"Coffee and sugar"

Translation:Cà phê và đường

September 8, 2017

5 Comments


DJFoxy1

I typed in "cà-phê và đừơng" and it was considered a typo. Couldn't it be the same thing?

September 8, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It was a typo because you put the accent on ư instead of ơ.

September 9, 2017

DJFoxy1

I know, but wouldn't it still be pronounced the same way?

September 10, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It would be pronounced the same way, but it is still an error - it's like spelling seize and sieze, which is a spelling mistake and not acceptable.

September 11, 2017

TehVanarch

Hyphenation of the word coffee is fine but the grave accent (`) has to go on the o with the hook. In other words like hoả and thuỷ, however, you can use the older system: hỏa and thủy.

September 12, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.