"じょうぎをもっていますか?"

Translation:Do you have a ruler?

September 8, 2017

28 Comments


koumori72

定規を持っていますか。

September 8, 2017

TacoMagoo

Perhaps I’m wrong but...shouldn’t it be 定規がありますか。 ?

And doesn’t 定規を持っていますか。translate more to “are you holding a ruler?” ?

February 26, 2018

Ben813848

According to Jisho, [持つ] is a bit of a broad term, and among other things can mean, "to possess; to have; to own​", I.e: ABCかいがいりょこう海外旅行しょうがい障害ほけん保険をも持っています。I'm a holder of ABC Travel Insurance.

As for whether [定規がありますか] is more correct, I'd want someone more knowledgeable than me to weigh in, but I think it more literally asks, "Is there a ruler?". I think the same meaning as [じょうぎをもっていますか?] could be implied, but the latter would be more literally, "Do you have a ruler in your possession?"

November 19, 2018

Foblin

Why not "Have you got a ruler?"

November 4, 2017

nichoKou

Because this is improper English grammar

November 17, 2017

vngdhuyen

I don't think it's improper grammar. it just doesn't convey the same meaning than the Japanese sentence. one might be "do you have a ruler with you (because I want to borrow it)" and the other "did you obtain (buy, earn) it"....

November 27, 2017

LeChatParle

I disagree with your assessment of its meaning. I hear "have you got a ruler" as being the same as "do you have you ruler"

December 1, 2017

vngdhuyen

not being a native English speaker, I checked and you were absolutely right. have and have got means indeed the same. my bad.

December 2, 2017

Dylan_Nicholson

It's perfectly fine by me

October 21, 2018

Dufaer

No. We're an anarcho-syndicalist commune.

December 14, 2018

FujitaFran

Do you've a ruler is given as the answer and is very poor English

January 23, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Well it's certainly unconventional to abbreviate "Do you have" to "Do you've" but I'm not sure by what rule it's actually wrong...

October 21, 2018

RobbPorter

I've never heard that before, but I'm pretty certain "do you've..." is incorrect in any context.

March 27, 2019

CindyRebec4

What's the difference between this and ものさし?

November 26, 2017

LeChatParle

From this HINative Article:

"You don't really have to worry about it, because not many people actually know or care about the difference. But if you're interested in a little trivia:

The difference is in their function - 定規 is for drawing lines and curves and the measuring part is a bonus. You can identify them because if there would be some space before the nber 0.

物差し is primarily for measuring length and so the 0 is at the actual beginning (aka one cm from left side would be marked as 1cm).

For example the plastic triangle shaped ruler most of us used in school is in fact 定規.

But again, most people won't care or know."

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/449565

December 1, 2017

Tai40777

If Duolingo wants "have" to be translated, then I'm pretty sure ある is better for this. もつ is "to carry." A synonym but you can't mark people wrong when they put the intended meaning of the word down.

Even then もつ is in the て form. Would it not be "carrying?"

June 15, 2018

FrederickEason

It literally means carrying, but can also mean "have", specifically as in "have (on one's person)". So "Are you carrying a ruler?" or "Do you have a ruler on you?" should be correct translations for the Japanese sentence, and "定規がありますか" should be a correct translation for the English sentence.

In general, 持つ is used in many of the same contexts that "have" is used in English, so while they are not perfect synonyms, in this context "have" is not a wrong translation or an unnatural translation. If you wanted to ask if a classmate has a ruler, "定規を持っていますか" is a perfectly common way of phrasing the question.

August 30, 2018

steve817862

定規がある? means "is there a ruler?" In English, when we say "do you have a ruler" we often mean "is there a ruler (around/somewhere)? 定規を持っている?means "do you have a ruler (on you)?"

January 21, 2019

JaheimIngr

Wouldn't you use, "ga" and not "wo"?

March 19, 2018

JackMcslay

how about "do you have rulers"?

March 20, 2018

jamesjiao

It should be accepted. Are you saying it's not or are you just thinking out aloud after answering the question with 'a ruler'?

May 11, 2018

Stefanos714672

"Have you a ruler" should also be accepted.

May 17, 2018

vngdhuyen

no that's wrong. you can invert the subject and have in a question only when have is an auxiliary. when it acts as a verb meaning "to own, to possess", or as a modal, it cannot be inverted.

  • have you eaten?
  • *have you a car? (wrong)
  • do you have a car?
  • *have you to go? (wrong)
  • do you have to go?
May 19, 2018

LeChatParle

For the most part this is correct, but in some instances inverting "have" is possible at any time; although, it's almost entirely formal instances and in set phrases.

Ex: Baa, baa black sheep; have you any wool?

At the end of the day, I agree, and Stefanos' suggestion shouldn't be included.

May 19, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Disagree, "Have you a ruler" is grammatical, just rather quaint - something I'd expect to read in a 19th century novel perhaps.

October 21, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Surely can also mean "Are you holding a ruler?", but marked wrong...

October 21, 2018

Joe264823

How would you ask for a real ruler, like someone in command of a nation or so?

February 25, 2019

DanVR07

Yeah, ours is a queen.

June 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.