"가족"

Translation:Family

September 8, 2017

48 Comments


wyqtor

家族 'Kazoku' in Japanese!


vngdhuyen

VNmese has the same root for "gia tộc"..


KanKanMikan

no a surprise, the language of chinese japan Korean and Vietnamese all have the 漢字 root


KLeerS2

Oke vì vậy mà tui đã nhớ từ này :)))


zlin27

Korean: 가족

Japanese: 家族 かぞく

Chinese: 家族


lang864129

korean hanja form is also 家族(가족)


KanKanMikan

i like how Korean is different


YEONJUN-SHI

Army's+Bts =Family


BTS.blackpink.

Yeah we are together bulletproof


edis84355

When do i pronounce g or k in a word?


dorsa286125

Whem the letter comes first its mostly k and also when two ㄱ come togather its k (in tense) but when it comes alone in the middle its g


mofushinderu

The pronunciation sounds more like 가적...


Avani.avy

Is it kojog or gajog in pronunciation?


AakankshaR717178

How to say q un korean


Moka-pom

Why does 가족 sound like 카좈 also gajoke


ZHHdB

Is it appropriate to say: 저는 론돈에 가족이 있습니다, meaning 'I have a family in London'? Rather than saying 'my family lives in London?'


mansha.exe

Google Translate says, "yes". Except London is spelt as 런던 (according to Duolingo) instead of 론돈! ....and right about now, I realise that this comment was made a year ago.... :D So... Hi. :)


AakankshaR717178

How to say q in korean


Astrid470410

Is it ga-chong or ka-cho ?


pluureng

Ka-jok or Ga-jok. Koreans of older generations tend to pronounce the word as the latter.


BangtansKo

You could say both bcs ㄱ is a word between g and k


RindaLT

I think it's more like ka-jok, according to how the hangul is


XeNO-19

Actually the character listed is ga making it ga jok. Hope this was helpful


Tamara357064

Ka-chok, but still it's the best to practice by listening and not writing like this, this can confuse you even more.


Fyssim

I think it should be "ka - chog", when you can barely hear the ㄱ


Pogo_Sipda

I think it's ka-chon actually


vngdhuyen

I think you're confusing ㄱ and ㄴ. the ㄱ as the final consonant of 족 has the [k] sound.


Omsii

In hindi we call hello namaste

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.