1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Coffee and sugar"

"Coffee and sugar"

Translation:Cà phê và đường

September 8, 2017

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I typed in "cà-phê và đừơng" and it was considered a typo. Couldn't it be the same thing?


Huy_Ngo

    It was a typo because you put the accent on ư instead of ơ.


    [deactivated user]

      I know, but wouldn't it still be pronounced the same way?


Huy_Ngo

      It would be pronounced the same way, but it is still an error - it's like spelling seize and sieze, which is a spelling mistake and not acceptable.


TehVanarch

      Hyphenation of the word coffee is fine but the grave accent (`) has to go on the o with the hook. In other words like hoả and thuỷ, however, you can use the older system: hỏa and thủy.

      Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.