1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이곳은 우리 땅이다!"

"이곳은 우리 땅이다!"

Translation:This is our land!

September 8, 2017

14 Comments


rowill88

... says Korea regarding Dokdo


SvedishPlumber

Don't forget the east sea!


KanKanMikan

heck yeah, plus Kuril Islands and Senkaku, looks like someone is inheriting their trait back in WW2, well done "sunriser"


Juan738101

To be fair, the Kuril Islands rightly belong to Japan. That was a total land grab on Stalin's part.


KanKanMikan

also that place is called 리앙쿠르 암초, and is not Korea's (or not yet), don't hate me, just personal opinions, maybe I am just as just bias as you, maybe not, since you only learn Korean


EmmaLajerHansen

이것은?? What is "이곳은"?


EmmaLajerHansen

Is there another "this" for places?


honeyrbw

곳 means place. 이곳 = this place, 저곳 = that place


jaisaige

Says the Natives


Piktoll

How about soil...?


Charles825863

I dont think this means soil


TalvirChri

Why not 'uryui'? Why just 'uri'?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.