"가족"

Translation:Family

September 8, 2017

31 Comments


wyqtor

家族 'Kazoku' in Japanese!


vngdhuyen

VNmese has the same root for "gia tộc"..


KanKanMikan

no a surprise, the language of chinese japan Korean and Vietnamese all have the 漢字 root


zlin27

Korean: 가족

Japanese: 家族 かぞく

Chinese: 家族


lang864129

korean hanja form is also 家族(가족)


KanKanMikan

i like how Korean is different


edis84355

When do i pronounce g or k in a word?


mofushinderu

The pronunciation sounds more like 가적...


ZHHdB

Is it appropriate to say: 저는 론돈에 가족이 있습니다, meaning 'I have a family in London'? Rather than saying 'my family lives in London?'


Astrid470410

Is it ga-chong or ka-cho ?


pluureng

Ka-jok or Ga-jok. Koreans of older generations tend to pronounce the word as the latter.


BangtansKo

You could say both bcs ㄱ is a word between g and k


RindaLT

I think it's more like ka-jok, according to how the hangul is


Tamara357064

Ka-chok, but still it's the best to practice by listening and not writing like this, this can confuse you even more.


Fyssim

I think it should be "ka - chog", when you can barely hear the ㄱ


Pogo_Sipda

I think it's ka-chon actually


vngdhuyen

I think you're confusing ㄱ and ㄴ. the ㄱ as the final consonant of 족 has the [k] sound.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.