1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자와 여자"

"남자와 여자"

Translation:man and woman

September 8, 2017

113 Comments


Daoken

Is "와" the word "and"?


CoolStuffYT

My parents are native speakers, and I got this from them.

와 is 'and' when the last letter does not have a sound on the bottom side of it. For example, 남자 has no sound on the bottom side, but 빵 does. (The bottom side sound is ㅇ.) 과 is 'and' when the last letter does have a sound on the bottom side of it. For example:

남자 와 빵 빵 과 남자


PKhairunnisa

What about 하고 ?


Dean740847

It is "and" but without a "together" relationship. So it's like the difference between "I'll have some kimchi and rice" (the first one) and "I'll have some kimchi and some rice" (the one you mentioned)


Unoriginal-user1

THANK YOU SO MUCCCCCCCCCCCCHHHH


DouglasKou

We actually use the word 와 for and after a word that ends with a vowel. While 과 is another word for and, it is used after a word that ends with a consonant.


fb522

Thank you this really helps


anjnaa._

yes you're right


Rashmi45

I can't understand


ruirabbit0508

와 는 감탄문도 되고 문장 2개 사이에 있으면 연결하는것도 돼고...?


Yuzuling

Does 'and' always become part of the word or is it ever separate


taeseung10

'와'(and) is a suffix that always comes after the word together.


Ollie-Benson

Hope this helps anyone who finds this confusing:

  • 남자 - Man
  • 와 - And (Used after a vowel)
  • 여자 - Woman

Hope that helps.


Raghad134_

You can use the 와 after a vowel ending and use 과 after a consonant ending, ex: I ate peaches and apples/ 나는 복숭아와 사과를 먹었어요, I ate water melons and orange/ 나는 수박과 오랜지를 먹었어요. 와/과 and 하고 is little different, but not really different. you can use 하고 after the ending vowel and consonant. For instance, (나는) 복숭아하고 사과를 먹었어요 and (나는) 수박하고 오랜지를 먹었어요 are totally fine to say and are the same meaning of using 와/과. (이)랑 is kind of different; it is casual, so many Korean use (이)랑. 랑 is after a vowel ending and 이랑 is after a consonant ending. Ex, I ate lunch with Cheol Soo/(나는) 철수랑 밥먹었어요. I went to beach with Bob/ (나는) 밥이랑 바닷가에 갔어요.


GwangjuTiger

Just so everyone knows, there are several ways to say 'and' in Korean, depending on the sentence. FYI. I don't know all yhe grammar rules for each way.


xXMochi_BearXx

How do you know when it's "A man and a woman" instead of "Men and Women" ?


rexiapis

it depends if it has -들 at the end of the noun. for example: 남자 = man 남자들 = men 여자 = woman 여자들 = women


NaomiGrace05

how come it told me I spelled a man and a woman? It corrected it to aman and awoman. Even though I stilled passed that's weird lol


J-Dusa

It did the same to me. LoL


ntsrcym

when do we use "하고"??


FearStreet

I dont understand how it's "a man and a woman" But you can say "man and woman" And it be correct?


MagdalenaSobula

I think it's the case of English not Korean, the 'a' is an English thing for singular nouns. It is not translatable.


Zorya_Y

Is 와 "and" for after a word without 받침? And 과 for with?


Iron_Venema

와 is after a vowel 과 is after a consonant

남자와 여자. man and woman 공과 남자. ball and man


gauchowatcher

남자 sounds complete different from Forvo sentences. Here it sounds /tanza/. In Forvo, people pronounce it /nanda/. Forvo is right, isn't it?


Richi946080

"You have an extra space. aman and awoman" What is this nonsense?


Wonderfull193948

I wrote man and woman only but it says wrong


DeborahChr13

Plural = word ending vowel => 와. Word ending in consonant=> 과


GYFz2

우와!!! 고마워요!!


PERCE_NEIGE

우와 = wow. 고마워요 = thanks. (Gomawo) (?)


nam9876

Gomawoyo is an informal kind of thanks


mmyuki1

What do I use if the word is plural and ends with a consonant?


rexiapis

you still use 과.

for example, 남자들과 여자들 [men and women]


GiulianoSc9

Why does 자 in the word 남자 sound different in the word 여자 ?


Kayden561160

Im new to Korean so dont quote me on this, but i think thats just how the word is. Like in English the "a" in the word "can" is different and shorter compared to the word "cane". At least thats what i think.


loveandrea5

하고, 와, 과 all means "and" right? How to differentiate? ㅠㅠ


winterseeker

Hmm, I wrote the correct answer and they marked it wrong? I think the system got confused when I returned some words...


xXHallowXx

I find this lesson confusing.


ntsrcym

what's the difference of "남자들/여자들" and "나자분/여자분" ???


ChaseCrow2

I think it would be more helpful to learn vocabulary first BEFORE we learn sentences.


Kavinniya

What i type was write but it say wrong


kimbapae

I am not an english native speaker so i choose "man and woman" and it said that i was wrong because i forgot about that fckng "a" at the beginning of word man and a word woman.


[deactivated user]

    Report it. Your answer should still be considered correct:)


HadiyaEvans

    Why does it keep saying that I have an extra space?


MinYoonji614739

    Wa is and just like Arabic lol


J-Dusa

    My answer (which was accepted, but corrected) was "a man and a woman." The CORRECTION said: "You have an extra space. aman and awoman" Strange, right?


novakwinch1

    they said I have a typo when I haven't???????????


xXItzKikiG

    It said I had an extra space- 'aman and awoman" is correct apparently-


Ane21117

    I put a man and a woman, and it said the correct answer was aman and awoman


SagheKin

    와 don't you mean 그리거 (keurigeo)?


AK2RA

    그리고 is used at the beginning of sentences, while 와/과 are used when listing things like nouns.


Nidhi9449

    Here it is said that it is a men but it is a guy how ?


PaulineWan8

    Men it will be 남자들 들 for plural


Meemo1099

    I'm confused doesn't "와" at the end of a subject make it an 's. I know it is also "and" but how do i tell the difference?


Iron_Venema

    와/과 after a noun, means in this sentence 'and' 의 means possession of X

    남자와 여자 man and woman 남자의 공 the man's ball


joe141105

    Man, woman is sungular. Why do we need "a"?


Aarti739878

    How we know,"A"and"a"


Tsukoai

    I accidentally did 'namja wa namja' instead of 'namja wa yeoja' and it still considered it correct. Glitch in game or some rule of language?


    [deactivated user]

      It probably was a glitch. Maybe it thought your mistake was a typo:)


stunner18

      I did the right answer so why you take it as false


KylejenRha1

      What is the difference between 와 and 과?


KLXSLBCCKTKS

      How could i get wrong with my answer...? My answer and the correct one is just the same.. there are no different on it..??


NANDANI486592

      Sahi Tha Mera par galat kar diya kya karun


SuhaaniBimal

      I just typed woman and it said the i am wrong and the answer was women..


_booooop_

      WHY "FEMALES" INSTEAD OF "WOMAN"??


mounikagolivi

      i did not understand


CamilaChav68843

      Really? Just because i didnt put the article???


ph.1v6HP5

      My answer is correct it's it's answer is wrong


ph.mzsJrF

      I give correct answer but it show wrong


FabihaKhan10

      My answer was correct but he says rong.


Khushbugau8

      Even if i m saying anneyong in this they r showing it correct..wht is even a point to practice


ph.pxGFPj

      I had given the right answer


UwUily

      와 is connected to 남자? I thought it would be 남자 와 여자


Gavin380460

      Heteronormativity smh


MOCHI_BABYY

      que tiene que ver de diferencia si se pone lo mismo solo que al reves,dah!


HoYeonJunKuina

      너무 힘들어 ㅠㅠ 신고해야지


Nithya_21

      Hi, my microphone is not letting me to speak. It is not giving me even a moment once I turn it on for speaking. What should I do?


heloopplz

      so "와" is a particle that means "and" in place of "예요"?


tayoania

      The language Korean so cute (’(OO)’)


MerryRanji

      Sorry I am getting confused


Alexandregoh

      Eu perdi a resposta porque as palavras disponíveis não correspondem com as traduções oferecidas.

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.