"고양이는 음식이 아닙니다."

Translation:A cat is not food.

September 8, 2017

175 Comments


zytiko

Heh heh heh...

September 8, 2017

Daisanni

As a fellow chinese, I am not at all offended by this

September 11, 2017

Kanchu20

Hi

November 19, 2017

Marvelous87685

Hello

October 5, 2018

Kate635915

I am Puerto Rican hehe

February 19, 2018

Brianna407469

Lol

March 15, 2018

Rem7842

Army...i guess

February 21, 2018

pahirulzz

carat?

February 27, 2018

Adrian-Michael

A person yelling at a Chinese restaurant be like

September 10, 2017

ViQ63

뭐?

October 15, 2017

MarkaylaB

this comment was dumb

January 16, 2018

rinologi

Simple phrase. Human right heheh :-)

February 27, 2018

Bev625099

Fish are friends, not food!

October 20, 2017

BangtanTrashhh

Omg XDDDD

November 17, 2017

AlejandraD30719

Están hasta en la sopa :'v

February 2, 2018

MemeMcQueen116

"they are even in the soup" > what I translated this as k then

February 28, 2018

mik931021

hasta en la sopa is an expresion, meaning "everywhere"

May 11, 2018

katoro2

That is the correct meaning milk93021, I know this because I speak the language

May 31, 2018

Patrick_Dark

It's Spanish for "(They) are until in soup."

March 20, 2018

Taehyung22

ARMY!

December 24, 2017

zhutton134340

hey yall know just because youre a.r.m.y it doesnt mean you have to comment that you are on, like, every single korean forum duolingo has, right? dont get me wrong, im an a.r.m.y, but man it really gets obnoxious. we are here to learn an amazing langauge not fangirl over our biases

July 28, 2018

Orenjihiru1

or fanboy

January 17, 2019

SwissGirl9

ARMY!

July 17, 2018

TraineeDylan

Army Boy here <3

July 24, 2018

taesunshine__

ARMYYYY

January 4, 2018

TakiyahW.

ARMY!!! :D

January 7, 2018

LeeAnnM7

ARMY! :)

January 8, 2018

Suga_Kookie7

ARMY <3

January 13, 2018

xMira_

J-HOOOOOOPPPEEE!!! Umm... ARMYYYYY!!!

January 19, 2018

kodakheadass

ARMY !!!

February 10, 2018

SugaChef

ARMYY ♥

January 25, 2018

BrossardCamila

Army<3

February 1, 2018

Summer642552

ARMYYYY!!

February 4, 2018

PeachyKeen28

ARMY!

January 19, 2018

Rem7842

Army!!

February 21, 2018

AriannaQui14

ARMY!!!

January 28, 2018

VChimChim

ARMY!!

March 4, 2018

ninodillchips

ARMY!!!

March 12, 2018

prettygrass

ARMY!!

March 29, 2018

SophiaNido

Omigosh.

November 10, 2017

ac44162

cats are not food!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 12, 2017

ChocMi

It’s cats, not fish. But yes, you are right (in some degrees, to me).

December 8, 2017

Vannacx

Really duolingo? Lol

September 30, 2017

HollisH

Is anyone else getting it backwards?

September 27, 2017

Mya758913

Yes, korean grammar is different than english grammar, they have it backwards from us

October 7, 2017

Sanghamitr1930

Could you explain this part?

January 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Keep in mind that the verb "is" is like an equal sign. In English the subject is placed before the verb and a predicate nominative that refers to the subject is placed after the verb. In some languages, both nouns may be considered as if they were both subjects. In Chinese, one of these will be marked as the topic.

Subject(subject or topic marker) Predicate Nominative(subject or topic marker) (negative,if needed) verb 고양이는 음식이 아닙니다.
So the word order is as if they wrote: cat food not is

Yet there is an extra syllable attached to the end of each noun that marks which is the topic and which is just another subject (or in my mind I think of it as equal to the subject). Also, keep in mind that in another sentence you may find that an object is marked as the topic.

고양이 (cat) 는 (topic marker for words that end in a vowel)

음식 (food) 이 (subject marker for words that end in a consonant)

아 (this is what is negating the verb)
It is from 아니 which means "no".

닙니다 (this is the verb, here "is"; remember the verb doesn't conjugate as it does in English, so it looks the same for "am" and "are")

Here is the link for the skill set Basics1 which explains in more detail this Korean grammar, just scroll down to read the tips and notes with an internet browser.) https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1

Now you would click on the skill and click on the lightbulb icon for the tips and notes.

February 1, 2018

Adrian-Michael

Can it be "Goyangi-ka eumsik-EUL anibnida?

February 3, 2018

Marvelous87685
October 5, 2018

Taehyung22

ARMY! and yes

December 24, 2017

Heather760690

Duolingo has a sense of humor.

November 13, 2017

babymetaldaisuki

duolingo throwin shade

November 25, 2017

Summer548523

Oh...

September 11, 2017

rositaaav

Don't be immature about this.

September 19, 2017

EmilyCarro4

It is on Melmac

September 20, 2017

UnaiYecora

He's back, in pog form!

March 7, 2018

beatricegastii

Italians from Vicenza would disagree

September 26, 2017

amelinne_

im laughing so hard you cant imagine

February 12, 2018

DrJohnHouse

LOL You have to admit this is messed up. :^l

September 27, 2017

Taehyung22

omg >.< so many

December 24, 2017

sanafax

Serious question here lol. Why do we put 는 after cats, and 이 after food? I am not quite understanding the grammar here yet sorry

January 8, 2018

Gazelle1596

는 marks a subject (that has been mentioned before); 이 - see above - is a particle (food being the topic).

January 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Sorry, you have that backwards 는 is the topic marker for nouns that end in a vowel and 이 is the subject marker for nouns that end in a consonant. (Both nouns are considered to be equal to subjects since the verb is "to be" or "is" in this case. One of them is marked as the topic.) The most important thing to me is 아 just before the verb which makes it negative.

Scroll down at this link through an internet browser for tips and notes. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1

February 2, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

In this case, 이 is a complement particle, not subject.

February 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Do you think that they could add that to the tips and notes? "Subject marker or complement particle"

March 26, 2018

damarisn337

What is up w/ duolingo man really

October 1, 2017

richardbeeson

on a different subject, i wish the "pronouncing lady" would speak much more slowly

December 14, 2017

AndreasTheDK

What does the 이 after 음식 do? Or is it just a part of the word "food"?

October 28, 2017

yveseuls

cat was the topic and the subject was food, food 음식 ends with a consonant so 이 is added to finish it... hope that made sense

December 9, 2017

Rene82117

It is a particle

November 2, 2017

BangtanTrashhh

You are correct!

November 17, 2017

E.T.s_Son

Does "아" make "am" negative in this sense?

December 3, 2017

ChocMi

“아닙니다” (is/am/are not) is the negative, derived from “아니”, meaning no.

December 8, 2017

ghinion

every duolingo course ever throws out these questionable phrases and i just cannot deal. keep being spicy duo, keep being spicy.

January 23, 2018

suzie682268

this is TOTALLY going to help me to speak to koreans

March 4, 2018

Awanis10

Is it different between a cat and cats?

November 6, 2017

ALLintolearning3

The plural marker may or may not be used. The general statement "Cats are not food." is equivalent to "A cat is not food." It all depends on whether they are trying to teach you the plural marker. When you do see that plural marker, you won't have the choice any more to translate it as singular.

February 2, 2018

chunhun

Well, cat is just one, and cats indicate there are many :)

(Yes, I know what you're really asking, I'm just being a jerk. Sorry, I'll show myself out.)

August 3, 2018

Tiffany03060

Wow its just a phrase guys u dont have to only refer it to chinese people and china thats just messed up and if u think its a joke its really not aka racism -.-

March 22, 2018

RachelFlye1

Actually, it sounds like something you would say to a child that bit the cat. Or maybe that's just my kids.

May 1, 2018

HaNeul170840

A cat is not a food

October 10, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Food is not countable in English, so we must say "A cat is not food." or "Cats are not food." You could say "a bit of food" or "a piece of food" or " a food item" if you really needed to specify one item, but it is not done often.

February 2, 2018

_sarahcasm

What does 입니다 mean?

November 4, 2017

rowill88

입니다 is a state of being. So "am/is" in the most formal way. You would speak like this to someone you want to be very polite to. You will learn the 이에요/예요 version later.

November 19, 2017

rakatagi

I guess it means 'is' or 'are' and 아닙니다 means 'is not' or 'are not'.

December 9, 2017

rowill88

It indicates a state of being

November 19, 2017

AlfonsoDan995751

It means being

January 2, 2018

TotemoBaka

Wait, really

November 23, 2017

eliaskamel

no ❤❤❤❤ Sherlock

December 18, 2017

lisyaorancrazed

the irony

December 24, 2017

Eda377937

This is debatable but ok

December 31, 2017

MarkTabang1

I already guessed that many people would react to this

January 3, 2018

SofiaDespr

How to you say "cat"?

January 7, 2018

SexyChemE

고양이 or go yang i

January 25, 2018

taeismylord

Ok......

January 11, 2018

Yoongift

What does 이 do to the word?

January 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Scroll down at this link past the lessons for the tips and notes on an internet browser https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1

Scroll up here as it has also been explained on this page.

February 2, 2018

circularsquare

What does the 이 at the end mean?

February 14, 2018

camoo_moo

I feel like sentences in korean are always backwards

February 14, 2018

Kiyomice

That's what you think.

February 16, 2018

AnannaSark

Why do we have to use subject marker? Also how can we change a singular noun to plural?

February 23, 2018

Andreas275197

Isn't it supposed to use "reul" instead of "neun" to say cats?

February 25, 2018

rinologi

Duolingo strikes again

February 27, 2018

IxCc9

"헐넘나만다~"

March 7, 2018

Samira223291

What is the difference between "i/ga" and "neun/eun" ? When should w use it?

March 7, 2018

neofire1

wow, duolingo

March 8, 2018

G-Chi

O_O

March 12, 2018

CandiDrop

So i got this sentence turned around but when duolingo corrected me. I busted out loling

April 22, 2018

mik931021

모든 것이 음식이다

May 11, 2018

Alex_Angel1

Wait what

May 28, 2018

EssieRogers

Dogs are not food either. Hope that's in here as well.

June 1, 2018

thenatos

im offensive and i find this chinese

June 2, 2018

jeongguk97

why is this so hard

July 20, 2018

JeghedderShai
August 31, 2018

Sergey45929

Спорно)))

September 10, 2018

Venice224956

How do you pronounce "아닙니다"

December 6, 2018

Sara338346

a-nim-ni-da

December 18, 2018

darkness_saves_u

Can someone explain me why the meaning isn't "The cat doesn't have food"?

December 15, 2018

Sara338346

this is shady...

December 18, 2018

EmiLaBella

Oh Duolingo has guts now.

December 31, 2018

AnneGoesel

The Vietnamese would disagree

February 2, 2019

SoldierVus

.......well then

November 1, 2017

feanixium

I dont get it

November 23, 2017

FairyTailA1

THIS QUESTION IS SAYING THAT I HAVE IT WRONG WHEN I TYPED IN "A cat is not food., Cats are not food." THAT MAKES NO SENSE -_- PLEASE TRY TO FIX IT IF YOU CAN I need to learn Korean I have a nac for Korean It's easy for me to learn it :P

December 21, 2017

chirelchirel

You only need to type one of the possible answers, not both (or all) of them.

January 14, 2018

Gazelle1596

just report it :)

January 27, 2018

FairyTailA1

Lol nevermind about my last comment I had to use the translator for that question Anyways, I'm going to go now and continue learning korean :P

December 21, 2017

Hoppingpig

Cats are not foods. Please consider this. It is more appropriate than "Cats are not food."

December 29, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Not in English, food is considered uncountable. "A cat is not food." or "Cats are not food." Scroll up for more information.

February 2, 2018

Mina87467

Food is already plural, you can't add a "s"

February 2, 2018

taesunshine__

Welp xD

January 4, 2018

inzevar2

Hi

February 9, 2018

CatalinaEs213575

No animal should be considered food, not only your pets!

March 8, 2018

AndreatheL

THEY DID THAT ON PURPOSE HAHAHAH LMAO

March 12, 2018

Brianna407469

Lol, i'm american

March 15, 2018

haruneru

REALLYYYY

March 17, 2018

cuncika3

LMFAO THANKS YALL

March 19, 2018

kumamoomin

DAMN STRAIGHT THEY ARENT FOOD

March 31, 2018

p3Unac

Duolingo LOL....

March 31, 2018

Kaatx

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ xDDDD But in Chinese it's food lol :v

April 5, 2018

Roslynisawsome

this is so stupid I wrote the right answer but it dousn't work.

April 26, 2018

AbigailH753731

what even is this an example sentence lmao

May 10, 2018

Honey_Well

I'd hope not

June 6, 2018

chimmy255116

Who eats cats? XD

June 6, 2018

Sarah423888

LMAOOOO

June 28, 2018

Sassy_Soda

Im crying at this!

July 17, 2018

Sikalien

SCREENSHOTED N SENT TO MY CHINESE ONLINE FRIEND

July 18, 2018

Ingrid790973

LMFAO DUOLINGO BETTER CHILLLL PEOPLE AT THE COMPANY HAVE ZEROOO CHILL :(

July 31, 2018

Alanis805113

Are korean words sometimes not in the exact order as you would say it in english? Because I put what it said in english according to the korean and it didn't came out right.

August 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Korean word order is absolutely different from English word order. In Korean the verb is at the end of the sentence. English word order is Subject-Verb-Object and Korean word order appears to be Subject-Object-Verb at least for this sentence.

August 7, 2018

omg_lol_

dont try to eat my cat

December 25, 2017

gruf4

Yes. Is food

November 21, 2017

dripsonic

Everything is meat

November 25, 2017

eeeee999974

bruh

November 29, 2017

BriannaPac13

Tell China that.

December 18, 2017

icabunting

Is this for real

October 7, 2017

amanda.pagnozzi

Yeah, cats really are not food

October 15, 2017

amanda.pagnozzi

Yeah, cats really are not food

October 15, 2017

Nesteryuk

Noice

December 6, 2017

Mrs.KimTae

Lol btw any ARMYs? ♡♡♡

January 18, 2018

kodakheadass

HERE ✋

February 10, 2018

Mrs.KimTae

Lol any ARMYs? ♡♡

January 18, 2018

kenjagi

Army wassup?

January 18, 2018

ArmyForLufe

ARMY!!!

February 9, 2018

Ohrul8too

ARMY

February 14, 2018

SongPhilip

What about dogs?

September 29, 2017

Woof.

I don't think they are either, but I'm not sure. Maybe you should google it.

February 17, 2018

VChimChim

Google is your best friend

March 4, 2018

TyriekGibs

Wtf!!!!

October 18, 2017

NiaHarris1

Dogs can be food. Yum.

September 30, 2017

Jonas51053

Disagree

September 9, 2017

7tyra

uhhhh

September 10, 2017

Jonas51053

Oh come on, lighten up...its a joke!

October 30, 2017

eittek
September 10, 2017

BrianSears3

Unless you are Chinese.

September 18, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.