1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We need a cupboard."

"We need a cupboard."

Translation:Wir brauchen einen Schrank.

September 8, 2017

24 Comments


Jimenez-Cristina

Why "einen" and not "ein"?


Vabelie

Hallo! "Ein" would be nominative singular masculine or neuter, or accusative singular neuter. "Der Schrank" is masculine, and the direct object of the sentence, hence the use of accusative, singular, masculine declension "einen" :)

sfuspvwf npj


Phredde

Now I really feel like I need to go back to High School English class to remember what nominative, accusative and declension means. Except that when I was in that English class where we broke down sentences into their various parts, I don't remember using any of those words. I know it equates to something in English but I can't seem to figure it out. I am feeling really old now. = ]


Cherie871750

I agree completely. .. since starting on Duo, I've realized I was not taught my native English language via the terms "nominative, accusative, dative etc". I was introduced to the 'words', but not taught language through the concepts. I struggle here to translate the sentences explaining the translations! Now I can't figure out how I know English at all!!!


Marc887701

In English, the distinctions between the cases are minimally important as the words do not really change no matter which case is currently being used. In German, however (and many other languages), these grammatical cases ARE very important (as are grammatical genders etc.). For example: English: A man (who - nominative) gives a man (whom/what - dative) a table (who/what - accusative). As you can see, there is no difference between a man and a man, no matter that one is nominative and the other dative. There also wouldn't be a difference if you put a table into the dative position by changing the sentence to '.. gives a table a new varnish' - it would still be a table. German: Ein Mann gibt einem Mann einen Tisch. As you can see, the articles change, endings can be affected (as on the articles here) and so, these distinctions matter a whole lot for getting the 'niggly bits' of the German language right.

I am sure that you have not learned these things in English grammar because, as detailed above, they barely matter for the English language.

Declension means changing the endings of a noun, adjective or article (ein, einen, einem, alt, alten, altem, Mann, Mannes..) to indicate certain grammatical things like number (singular/plural), case (nominative, genitive, dative, accusative) and gender (masculine, feminine, neuter). Again, the English language only really uses declension for indicating number (singular/plural) and as such, the whole concept of declension wouldn't be taught much, only be touched upon when teaching irregular plural forms (and then, I doubt the word 'declension' would really come into play).


DonFuchs1

But they still equate to the same object. This is nonsense.


Marc887701

DonFuchs1 -- that's the way the German language works shrugs Take it or leave it, really. I'm sure there are rules and phrases in your own native tongue that seem like 'nonsense' to learners. In German, you will need to contend with the fact that we have cases and aren't afraid to use them. ein can turn to eines, einem or einen, depending on which case the accompanying noun is used in.


timstellmach

Not just German, either. Quite a lot of languages have case declensions.


Vabelie

I'd add that my first move when beginning to learn any language is deciding in advance that everything will make sense. Target language sense.

Saves so much time, frustration, and accusing course contributors of not knowing what they do :p
And makes one actually learn…


Phredde

Don't worry DonFuchs1, it does get easier as you go on. It's a lot like breaking in a new pair of shoes. It's not always easy, and sometimes you have to add a bandaid or another pair of socks, but you'll get it. You just have to say to yourself this is the way it is and I Will get used to it!


GzHIB

It's the object not the subject.


wickie-hey

Kasten (Austria) vs. Schrank (Deutschland)


Ahmed264656

Kasten is Dutch too haha


isinai

How I remember this word: A person needs a shrink to deal with the skeletons in their Schrank


Mihai604104

What is the difference between benötigen and brauchen? Thank you in advance.


mizinamo

What is the difference between benötigen and brauchen?

Basically the same.


Unaplix

Why doesn't "Wir braucht ein Schrank" work here?


RedAngel666

Hi Claudia,

"braucht" is used for 3.Pers singular. Er braucht einen Schrank. "brauchen" 3 Pers. plural is what you need. Wir brauchen einen Schrank.

best regard Angel


quis_lib_duo

And in addition, the cupboard is the direct object of the sentence, hence in accusative case which is (den / einen) Schrank.


DonFuchs1

Why einen? A = ein? Not einen. Please explain and thank you.


mizinamo

Why einen?

Because the word Schrank is grammatically masculine, and it's the direct object of the verb brauchen (to need), so it's in the accusative case.

So you need the masculine accusative form einen before it.

A = ein?

"a" can be ein, eine, einer, einem, einen in German -- depending on the gender and case of the noun that it accompanies.


Nana-alvin

I know well it's (brauchen) but not (braschen) and you marked me wrong instead of correcting me.


Vabelie

Try again to convince a data bank that you know when you did not show you know. Worked so very well with real life teachers ;D


Marc887701

Schrank would be closet, though -- cupboard should be Schränkchen!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.