"갑니다!"

Translation:On my way!

September 8, 2017

29 Comments


dryanlee

I'm pretty sure kada means to go. During the two years I lived in Seoul, kamnida would have meant I'm going or I go... These should certainly be acceptable responses.

September 11, 2017

Nate896107

A case might be made that they should be the ONLY acceptable responses. Idiomatic translations are confusing for new learners.

September 18, 2017

dpatkat

Watching movies and TV etc, they use some forms of this same verb to mean come or go.

Their subtitles are sometimes translated in favor of literal Korean instead of what people say in English.

December 22, 2018

KevinLyons

Not 100% on this. I believe in English we say "i'm coming" where as Korean it's "i'm going.. on my way to you"

They may be trying to express this concept.

October 18, 2017

CooperReid4

Honestly it's just a horrible translation

January 6, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

It's a horrible formal translation, but it's a perfectly reasonable interpretive/material translation. Another would be "coming!"

January 14, 2019

carmenmsouza

The translation here is "on my way", I think it's right

January 4, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

I think the main acceptable translations should be I am (He/She/It is) going, rather than the idiomatic expression. One thing i would change about this course is to use only literal translations for the main lessons, and utilize the Idiomatic Expressions feature like the Spanish course does if it wants to teach these kinds of translations. I would also force the students to learn how to use words such as I, He, She, etc. so it's not so confusing to translate.For example, instead of saying 갑니다 means I am going, the korean should explicitly state 제가 갑니다 or 얘가/걔가/쟤가/것이 갑니다.

October 1, 2017

carmenmsouza

In dramas, they always say it when they're leaving, so I think the translation is right

September 12, 2017

Emi_Alice

Both " I'm going" and "on my way" make sense. In many dramas you see for example someone getting an urgent call when he is at home, so he says 갑니다! It can means either I'm going, to notify the others living with him, or on my way to the person waiting for him

May 18, 2018

pattmahiney

I feel like "coming" should be accepted, since we're dealing with colloquialisms.

August 9, 2018

RaphaelFaj

Why on my way?

September 8, 2017

Druckles

It's from the verb for to go. I think it means, "I go!" / "I'm going!"

September 9, 2017

Nate896107

No, the verb "가다" means, "to go" and here it utilizes the polite ending "-ㅂ니다." The translation is idiomatic in this example, but in general does not imply a subject of the action. Verbs do not conjugate in Korean like they do in Spanish or French, so "갑니다" could just as well mean "he goes" or "they go" depending on the context in which it's found.

Edit: nice ninja edit.

September 18, 2017

John19delta

I'll have to remember this one......

September 9, 2017

DayneReyno

No. It's The verb 가다, "to go". 오다 means "to come".

September 17, 2017

Druckles

Whoops, thank you! I've updated my answer.

September 18, 2017

Indi.grt

I don't understand why there is no I

October 9, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

The translation they used is a loose translation, not a literal one. So literally, it means:

Go!

But in a colloquial sense, it means:

I'm going! or I go!

And in a loose translation, it can mean "I'm on my way." (I don't like that they used a very loose translation for this)

Also, look at my comment above and you'll see I talk about I/He/She/It etc. :)

October 9, 2017

Peter_Stolker

In Korean, the subject of a sentence is often omitted. One is supposed to understand the subject via context.

October 18, 2017

fbr_brazil

Can it not be interpreted as imperative?

November 22, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

Typically the imperative case would use the -세요 ending, no ending, or the -라 ending, depending on how polite one is being.

May 18, 2018

LukaHunter

On my way as in I am on my way to other places rather than on my way to you

December 9, 2017

Serena824462

Just Go

December 15, 2017

alexxxa7

가자 what about that

April 3, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

When you add 자 to the verb stem, like 가자, 하자, 먹자, 타자 etc., it adds the meaning "let's"

April 3, 2018

YouPlay4Me

I think that "Let's go!" is more accurate.

May 5, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

Though you're right to say "Let's go" is an appropriate translation, it wouldn't be right to say it is more accurate.

자 is a suffix that carries the meaning "let's/let us" You use it by taking the verb stem (drop the 다 from the end of the verb) and adding it to the end.

For example:

가자 would mean "Let's go"

같이 공부하자 would mean "Let's study together"

우리가 어릴 때 갔던 공원에 찾고 가자 would mean "Let's find and go to the park that we went to when we were young"

May 7, 2018

Julia413415

LOST MY WAAAAAY

October 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.