1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "동물은 물건이 아닙니다."

"동물은 물건이 아닙니다."

Translation:An animal is not a thing.

September 8, 2017

56 Comments


MichaelEsp403713

Why is it 아닙니다 as opposed to 안입니다? Is it a specific rule or just the way it is?


CUmpl

Its the special verb to say negatice sentence like 없다(없입니다/없어요)

있다(있입니다/있어요)is used in possitive sentences


LunaFiguer4

Is 없습니다/있습니다


Ash-Fred
Mod

The etymology is actually 아니(안) + -이다, but it's a verb as a whole, so it's not some "rule".


CUmpl

And bc theres something in different honorifical level Polite ,formal 아니요 So put in ㅂ니다/습니다 for it becomes 아닙니다


GiovanniSantucci

Your question is about the spelling and not the meaning right? I don't think people understood your question.


dePrisa

인입니다 It means: it is not 아닙니다 it means: no


Sapire0626

I am Korean. '안입니다' and '아닙니다' are different. We use '아닙니다' in todays


mookieleelong

It's pronounced ah nip ni da each segment is a syllable so if 안입니다 would sound like ahn ip ni da which changes how you say it


Sapire0626

I'm Korean. I will explain it to you. '아닙니다' and '안입니다' is different. In the past, people used '안입니다' but today, people use'아닙니다'. It is because the spelling changing


JohnBeers

Why does 물건 get a subject identifier? Isn't 동물 the subject?


Kyle58015

동물 got a topic identifier


AK2RA

can someone pls explain why there is a subject marker after the word 'thing' in the negative sentence but not in the positive sentence.

동물은 물건이 아닙니다. 동물은 물건 입니다.


CaillinRudnick

Because ...건이 입니다 sounds weird?


Sara152517

I answered, animals are not things, and it said, was wrong!? Why!??


KookieBTSARMY101

Maybe it's because you used the plural form of animal. The sentence is talking abut just one animal:)


vngdhuyen

is the object of the adjective 이다 in a affirmative sentence always written as one word with 이다? and the object of the verb 아니다 in a negative sentence has the "object" particle 이/가 and is not attached to 아니다?

  • 사과가 음식입니다.
    음식 and 입니다 are written together.

  • 동물은 물건이 아닙니다.
    물건 has 이 attached to it and formes two words with 아닙니다.


Julia413415

WHY THE 이? I DONT UNDERSTAAAND


dangg_tifff

I completely disagree. Things are nouns. We are things. They are things. Your couch is a thing.


dpatkat

In Korean, nouns for something live are not objects or things. But a couch or a rock is considered a thing. They are all nouns but rocks and couches are not beings.


Neisann

Dongmul-eun mul-geoni a-nib-nida


DavidCarver

Neisann, maybe your transliteration is not in the spirit of Duolingo, but I find it extremely helpful - having worked through the previous lessons I am still not at all at ease with the Korean characters; a spelling out in western characters helps me to key into the Korean with greater understanding; maybe Duo should revise its policy on not giving transliteration.


Hot_bunny_haha

Why is this going so fast?? Most of the times I end up guessing!


ZoeSophia3

I thought "is not" was anh-nayo? (않아요) I'm confused.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"-지 않다" is used to negate a verb, thus comes after a verb.

  • 저는 예쁘지 않아요. (I am not pretty.)

"아니다" is the opposite of the particle "-이다", thus comes after a noun subject complement.

  • 저는 학생이 아닙니다. (I am not a student.)

Sapire0626

혹시...! 한국인이세요?


benjaib

In Korean, verbs conjugate according to how formal you are being. Anayo is the plain formal conjugation, wheras the course is using the very formal conjugation.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"않아요" in 합쇼체 is "않습니다", and "아닙니다" in 해요체 is "아니에요".


Mayita9d

The speaker is using highly formal honorifics- dont worry I think honorifics are learn later in the course- they change the ending of words


Ash-Fred
Mod

If you were to use 해요체 (the informal polite level), 아닙니다 would be 아니에요, not 않아요.


feanixium

How do we know when to use 는 and 은?


ashal-telsu

It depends on whether or not the word ends with a consonant or not - similar to how in englisch you use "a" or "an" depending on how the next word starts.

은 if the word ends with final consonant, 는 if it doesn't


beatrice959342

you use 은 when the word ends with a consonant, 는 when it ends with a vowel


BrigitteJo14

는 and 은 are topic marking particles.

는 is attached to words ending with a vowel

은 is attached to words ending with a consonant


borlebeke

Are "eun" and "i" interchangeable as signifiers when the word ends in a consonant? Could they be swapped here without changing the meaning?


MidsingChi

I believe "eun" and "neun" are interchangeable depending on the consonant/vowel endings for topics, whereas 'i' and "ga" are interchangeable for subjects


eittek

How do you know that animals is plural?


sulunos

I think there is a word they taught in a prev lesson which denotes plurality, but mostly ppl just drop the word and leave it to context


RandyAlexa

Here it's neither plural nor singular; it could just as well be "an animal isn't a thing".


PALewis88

Korean uses a lot of context, so it can be plural or singular.


Winnie189777

When do we use a or an?


Komerinam

An when the noun come right after starts with a, e, i, o, u. A - the rest.


JulieCast1

Ok, lo que estoy entendiendo es que al sujeto se le da la particula 은/는 y al predicado la particula 이/가 Am i right? Use translate please :(


Lenka2569

What's difference between singular and plural?


KookieBTSARMY101

Singular means one and plural is more than one:)


APLin1

Based on the recording provided, it sounds like the 물 in 동물 is pronounced "mul" but the 물 in 물간 almost sounds like "bul." Is there any reason for this?


Sapire0626

"An animal isn't a thing"도 틀린건가요? 'is not'을 줄이면"isn't"가 되잖아요!이해가 안가네


KimberlyJu79397

HOW IS AN ANIMAL NOT A THING


AcoriSage

물건 means an inanimate object, and an animal is alive


Complainee

Animals aren't things ahould be accepted, right?


SekaiChan1

why does the 'm' sound in the word 물건 sound more like a 'b'?


JummaiEkel

The pronunciation keeps throwing me off. I hear 'tungmurin brughoni animida'


JummaiEkel

The pronunciation is confusing.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.