"Il pleut dehors."

Translation:It is raining outside.

March 11, 2013

31 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

As opposed to raining inside.

July 9, 2013

Anglea

or in my heart

January 6, 2014

Astatine-86

I said these exact words to myself as I opened up the comment section to write this.

July 2, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Back while the Earth was still cooling, I had a Parisian French teacher who would give wonderfully Gallic shrugs and say 'Meuph! Where do you theenk eet ees going to rain?!'

April 18, 2016

IanWitham1

It rained heavily, there was a strong wind from the North, the rain came through my wall and fell on my TV and radio. So, it can rain indoors. I am glad you have never experienced it.

May 27, 2017

Lechuza-chouette

No, I did experience it when a typhoon tore off the roof of a place I was living in while I was there.

May 28, 2017

IanWitham1

You win!

May 29, 2017

Lechuza-chouette

I'd prefer to have lost.

May 29, 2017

lAmAFish

I heard her say "Il pleut d'or" and dreamed of a context in which that would make sense.

November 19, 2013

Sitesurf

it would be "il pleut de l'or" - please keep on dreaming...

November 19, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Rimsky-Korsakov's Le Coq d'Or - "The Golden Cockerel"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xqZcz9ZkMsU

April 2, 2017

Jeffrey855877

You might want to google "golden shower" before spreading this much further. In todays social media, that would not be something to dream about, for most people.

April 2, 2017

hurricanechelsea

That's what I heard, and it kept telling me that it didn't seem to be French. Um... I may have been wrong, but it was at least the right language!

April 11, 2015

ericdavis

dehors can be translated as outdoors, but is not accepted!!

June 24, 2013

pont

So report it.

October 11, 2013

dapetras

where would one utilize 'en dehors' as oppose to simple 'dehors'?

March 11, 2013

Sitesurf

"dehors" is an adverb: you can use it as a stand alone;

"en dehors" can also be an adverb: "que fais-tu en dehors ?" or as a preposition: "que fais-tu en dehors de ça ?" (both meaning: what do you do apart from that?)

March 12, 2013

Beovulf

Where else could it be raining!

April 18, 2015

Sitesurf

If there is a leak in your roof, you can say "il pleut à l'intérieur / il pleut dedans"

April 19, 2015

AlistairEl1

What's the difference between dehors and extérieur?

December 20, 2015

Sitesurf

"dehors" can be a noun or an adverb: il pleut dehors (adv) or il pleut au dehors (noun)

"extérieur" is only a masculine noun: l'extérieur de la boîte est rouge - il pleut à l'extérieur

December 20, 2015

AlistairEl1

Thanks a lot!

December 21, 2015

soccergirl94

pleut and plus are homophones?

June 25, 2014

Sitesurf

No they are not.

pleut = [plø]

plus (positive) = [plys]

plus (negative) = [ply]

Please bookmark these: IPA for French and forvo.com

June 25, 2014

soccergirl94

:) :) thanks a million

June 26, 2014

pasunparisien

I answered with "outdoors" and was marked as wrong, but on a previous phrase, "il joue dehors", I answered "he is playing outside" and the alternative correct answer provided was: "he is playing outdoors."

May 24, 2015

Learpholla

Just to say that often you will hear simply "out" rather than "outside", in a sentence like this: "It's raining out".
I was going to try it but I don't think it would be accepted by DL.

February 25, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

Sprinklers!!

April 4, 2017

AlexStingledacht

could "c'est pleut dehors" work also?

April 26, 2017

Sitesurf

No, "pleuvoir" has a dummy subject: "il pleut" = it is raining.

What you suggest would back translate to "this is raining outside", because c' is a real subject.

April 27, 2017

AlexStingledacht

Right, thank you.

May 2, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.