1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We need a cupboard."

"We need a cupboard."

Translation:Wir brauchen einen Schrank.

September 8, 2017

14 Comments


Jimenez-Cristina

Why "einen" and not "ein"?


Vabelie

Hallo! "Ein" would be nominative singular masculine or neuter, or accusative singular neuter. "Der Schrank" is masculine, and the direct object of the sentence, hence the use of accusative, singular, masculine declension "einen" :)


DonFuchs1

But they still equate to the same object. This is nonsense.


Marc887701

DonFuchs1 -- that's the way the German language works shrugs Take it or leave it, really. I'm sure there are rules and phrases in your own native tongue that seem like 'nonsense' to learners. In German, you will need to contend with the fact that we have cases and aren't afraid to use them. ein can turn to eines, einem or einen, depending on which case the accompanying noun is used in.


wickie-hey

Kasten (Austria) vs. Schrank (Deutschland)


Ahmed264656

Kasten is Dutch too haha


ClaudiaVic408892

Why doesn't "Wir braucht ein Schrank" work here?


RedAngel666

Hi Claudia,

"braucht" is used for 3.Pers singular. Er braucht einen Schrank. "brauchen" 3 Pers. plural is what you need. Wir brauchen einen Schrank.

best regard Angel


quis_lib_duo

And in addition, the cupboard is the direct object of the sentence, hence in accusative case which is (den / einen) Schrank.


DonFuchs1

Why einen? A = ein? Not einen. Please explain and thank you.


mizinamo

Why einen?

Because the word Schrank is grammatically masculine, and it's the direct object of the verb brauchen (to need), so it's in the accusative case.

So you need the masculine accusative form einen before it.

A = ein?

"a" can be ein, eine, einer, einem, einen in German -- depending on the gender and case of the noun that it accompanies.


Mihai604104

What is the difference between benötigen and brauchen? Thank you in advance.


mizinamo

What is the difference between benötigen and brauchen?

Basically the same.


Marc887701

Schrank would be closet, though -- cupboard should be Schränkchen!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.