"고양이는 음식이 아닙니다."

Translation:A cat is not food.

September 8, 2017

87 Comments


zytiko

Heh heh heh...

September 8, 2017

Daisanni

As a fellow chinese, I am not at all offended by this

September 11, 2017

Kanchu20

Hi

November 19, 2017

Marvelous87685

Hello

October 5, 2018

Adrian-Michael

A person yelling at a Chinese restaurant be like

September 10, 2017

ViQ63

뭐?

October 15, 2017

MarkaylaB

this comment was dumb

January 16, 2018

Bev625099

Fish are friends, not food!

October 20, 2017

BangtanTrashhh

Omg XDDDD

November 17, 2017

AlejandraD30719

Están hasta en la sopa :'v

February 2, 2018

MemeMcQueen116

"they are even in the soup" > what I translated this as k then

February 28, 2018

mik931021

hasta en la sopa is an expresion, meaning "everywhere"

May 11, 2018

katoro2

That is the correct meaning milk93021, I know this because I speak the language

May 31, 2018

Vannacx

Really duolingo? Lol

September 30, 2017

HollisH

Is anyone else getting it backwards?

September 27, 2017

Mya758913

Yes, korean grammar is different than english grammar, they have it backwards from us

October 7, 2017

Sanghamitr1930

Could you explain this part?

January 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Keep in mind that the verb "is" is like an equal sign. In English the subject is placed before the verb and a predicate nominative that refers to the subject is placed after the verb. In some languages, both nouns may be considered as if they were both subjects. In Chinese, one of these will be marked as the topic.

Subject(subject or topic marker) Predicate Nominative(subject or topic marker) (negative,if needed) verb 고양이는 음식이 아닙니다.
So the word order is as if they wrote: cat food not is

Yet there is an extra syllable attached to the end of each noun that marks which is the topic and which is just another subject (or in my mind I think of it as equal to the subject). Also, keep in mind that in another sentence you may find that an object is marked as the topic.

고양이 (cat) 는 (topic marker for words that end in a vowel)

음식 (food) 이 (subject marker for words that end in a consonant)

아 (this is what is negating the verb)
It is from 아니 which means "no".

닙니다 (this is the verb, here "is"; remember the verb doesn't conjugate as it does in English, so it looks the same for "am" and "are")

Here is the link for the skill set Basics1 which explains in more detail this Korean grammar, just scroll down to read the tips and notes with an internet browser.) https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1

Now you would click on the skill and click on the lightbulb icon for the tips and notes.

February 1, 2018

Adrian-Michael

Can it be "Goyangi-ka eumsik-EUL anibnida?

February 3, 2018

Marvelous87685
October 5, 2018

Heather760690

Duolingo has a sense of humor.

November 13, 2017

babymetaldaisuki

duolingo throwin shade

November 25, 2017

Summer548523

Oh...

September 11, 2017

rositaaav

Don't be immature about this.

September 19, 2017

EmilyCarro4

It is on Melmac

September 20, 2017

UnaiYecora

He's back, in pog form!

March 7, 2018

beatricegastii

Italians from Vicenza would disagree

September 26, 2017

amelinne_

im laughing so hard you cant imagine

February 12, 2018

DrJohnHouse

LOL You have to admit this is messed up. :^l

September 27, 2017

Taehyung22

omg >.< so many

December 24, 2017

sanafax

Serious question here lol. Why do we put 는 after cats, and 이 after food? I am not quite understanding the grammar here yet sorry

January 8, 2018

damarisn337

What is up w/ duolingo man really

October 1, 2017

richardbeeson

on a different subject, i wish the "pronouncing lady" would speak much more slowly

December 14, 2017

AndreasTheDK

What does the 이 after 음식 do? Or is it just a part of the word "food"?

October 28, 2017

yveseuls

cat was the topic and the subject was food, food 음식 ends with a consonant so 이 is added to finish it... hope that made sense

December 9, 2017

Rene82117

It is a particle

November 2, 2017

BangtanTrashhh

You are correct!

November 17, 2017

E.T.s_Son

Does "아" make "am" negative in this sense?

December 3, 2017

ChocMi

“아닙니다” (is/am/are not) is the negative, derived from “아니”, meaning no.

December 8, 2017

ghinion

every duolingo course ever throws out these questionable phrases and i just cannot deal. keep being spicy duo, keep being spicy.

January 23, 2018

suzie682268

this is TOTALLY going to help me to speak to koreans

March 4, 2018

Awanis10

Is it different between a cat and cats?

November 6, 2017

ALLintolearning3

The plural marker may or may not be used. The general statement "Cats are not food." is equivalent to "A cat is not food." It all depends on whether they are trying to teach you the plural marker. When you do see that plural marker, you won't have the choice any more to translate it as singular.

February 2, 2018

junhoon

Well, cat is just one, and cats indicate there are many :)

(Yes, I know what you're really asking, I'm just being a jerk. Sorry, I'll show myself out.)

August 3, 2018

RachelFlye1

Actually, it sounds like something you would say to a child that bit the cat. Or maybe that's just my kids.

May 1, 2018

HaNeul170840

A cat is not a food

October 10, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Food is not countable in English, so we must say "A cat is not food." or "Cats are not food." You could say "a bit of food" or "a piece of food" or " a food item" if you really needed to specify one item, but it is not done often.

February 2, 2018

_sarahcasm

What does 입니다 mean?

November 4, 2017

rowill88

입니다 is a state of being. So "am/is" in the most formal way. You would speak like this to someone you want to be very polite to. You will learn the 이에요/예요 version later.

November 19, 2017

rakatagi

I guess it means 'is' or 'are' and 아닙니다 means 'is not' or 'are not'.

December 9, 2017

rowill88

It indicates a state of being

November 19, 2017

AlfonsoDan995751

It means being

January 2, 2018

CockAndBall

Wait, really

November 23, 2017

eliaskamel

no ❤❤❤❤ Sherlock

December 18, 2017

lisyaorancrazed

the irony

December 24, 2017

Eda377937

This is debatable but ok

December 31, 2017

MarkTabang1

I already guessed that many people would react to this

January 3, 2018

SofiaDespr

How to you say "cat"?

January 7, 2018

SexyChemE

고양이 or go yang i

January 25, 2018

taeismylord

Ok......

January 11, 2018

Yoongift

What does 이 do to the word?

January 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Scroll down at this link past the lessons for the tips and notes on an internet browser https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1

Scroll up here as it has also been explained on this page.

February 2, 2018

circularsquare

What does the 이 at the end mean?

February 14, 2018

camoo_moo

I feel like sentences in korean are always backwards

February 14, 2018

Kiyomice

That's what you think.

February 16, 2018

AnannaSark

Why do we have to use subject marker? Also how can we change a singular noun to plural?

February 23, 2018

Andreas275197

Isn't it supposed to use "reul" instead of "neun" to say cats?

February 25, 2018

rinologi

Duolingo strikes again

February 27, 2018

IxCc9

"헐넘나만다~"

March 7, 2018

Samira223291

What is the difference between "i/ga" and "neun/eun" ? When should w use it?

March 7, 2018

neofire1

wow, duolingo

March 8, 2018

G-Chi

O_O

March 12, 2018

Tiffany03060

Wow its just a phrase guys u dont have to only refer it to chinese people and china thats just messed up and if u think its a joke its really not aka racism -.-

March 22, 2018

CandiDrop

So i got this sentence turned around but when duolingo corrected me. I busted out loling

April 22, 2018

mik931021

모든 것이 음식이다

May 11, 2018

Alex_Angel1

Wait what

May 28, 2018

EssieRogers

Dogs are not food either. Hope that's in here as well.

June 1, 2018

thenatos

im offensive and i find this chinese

June 2, 2018

jeongguk97

why is this so hard

July 20, 2018

JeghedderShai
August 31, 2018

Sergey45929

Спорно)))

September 10, 2018

Venice224956

How do you pronounce "아닙니다"

December 6, 2018

Sara338346

a-nim-ni-da

December 18, 2018

Kales123

Can someone explain me why the meaning isn't "The cat doesn't have food"?

December 15, 2018

Sara338346

this is shady...

December 18, 2018

EmiLaBella

Oh Duolingo has guts now.

December 31, 2018

AnneGoesel

The Vietnamese would disagree

February 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.