"신문"

Translation:a newspaper

September 8, 2017

46 Comments


LiKenun

Beware of usage of this term between Chinese and Korean. 新聞 is used for news in Chinese, while Koreans use Konglish 뉴스 for news and 新聞 (신문) for newspaper. In Chinese, newspaper is 報紙 which literally means “report paper.”


COTOBVKI

In fact 신문 is an abbreviation of the obsolete word 신문지 (新聞紙) which literally means "newspaper".


krunars

新聞 (しんぶん) also means newspaper in Japanese.


dnwd

Thank you for this!


d6_wonpil

STOOOP I DON'T KNOW CHINESE NOR JAPANESE :VVVVV


wyqtor

新聞 'shinbun' in Japanese.


EquanimousLingo

I love running into these cognates..


Dawn2204

I read this as "sinmun", is there a way to tell when it's "ch" and when it's "s"?


LiKenun

in initial position is always /s/. Before /j/ or /i/, it is usually palatalized to [ɕ] (the English “sh” sound). But the standard North Korean dialect does not do so and it remains [s] in all environments.


ALLintolearning3

It is not exactly the English "sh" sound which would be [ ʃ ]. The Chinese version is made further back in the mouth. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_fricative

It seems a bit more muffled to me.


Neboske

Note: when ㅅ is followed by ㅣ , it sounds like "shi".


mookieleelong

its an "sh" and its used depending on the hangul its combined with


mookieleelong

it changes to "sh" when combined with certain hangul


azealis

I read a comment that said ㅅ is pronounced sh when it comes beforeㅣ


IaraMe

ㅅ doesn't sound exactly like S it's something between s and sh


kanric

ㅅ = s sound like in "sin", ㅊ=ch like in "cheat". You're welcome.


lang864129

hanja form : 新聞(신문)


BangtansKo

This sounds like '힌믄' (hin meun). Such a bad audio-.-


[deactivated user]

    This sounds like newspaper in Japanese ...


greens1034

    How nuch should I pronounce the first ㄴ?


PSGh849597

    노무 재밌어서용<sub>~</sub> ^^


Aom36

    Newsbaber is 신문


BangtansKo

    Can someon please tell me when 'ㅅ' is spelled /s/ and when it's spelled /sh/?


Yeonji62644

    When ㅅ has ㅣ it's shi but when it has ㅏ ㅗ ㅓ ㅜ ㅡ ㅛ it's an s sound.


NidhishaNi

    Hi am also learing korean


ana3692157

    When ㅅ is followed by ㅣ it's spelled like "shi". When is followed by a "y" ( i.g "샤", "셔", "섀", etc) it's spelled like "sh" and the follower vowel


Yeonji62644

    Also, are you an A.R.M.Y?


Yeonji62644

    I like Konglish best. It's easier and once you know 한 글 it's a breeze.


zammy2005

    What I don't get about Duolingo is that they give you a random word and have you translate the meaning. I'm here to learn korean!.


gnihalg

    If you click on the freaking word, it gives you the damn meaning.


Anastasia316611

    If you tap on the Korean word they will give you it's meaning.


Park_Min-Na

    I wrote 'Newspaper' and they counted it wrong...??


ALLintolearning3

    Did you have the listen to Korean and write it in Korean? If you had the Korean to translate to English, then you should report it.


BTSArmyGirl07

    Any BTS army here ? BTS is the only reason i am learning korean .


ALLintolearning3

    Do you have a question about this lesson? That is what this discussion is for. You could make a general discussion through the main Korean discussions.


SUPRIYASOR2

    I am new here and i don't know what we gonna do here


vinny..btsarmy

    oh you are learning hindi i am an indian i can help you if you want


SUPRIYASOR2

    @Btsarmygirl07 me too

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.