"공원이 없습니다."

Translation:There is no park.

September 8, 2017

65 Comments


wyqtor

The linguist in me believes that 'gongweon' and the Japanese word for park 'kouen' have the same origin (from Chinese maybe?)

September 8, 2017

gwilio

Indeed! In Chinese it's: 公园 gōngyuán public-garden

September 8, 2017

lang864129

60% korean words are derived from Chinese characters (hanja)

January 20, 2018

justsayin12

no

August 26, 2018

chimak

yes. also many korean vocabulary came from japanes because of period of Japanese occupation

September 27, 2017

AdrianB42

And many japanese words came also from korean.

November 2, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I do not agree. Only some words come from Korean, though there are many words with a common origin in Chinese.

December 1, 2017

younggbear

And in Vietnamese it's "công viên", quite the same

December 7, 2018

rosmalg

Does anyone have the turtle option to slow it down ? I seen it on screenshots , but I dont have it

September 9, 2017

LaneyMarie96

I think those are only on transcription exercises, i.e. those where you just listen and write i n the targer language.

September 9, 2017

JamesTWils

They are, and only for languages that have some easily available machine reader the can use, so mostly just the biggest four or five.

September 10, 2017

jeffli5

Would 공원이 없어요 also have the same meaning?

September 11, 2017

imjustpaulinah

Yes, but 없어요 is an informal form.

September 11, 2017

Tupakyol

It is still formal. No problem using that to superiors. If you only used 없어, that would be informal.

June 28, 2018

wyqtor

Is it? Wikipedia does not seem to agree:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korean_speech_levels#Haeyo-che

September 20, 2017

CatalinaEs213575

It's still formal, but not as formal as -입니다

March 9, 2018

blackstarbowie

공원이 없어 - informal 공원이 없어요 - polite 공원이 없습니다 - formal I think it is a little bit complicated but not that hard you can google and learn about it more

October 2, 2017

JamesTWils

What would you search for?

October 2, 2017

blackstarbowie

I am learning Korean from a website called How to study Korean and it is very helpful actually but you can search this topic by saying Korean honorifics

October 3, 2017

KelseyKoch6

That is a very helpful websote, thank you!

January 9, 2018

Epixed

Talk to Me in Korean is another awesome learning site. The podcasts are very helpful in learning pronunciation.

March 22, 2018

KimJuhyeob

They are all formal in Korea^^ The difference is only who to say to whom.

January 5, 2018

valeria_arce1102

How can I know when is it a negative sentence and when is it positive? I have gotten this wrong like 4 times because when it comes to translate it I write down: "There is a park". And it's actually not wrong, the problem is that I can't recognize the negative structure that it has.

November 29, 2017

BangtansKo

I acually don't know but if you have problems with the sentence (you don't know what it means , you can't translate it...) just tap on the word and it will show you what it means. I hope i could help you^.^

October 16, 2018

BangtansKo

Actually*

October 16, 2018

Mariah872867

One of the ways to know that this a negative because 없어요means to not have and and 이서요 means to have thats why the sentance is "There is no park" because of the 없어.

February 5, 2019

Mariah872867

Sorry the correct spelling for "to have" is 있어요

February 5, 2019

jjvb92

But there's a Moon!

October 14, 2017

DvdMrn

Hahahahahaha!

December 6, 2017

il.malavit

What would this sentence be if it wasn't negated?

September 20, 2017

wyqtor

I would think its "공원이 있습니다. "

September 20, 2017

PALewis88

What is the word for "spoon"? :P

October 2, 2017

chimak

숟가락

October 2, 2017

AmalEr1

Why is it 'There is no park' instead of 'it is not a park' ? .. How would I know if it's 'There' or 'it' ?

October 15, 2017

pianiststickman

With apologies to Bill Clinton, it depends on what the meaning of the word "is" is. In English the word "is" has multiple functions. You can express equality between two things ("the sky is blue"); in linguistics this is known as a copular verb. Alternatively, you can also express existence ("there isn't a park") or location ("I am at the school").

In Korean these meanings have different words. 이다 or 아니다 (formal form: 입니다 / 아닙니다; polite form: 이에요* / 아니에요) expresses whether or not two things are equal.

하늘이 파란섹이에요.
The sky is blue.

저는 학생이 아닙니다.
I am not a student.

* If the word preceding 이에요 ends with a vowel, then it turns into 예요 instead.

있다 or 없다 (formal: 있습니다 / 없습니다; polite: 있어요 / 없어요) expresses existence of something (in a particular location, in someone's possession, etc.)

뉴욕은 미국에 있어요.
New York is in the United States.

저는 책이 없어요.
I don't have a book. [Speaking about me, there is no book.]

공원이 없습니다.
There isn't a park.

October 17, 2017

Jung.Hoseok

If you want to say 'It is not a park' you'd have to say 이거는 공원 없습니다 or 공원이 아닙니다. And 'There is no park' will be just 공원이 없습니다.

November 25, 2017

Noella.O

Doesnt 이거 mean 'this'

December 26, 2017

giorgia386793

Yes

June 27, 2018

AricAdam

없읍니다 denotes the absence of an object. So if the object is absent, you use 없읍니다.

October 21, 2017

lang864129

公園이 없습니다

January 20, 2018

mrfrecklesXX

This is a weird sentence to have in basics.

April 23, 2018

jjvb92

But there's a Moon!

October 14, 2017

ArabicMusi

Why the park isnt there is wrong ?? Can someone explain ??

October 25, 2017

mxl193499

Could "garden" be correct

October 28, 2017

SmrtChka

The word for garden is 정원 (jongwon)

November 16, 2017

Awanis10

How to spell that? Gongwoni obs seup ni da?

November 6, 2017

Lechuza-chouette

According to Google translate: "gong-won-i eobs-seubnida"

November 29, 2017

Laeti243573

What is the role of the " i " in " gong-won-i" ? "The" ?

December 13, 2017

giorgia386793

"I" is the subject particle "이" that is used to express the subject in the phrase

June 27, 2018

Do333Nut

Is it possible to use the topic marking particle instead of the subject one with park?

January 6, 2018

giorgia386793

No, because with 에 ,it would have no meaning

June 27, 2018

JoachimVerbeke

Do NOT think too long about the dog park. Do NOT stare for any amount of time at the hooded figures.

February 4, 2018

RicardCris

One way I remember obseumnida is by "obsolete". They both start by the same sound, andean something negative (obsolete means no longer used, obseumnida means there isn't).

September 10, 2018

_Hazels_Ramen_

THATS JUST SAD

October 21, 2018

JaneAngeli2

how am i supposed to freaking know this

October 27, 2018

CFsJ11

What does the 이 serve?

December 22, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Subject marker.

January 1, 2019

lojaiden

What distinguishes "there is nobody at the park" from "there is no park" ?

January 27, 2019

anette263758

Help me

February 10, 2019

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018

SeanYu9

Can't the translation be "I don't have a park."? Assuming that the word "I" was dropped.

January 13, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

There is no spoon.

November 1, 2017

gang424268

ㅌㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ 초보들

September 30, 2017

BrittanieM14

This sentence doesnt even correct.

November 1, 2017

smartinez1226

Moo

September 18, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.