"We need a cupboard."

Translation:Wir brauchen einen Schrank.

1 year ago

7 Comments


wickie-hey

Kasten (Austria) vs. Schrank (Deutschland)

1 year ago

Jimenez-Cristina

Why "einen" and not "ein"?

1 year ago

Vabelie

Hallo! "Ein" would be nominative singular masculine or neuter, or accusative singular neuter. "Der Schrank" is masculine, and the direct object of the sentence, hence the use of accusative, singular, masculine declension "einen" :)

1 year ago

ClaudiaVic408892

Why doesn't "Wir braucht ein Schrank" work here?

1 year ago

RedAngel666

Hi Claudia,

"braucht" is used for 3.Pers singular. Er braucht einen Schrank. "brauchen" 3 Pers. plural is what you need. Wir brauchen einen Schrank.

best regard Angel

1 year ago

quis_lib_duo

And in addition, the cupboard is the direct object of the sentence, hence in accusative case which is (den / einen) Schrank.

1 year ago

Marc887701

Schrank would be closet, though -- cupboard should be Schränkchen!

8 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.