1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il pleut dehors."

"Il pleut dehors."

Translation:It is raining outside.

March 11, 2013

31 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

As opposed to raining inside.


Anglea

or in my heart


Astatine-86

I said these exact words to myself as I opened up the comment section to write this.


LindaB_Duolingo

Back while the Earth was still cooling, I had a Parisian French teacher who would give wonderfully Gallic shrugs and say 'Meuph! Where do you theenk eet ees going to rain?!'


IanWitham1

It rained heavily, there was a strong wind from the North, the rain came through my wall and fell on my TV and radio. So, it can rain indoors. I am glad you have never experienced it.


Lechuza-chouette

No, I did experience it when a typhoon tore off the roof of a place I was living in while I was there.


Lechuza-chouette

I'd prefer to have lost.


Eat_More_Kale

I heard her say "Il pleut d'or" and dreamed of a context in which that would make sense.


Sitesurf

it would be "il pleut de l'or" - please keep on dreaming...


Jeffrey855877

Rimsky-Korsakov's Le Coq d'Or - "The Golden Cockerel"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xqZcz9ZkMsU


Jeffrey855877

You might want to google "golden shower" before spreading this much further. In todays social media, that would not be something to dream about, for most people.


hurricanechelsea

That's what I heard, and it kept telling me that it didn't seem to be French. Um... I may have been wrong, but it was at least the right language!


ericdavis

dehors can be translated as outdoors, but is not accepted!!


pont

So report it.


dapetras

where would one utilize 'en dehors' as oppose to simple 'dehors'?


Sitesurf

"dehors" is an adverb: you can use it as a stand alone;

"en dehors" can also be an adverb: "que fais-tu en dehors ?" or as a preposition: "que fais-tu en dehors de ça ?" (both meaning: what do you do apart from that?)


Beovulf

Where else could it be raining!


Sitesurf

If there is a leak in your roof, you can say "il pleut à l'intérieur / il pleut dedans"


AlistairEl1

What's the difference between dehors and extérieur?


Sitesurf

"dehors" can be a noun or an adverb: il pleut dehors (adv) or il pleut au dehors (noun)

"extérieur" is only a masculine noun: l'extérieur de la boîte est rouge - il pleut à l'extérieur


soccergirl94

pleut and plus are homophones?


Sitesurf

No they are not.

pleut = [plø]

plus (positive) = [plys]

plus (negative) = [ply]

Please bookmark these: IPA for French and forvo.com


soccergirl94

:) :) thanks a million


pasunparisien

I answered with "outdoors" and was marked as wrong, but on a previous phrase, "il joue dehors", I answered "he is playing outside" and the alternative correct answer provided was: "he is playing outdoors."


Learpholla

Just to say that often you will hear simply "out" rather than "outside", in a sentence like this: "It's raining out".
I was going to try it but I don't think it would be accepted by DL.


AlexStingledacht

could "c'est pleut dehors" work also?


Sitesurf

No, "pleuvoir" has a dummy subject: "il pleut" = it is raining.

What you suggest would back translate to "this is raining outside", because c' is a real subject.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.