"동물은 물건이 아닙니다."

Translation:An animal is not a thing.

September 8, 2017

49 Comments


Valencia25174

This has to be said to some people. -_-

September 8, 2017

MichaelEsp403713

Why is it 아닙니다 as opposed to 안입니다? Is it a specific rule or just the way it is?

September 11, 2017

CUmpl

Its the special verb to say negatice sentence like 없다(없입니다/없어요)

있다(있입니다/있어요)is used in possitive sentences

September 14, 2017

LunaFiguer4

Is 없습니다/있습니다

October 19, 2017

StefanPlesssas

I guess since it works and is shorter to write

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

The etymology is actually 아니(안) + -이다, but it's a verb as a whole, so it's not some "rule".

September 13, 2017

CUmpl

And bc theres something in different honorifical level Polite ,formal 아니요 So put in ㅂ니다/습니다 for it becomes 아닙니다

September 14, 2017

mookieleelong

It's pronounced ah nip ni da each segment is a syllable so if 안입니다 would sound like ahn ip ni da which changes how you say it

December 15, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Your question is about the spelling and not the meaning right? I don't think people understood your question.

December 30, 2018

dePrisa

인입니다 It means: it is not 아닙니다 it means: no

February 17, 2018

JohnBeers

Why does 물건 get a subject identifier? Isn't 동물 the subject?

September 27, 2017

Majobbaza

I agree

September 10, 2017

Daisanni

I agree

September 11, 2017

AK2RA

can someone pls explain why there is a subject marker after the word 'thing' in the negative sentence but not in the positive sentence.

동물은 물건이 아닙니다. 동물은 물건 입니다.

October 12, 2017

CaillinRudnick

Because ...건이 입니다 sounds weird?

November 7, 2017

ZoeSophia3

I thought "is not" was anh-nayo? (않아요) I'm confused.

September 8, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"-지 않다" is used to negate a verb, thus comes after a verb.

  • 저는 예쁘지 않아요. (I am not pretty.)

"아니다" is the opposite of the particle "-이다", thus comes after a noun subject complement.

  • 저는 학생이 아닙니다. (I am not a student.)
September 13, 2017

benjaib

In Korean, verbs conjugate according to how formal you are being. Anayo is the plain formal conjugation, wheras the course is using the very formal conjugation.

September 13, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"않아요" in 합쇼체 is "않습니다", and "아닙니다" in 해요체 is "아니에요".

September 13, 2017

rosmalg

Same here, and when she says it, i can almost hear an r sound not an n sound

September 9, 2017

Mayita9d

The speaker is using highly formal honorifics- dont worry I think honorifics are learn later in the course- they change the ending of words

September 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

If you were to use 해요체 (the informal polite level), 아닙니다 would be 아니에요, not 않아요.

September 13, 2017

eittek

How do you know that animals is plural?

September 10, 2017

sulunos

I think there is a word they taught in a prev lesson which denotes plurality, but mostly ppl just drop the word and leave it to context

September 10, 2017

RandyAlexa

Here it's neither plural nor singular; it could just as well be "an animal isn't a thing".

September 11, 2017

PALewis88

Korean uses a lot of context, so it can be plural or singular.

October 2, 2017

vngdhuyen

is the object of the adjective 이다 in a affirmative sentence always written as one word with 이다? and the object of the verb 아니다 in a negative sentence has the "object" particle 이/가 and is not attached to 아니다?

  • 사과가 음식입니다.
    음식 and 입니다 are written together.

  • 동물은 물건이 아닙니다.
    물건 has 이 attached to it and formes two words with 아닙니다.

October 27, 2017

zlin27

Korean: 동물은 물건이 아닙니다 Japanese: 動物は 物が ありません 동물: 動物 물건: 物件

November 16, 2017

sagitta_luminis

Wouldn't it actually be 動物は物ではありません or 動物は物じゃありません??

February 18, 2018

angsifuentes

im sorry min holly

December 28, 2017

angsifuentes

THEN WHAT IS IT ????

December 28, 2017

NathanLu1

Dongmul-eun mul-geoni a-nib-nida

January 2, 2018

borlebeke

Are "eun" and "i" interchangeable as signifiers when the word ends in a consonant? Could they be swapped here without changing the meaning?

February 7, 2018

Carl_Gomes

Anyone can give me advices to learn more about Korean?

September 13, 2017

zytiko

Use Duolingo ;) Jk jk, try out www.ttmik.com Or search google for: talk to me in korean. They are a group that creates podcasts about learning Korean. They are fantastic people.

September 23, 2017

Winnie189777

When do we use a or an?

November 4, 2017

Komerinam

An when the noun come right after starts with a, e, i, o, u. A - the rest.

January 17, 2018

feanixium

How do we know when to use 는 and 은?

November 26, 2017

BrigitteJo14

는 and 은 are topic marking particles.

는 is attached to words ending with a vowel

은 is attached to words ending with a consonant

December 13, 2017

ashal-telsu

It depends on whether or not the word ends with a consonant or not - similar to how in englisch you use "a" or "an" depending on how the next word starts.

은 if the word ends with final consonant, 는 if it doesn't

December 21, 2017

beatrice959342

you use 은 when the word ends with a consonant, 는 when it ends with a vowel

December 25, 2017

JulieCast1

Ok, lo que estoy entendiendo es que al sujeto se le da la particula 은/는 y al predicado la particula 이/가 Am i right? Use translate please :(

February 24, 2018

Lenka2569

What's difference between singular and plural?

March 19, 2018

_woqsh26

How did i guess this and get it right. Lol

April 21, 2018

Julia413415

WHY THE 이? I DONT UNDERSTAAAND

September 10, 2018

dangg_tifff

I completely disagree. Things are nouns. We are things. They are things. Your couch is a thing.

November 22, 2018

Star-Gazer17

How am I supposed to know what this means if I don't even know the individual words themselves? This is the first they have appeared

April 15, 2019

Neronfappe

Animals of the void.

November 1, 2017

BAEPSAEMICDROP

Um...

October 29, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.