"남자와 여자"

Translation:A man and a woman

September 8, 2017

77 Comments


Daoken

Is "와" the word "and"?

September 8, 2017

CoolStuffYT

My parents are native speakers, and I got this from them.

와 is 'and' when the last letter does not have a sound on the bottom side of it. For example, 남자 has no sound on the bottom side, but 빵 does. (The bottom side sound is ㅇ.) 과 is 'and' when the last letter does have a sound on the bottom side of it. For example:

남자 와 빵 빵 과 남자

October 17, 2017

PKhairunnisa

What about 하고 ?

January 9, 2018

Dean740847

It is "and" but without a "together" relationship. So it's like the difference between "I'll have some kimchi and rice" (the first one) and "I'll have some kimchi and some rice" (the one you mentioned)

July 14, 2018

Emily501717

and

January 25, 2018

ZahidaKayn

What does the last korean sentence mean

October 31, 2018

ZahidaKayn

Ny cheez pleez

October 31, 2018

AnonymousF17

Thx i screenshotted that like that advice mah dood

January 13, 2019

Daniela708891

Yes, it is.

September 10, 2017

birenglass

Yes.

April 2, 2018

GloriaO3

Yes, so i believe

January 22, 2019

DeborahChr13

Plural = word ending vowel => 와. Word ending in consonant=> 과

September 21, 2017

GYFz2

우와!!! 고마워요!!

September 25, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

우와 = wow. 고마워요 = thanks. (Gomawo) (?)

November 24, 2017

XlaiaHarpe

Goma woyo

February 24, 2018

nam9876

Gomawoyo is an informal kind of thanks

August 9, 2018

Iron_Venema

It's a polite form of saying thank you.

March 6, 2019

mmyuki1

What do I use if the word is plural and ends with a consonant?

December 13, 2017

flowerryoongi

you still use 과.

for example, 남자들과 여자들 [men and women]

July 22, 2018

Yuzuling

Does 'and' always become part of the word or is it ever separate

September 14, 2017

taeseung10

'와'(and) is a suffix that always comes after the word together.

September 14, 2017

KronusExod

it's like the Latin que. Okay, that probably doesn't help anyone.

September 21, 2017

sk3lt3r

On the contrary, it helped me a little bit

October 2, 2017

rosette650651

have a lingot! it helped me XD but probably no one else.. quidquid

December 31, 2017

MurielRedo

It's not the same as "que"

October 29, 2017

Carol355040

It's not like this. At all

October 9, 2017

narkop___

Are there spaces in Korean? I see them sometimes, and I don't know where they go.

September 12, 2017

I.X.

There are spaces.

September 12, 2017

TheCrazyPenguin

Like wyh4l84 said, there are spaces. It's hard to explain where the spaces go in any situation in Korean, but in this particular case, 와/과( depending on whether the last letter, or 받침, is a vowel, will always be connected to the noun you are trying to combine with another.

October 18, 2017

kurzeme

in this case I believe 'and' is a suffix, that is how I explain the lack of space for myself

January 24, 2018

haseltin

Just so everyone knows, there are several ways to say 'and' in Korean, depending on the sentence. FYI. I don't know all yhe grammar rules for each way.

October 15, 2017

TatyLu7

Me perdí,ya no entiendo ajsjjsjajaja

June 16, 2018

SagheKin

와 don't you mean 그리거 (keurigeo)?

October 5, 2017

AK2RA

그리고 is used at the beginning of sentences, while 와/과 are used when listing things like nouns.

October 7, 2017

GiulianoSc9

Why does 자 in the word 남자 sound different in the word 여자 ?

January 7, 2018

Kayden561160

Im new to Korean so dont quote me on this, but i think thats just how the word is. Like in English the "a" in the word "can" is different and shorter compared to the word "cane". At least thats what i think.

May 20, 2018

loveandrea5

하고, 와, 과 all means "and" right? How to differentiate? ㅠㅠ

January 28, 2018

Ema338607

Ok in the alfabeth is ok but basics is different

April 24, 2018

dayra607669

I accidently putted women but it still acepted me

June 18, 2018

karime501075

I put the right answer

July 5, 2018

BangtansKo

Wth?! I have written "A man and a woman" but it said i was wrong!

October 13, 2018

Kelcey40022

I only recognise 여자 from gangnam style lmao

November 2, 2018

GeorgiaBol2

OMG SAMEEEEEE

December 16, 2018

FearStreet

I dont understand how it's "a man and a woman" But you can say "man and woman" And it be correct?

February 14, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Hope this helps anyone who finds this confusing:

  • 남자 - Man
  • 와 - And (Used after a vowel)
  • 여자 - Woman

Hope that helps.

February 24, 2019

Nidhi9449

Here it is said that it is a men but it is a guy how ?

October 21, 2017

PaulineWan8

Men it will be 남자들 들 for plural

November 23, 2017

angelofdragons

I wish the audio was good, it is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ hard with this robotic voice

November 23, 2017

KhoshekhWTNV

but what about 남자 "-과" 여자, since 남자 ends in a vowel?

edit: just noticed the comments. thx

December 9, 2017

lang864129

男子와 女子

December 31, 2017

ShineHi

What about rang and irang?

May 15, 2018

Lettie249882

I'm super confused cuz i answered "A man and a woman" But says its wrong and the correct answer is "A man and a woman".... Where did i go wrong?

May 24, 2018

mdxanser234

Urgh this is so confusing!!!

May 26, 2018

L.M.L.Y

this is so hard and it normally takes me a really really long time to understand things :(

June 25, 2018

sharmaine826352

I got it right but it said it was wrong

July 29, 2018

xXMochi_BearXx

How do you know when it's "A man and a woman" instead of "Men and Women" ?

August 23, 2018

flowerryoongi

it depends if it has -들 at the end of the noun. for example: 남자 = man 남자들 = men 여자 = woman 여자들 = women

August 23, 2018

JayBae12915

남자와 여자

October 18, 2018

Lalalalisa1997

Wtf

November 1, 2018

Kelcey40022

Namjawa yeoja

November 2, 2018

Alex134808

Why do they pronounce it so fast and mashed together. And there's no option to slow it down

December 21, 2018

DaliaSanchez96

namjawa yeoja

February 4, 2019

minMelgare

Al parecer no soy la única que tiene problemas con esta oración

March 14, 2019

Zorya_Y

Is 와 "and" for after a word without 받침? And 과 for with?

March 20, 2019

Iron_Venema

와 is after a vowel 과 is after a consonant

남자와 여자. man and woman 공과 남자. ball and man

March 20, 2019

taeteaa

I'm close to screaming. It's easy but confusing. btw ARMY SARANGHAE

April 3, 2019

Iron_Venema

사랑해! Is it fun learning Korean?

April 3, 2019

CelynLock

It's annoying

May 2, 2019

Meemo1099

I'm confused doesn't "와" at the end of a subject make it an 's. I know it is also "and" but how do i tell the difference?

May 7, 2019

Iron_Venema

와/과 after a noun, means in this sentence 'and' 의 means possession of X

남자와 여자 man and woman 남자의 공 the man's ball

May 14, 2019

Jin857883

I dont get it?¿ I say the correct answer but the aop says its wrong?¿ I don't know why but this happens all the time.

May 8, 2019

labradore1

I don't know what the error "you have an extra space" is supposed to mean.

May 14, 2019

Iron_Venema

It means that the input which you gave, has an extra space.

남자와 여자 남자와 여자

It doesn't matter, but duolingo alerts you when you insert a space too many.

May 14, 2019

labradore1

Except I'm answering using the pre-written word-tile things, not keyboard entry.

May 14, 2019

Iron_Venema

I would highly recommend to drop the word bank and to type the words in korean. It helped me improve tremendously

May 14, 2019

0mh95

and

July 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.