There is no park' will be just 공원이 없습니다.


Noella.O

Doesnt 이거 mean 'this'


AricAdam

없읍니다 denotes the absence of an object. So if the object is absent, you use 없읍니다.


Laeti243573

What is the role of the " i " in " gong-won-i" ? "The" ?


giorgia386793

"I" is the subject particle "이" that is used to express the subject in the phrase


mrfrecklesXX

This is a weird sentence to have in basics.


RicardCris

One way I remember obseumnida is by "obsolete". They both start by the same sound, andean something negative (obsolete means no longer used, obseumnida means there isn't).


CFsJ11

What does the 이 serve?


SaliuIyabo

What do you mean by subject marker, does it mean like....... The park, A park?


SwetaRk1

First letter is park then how can you say that its a there


SwetaRk1

Can you please recheck it


Sandy337573

Why is it, "park, there is no" instead of, "no park there is" or something like that


Cristhian503658

Could this mean - it is not in the park


MichalaK_EU

Is it wrong if i try to translate it as : The park is not here


sri345634

Why did we use 이 in 공원이?


O6b93QEe

There is no a park. We need the article a for saying that it is a singular thing.


alifa931521

What's the different if you use 은/는 or 이 for the object? For example:(산이 And 산은) Please reply this one, this confused me


Pixie738004

Then how do we write- this is not a park?


samaira936096

Wow i thought its is there are no parks


kellyqpr

I really wish they had a slow speed option!


KrishPan

there is no war in ba sing se


Feksander

My dumb ass went with "There isn't park"


SaliuIyabo

없 습니다 pls what exactly does this translate in English


SaliuIyabo

Pls help me pronounce this word 없습니다


ArabicMusi

Why the park isnt there is wrong ?? Can someone explain ??


mxl193499

Could "garden" be correct


SmrtChka

The word for garden is 정원 (jongwon)


Awanis10

How to spell that? Gongwoni obs seup ni da?


Lechuza-chouette

According to Google translate: "gong-won-i eobs-seubnida"


[deactivated user]

    Is it possible to use the topic marking particle instead of the subject one with park?


giorgia386793

    No, because with 에 ,it would have no meaning


JoachimVerbeke

    Do NOT think too long about the dog park. Do NOT stare for any amount of time at the hooded figures.


JaneAngeli2

    how am i supposed to freaking know this


lojaiden

    What distinguishes "there is nobody at the park" from "there is no park" ?


phillippkun

    Why is there 2 consonants in a syllable block? How do I read that?


jjvb92

    But there's a Moon!


SeanYu9

    Can't the translation be "I don't have a park."? Assuming that the word "I" was dropped.


gang424268

    ㅌㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ 초보들


Isaac_Luna_

    There is no spoon.


BrittanieM14

    This sentence doesnt even correct.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.