1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이는 음식이 아닙니다."

"고양이는 음식이 아닙니다."

Translation:A cat is not food.

September 8, 2017

45 Comments


HollisH

Is anyone else getting it backwards?


Mya758913

Yes, korean grammar is different than english grammar, they have it backwards from us


Sanghamitr1930

Could you explain this part?


ALLintolearning3

Keep in mind that the verb "is" is like an equal sign. In English the subject is placed before the verb and a predicate nominative that refers to the subject is placed after the verb. In some languages, both nouns may be considered as if they were both subjects. In Chinese, one of these will be marked as the topic.

Subject(subject or topic marker) Predicate Nominative(subject or topic marker) (negative,if needed) verb 고양이는 음식이 아닙니다.
So the word order is as if they wrote: cat food not is

Yet there is an extra syllable attached to the end of each noun that marks which is the topic and which is just another subject (or in my mind I think of it as equal to the subject). Also, keep in mind that in another sentence you may find that an object is marked as the topic.

고양이 (cat) 는 (topic marker for words that end in a vowel)

음식 (food) 이 (subject marker for words that end in a consonant)

아 (this is what is negating the verb)
It is from 아니 which means "no".

닙니다 (this is the verb, here "is"; remember the verb doesn't conjugate as it does in English, so it looks the same for "am" and "are")

Here is the link for the skill set Basics1 which explains in more detail this Korean grammar, just scroll down to read the tips and notes with an internet browser.) https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1

Now you would click on the skill and click on the lightbulb icon for the tips and notes.


Adrian-Michael

Can it be "Goyangi-ka eumsik-EUL anibnida?


B-Frank

It's not "backwards" it's subject object verb. And saying that Korean is "backwards" is participating in English hegemony.


sanafax

Serious question here lol. Why do we put 는 after cats, and 이 after food? I am not quite understanding the grammar here yet sorry


AndreasTheDK

What does the 이 after 음식 do? Or is it just a part of the word "food"?


yveseuls

cat was the topic and the subject was food, food 음식 ends with a consonant so 이 is added to finish it... hope that made sense


DaveGHahn

i pray i never have to say this sentence


E.T.s_Son

Does "아" make "am" negative in this sense?


ChocMi

“아닙니다” (is/am/are not) is the negative, derived from “아니”, meaning no.


Awanis10

Is it different between a cat and cats?


ALLintolearning3

The plural marker may or may not be used. The general statement "Cats are not food." is equivalent to "A cat is not food." It all depends on whether they are trying to teach you the plural marker. When you do see that plural marker, you won't have the choice any more to translate it as singular.


AG-99

Yes. For plural, we add 들 (deul). Cats are not food = 고양이들은 음식이 아닙니다


dondegroovily

But unlike in English, the Korean plural is completely optional, and not typically used when referring to things in general. So, 고양이들 would typically mean "the cats", as in, a specific group of cats, and wouldn't refer to all cats or cats in general.


AG-99

Yes. For plural, we add 들 (deul). Cats are not food = 고양이들이 음식이 아닙니다


Yoongift

What does 이 do to the word?


ALLintolearning3

Scroll down at this link past the lessons for the tips and notes on an internet browser https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1

Scroll up here as it has also been explained on this page.


Juan738101

Everyone likes to eat ❤❤❤❤❤.


Jasmin119206

I went to the comments to see some comments about this... lmaooaoaoao


_sarahcasm

What does 입니다 mean?


rowill88

입니다 is a state of being. So "am/is" in the most formal way. You would speak like this to someone you want to be very polite to. You will learn the 이에요/예요 version later.


rakatagi

I guess it means 'is' or 'are' and 아닙니다 means 'is not' or 'are not'.


rowill88

It indicates a state of being


Arolyncay

입니다 is the formal way of writing 이다 which is the verb "to be"


SofiaDespr

How to you say "cat"?


SexyChemE

고양이 or go yang i


Andreas275197

Isn't it supposed to use "reul" instead of "neun" to say cats?


dondegroovily

No. In this sentence 고양이 has a 는 ending, indicating topic case, while 음식 gets an 이 ending indicating nominative case. -를 and -을 indicate accusative case. The verb in this case is 있다, meaning to be.

Usually, subject case indicates the actor of a sentence while the accusative is the target of the action. But the verb be and 있다 are used to state that two things are the same. With this verb, there is no target of the action, so this never has an accusative (no 를 or 을). Most languages with grammatical case would have both the cat and the food as nominative case. In Korean, the first is topic case, and the second is nominative.


J0YR1M

why would it be 음식이 and not 음식은, cats are not food thats a general fact

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.