1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자와 여자"

"남자와 여자"

Translation:A man and a woman

September 8, 2017

58 Comments


Daoken

Is "와" the word "and"?


CoolStuffYT

My parents are native speakers, and I got this from them.

와 is 'and' when the last letter does not have a sound on the bottom side of it. For example, 남자 has no sound on the bottom side, but 빵 does. (The bottom side sound is ㅇ.) 과 is 'and' when the last letter does have a sound on the bottom side of it. For example:

남자 와 빵 빵 과 남자


PKhairunnisa

What about 하고 ?


Dean740847

It is "and" but without a "together" relationship. So it's like the difference between "I'll have some kimchi and rice" (the first one) and "I'll have some kimchi and some rice" (the one you mentioned)


memino-memino

THANK YOU SO MUCCCCCCCCCCCCHHHH


DouglasKou

We actually use the word 와 for and after a word that ends with a vowel. While 과 is another word for and, it is used after a word that ends with a consonant.


anjnaa._

yes you're right


Yuzuling

Does 'and' always become part of the word or is it ever separate


taeseung10

'와'(and) is a suffix that always comes after the word together.


narkop___

Are there spaces in Korean? I see them sometimes, and I don't know where they go.


_IX

There are spaces.


TheCrazyPenguin

Like wyh4l84 said, there are spaces. It's hard to explain where the spaces go in any situation in Korean, but in this particular case, 와/과( depending on whether the last letter, or 받침, is a vowel, will always be connected to the noun you are trying to combine with another.


kurzeme

in this case I believe 'and' is a suffix, that is how I explain the lack of space for myself


Ollie-Benson

Hope this helps anyone who finds this confusing:

  • 남자 - Man
  • 와 - And (Used after a vowel)
  • 여자 - Woman

Hope that helps.


haseltin

Just so everyone knows, there are several ways to say 'and' in Korean, depending on the sentence. FYI. I don't know all yhe grammar rules for each way.


xXMochi_BearXx

How do you know when it's "A man and a woman" instead of "Men and Women" ?


flowerryoongi

it depends if it has -들 at the end of the noun. for example: 남자 = man 남자들 = men 여자 = woman 여자들 = women


RaghadMirk1

You can use the 와 after a vowel ending and use 과 after a consonant ending, ex: I ate peaches and apples/ 나는 복숭아와 사과를 먹었어요, I ate water melons and orange/ 나는 수박과 오랜지를 먹었어요. 와/과 and 하고 is little different, but not really different. you can use 하고 after the ending vowel and consonant. For instance, (나는) 복숭아하고 사과를 먹었어요 and (나는) 수박하고 오랜지를 먹었어요 are totally fine to say and are the same meaning of using 와/과. (이)랑 is kind of different; it is casual, so many Korean use (이)랑. 랑 is after a vowel ending and 이랑 is after a consonant ending. Ex, I ate lunch with Cheol Soo/(나는) 철수랑 밥먹었어요. I went to beach with Bob/ (나는) 밥이랑 바닷가에 갔어요.


DeborahChr13

Plural = word ending vowel => 와. Word ending in consonant=> 과


GYFz2

우와!!! 고마워요!!


PERCE_NEIGE

우와 = wow. 고마워요 = thanks. (Gomawo) (?)


nam9876

Gomawoyo is an informal kind of thanks


mmyuki1

What do I use if the word is plural and ends with a consonant?


flowerryoongi

you still use 과.

for example, 남자들과 여자들 [men and women]


FearStreet

I dont understand how it's "a man and a woman" But you can say "man and woman" And it be correct?


MagdalenaSobula

I think it's the case of English not Korean, the 'a' is an English thing for singular nouns. It is not translatable.


GiulianoSc9

Why does 자 in the word 남자 sound different in the word 여자 ?


Kayden561160

Im new to Korean so dont quote me on this, but i think thats just how the word is. Like in English the "a" in the word "can" is different and shorter compared to the word "cane". At least thats what i think.


loveandrea5

하고, 와, 과 all means "and" right? How to differentiate? ㅠㅠ


Zorya_Y

Is 와 "and" for after a word without 받침? And 과 for with?


Iron_Venema

와 is after a vowel 과 is after a consonant

남자와 여자. man and woman 공과 남자. ball and man


winterseeker

Hmm, I wrote the correct answer and they marked it wrong? I think the system got confused when I returned some words...


xXHallowXx

I find this lesson confusing.


ntsrcym

when do we use "하고"??


gauchowatcher

남자 sounds complete different from Forvo sentences. Here it sounds /tanza/. In Forvo, people pronounce it /nanda/. Forvo is right, isn't it?


SagheKin

와 don't you mean 그리거 (keurigeo)?


AK2RA

그리고 is used at the beginning of sentences, while 와/과 are used when listing things like nouns.


joe141105

Man, woman is sungular. Why do we need "a"?


Aarti739878

How we know,"A"and"a"


Aarti739878

How we know "A"and"a"


ntsrcym

what's the difference of "남자들/여자들" and "나자분/여자분" ???


Charlotte_Evans1

what da flip is this speaker. it sounds like a frickin vhurheubhfiejnvjjgjrjjjjujd. and it goes too fast s people cant understand FRTYGBUYHIUHNIJIFIHGJEWIWFRTGYYTHYTRFEFDFGHJUKIUYTREWSDFDGFHY


Tsukoai

I accidentally did 'namja wa namja' instead of 'namja wa yeoja' and it still considered it correct. Glitch in game or some rule of language?


Purple_BTS_fan

Is it weird that the only reason i want to learn korean bc of BTS


stunner18

I did the right answer so why you take it as false


KylejenRha1

What is the difference between 와 and 과?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.