"Bye, good night!"

Translation:Ahoj, dobrou noc!

September 8, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VuurNL

Is this in accusative case? (dobrá -> dobrou) I feel it's somewhat unfair for the course to expect me to know because the basics have only been teaching me nominative so far.


ValaCZE

You are right, it's accusative. Yes it's a bit unfair but phrases are a very special category. They are mostly the first thing you learn in any language even if you don't know the grammar of that language yet.


jonatek1

The accusative case (abbreviated acc) of a noun is the grammatical case used to mark the direct object of a transitive verb. The same case is used in many languages for the objects of (some or all) prepositions. It is a noun that is having something done to it, usually used together (such as in Latin) with the nominative case. For example, "they" in English is nominative; "them" is accusative. The sentence "They like them" shows the nominative case and accusative case working in conjunction using the same base word. The syntactic functions of the accusative consist of designating the immediate object of an action, the intended result, the goal of a motion, and the extent of an action.[1


fezha

Could you explain what the Accusative form means? I understand there are 7 cases, but how do you explain its purpose or meaning?


endless_sleeper

Yes, it really is in accusative, you are right. But don't worry about the cases now, you can learn all about them later in the course, right now focus on the simplest phrases and greetings :)

Happy learning!


SeanSummers001

Hey so is ahoj used as hello and goodbye?


ObayElkhouly

How do you differentiate between them then? Does it just depend on the context?


CzWarrior

Is ahoj is similar to čau? Cuz I thought that ahoj is only used as informal hello.


VladaFu

Yes, Ahoj is more or less on the same level as Čau and I use one or the other quite randomly.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.