"신문"

Translation:Newspaper

September 8, 2017

26 Comments


LiKenun

Beware of usage of this term between Chinese and Korean. 新聞 is used for news in Chinese, while Koreans use Konglish 뉴스 for news and 新聞 (신문) for newspaper. In Chinese, newspaper is 報紙 which literally means “report paper.”

September 14, 2017

COTOBVKI

In fact 신문 is an abbreviation of the obsolete word 신문지 (新聞紙) which literally means "newspaper".

January 28, 2018

dnwd

Thank you for this!

September 22, 2017

amanda.pagnozzi

Thank you very much

October 15, 2017

Kim518921

STOOOP I DON'T KNOW CHINESE NOR JAPANESE :VVVVV

October 11, 2018

wyqtor

新聞 'shinbun' in Japanese.

September 8, 2017

EquanimousLingo

I love running into these cognates..

September 13, 2017

lang864129

hanja form : 新聞(신문)

January 20, 2018

Sunstorm2204

I read this as "sinmun", is there a way to tell when it's "ch" and when it's "s"?

December 9, 2017

LiKenun

in initial position is always /s/. Before /j/ or /i/, it is usually palatalized to [ɕ] (the English “sh” sound). But the standard North Korean dialect does not do so and it remains [s] in all environments.

December 9, 2017

ALLintolearning3

It is not exactly the English "sh" sound which would be [ ʃ ]. The Chinese version is made further back in the mouth. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_fricative

It seems a bit more muffled to me.

March 27, 2018

Neboske

Note: when ㅅ is followed by ㅣ , it sounds like "shi".

February 11, 2018

mookieleelong

its an "sh" and its used depending on the hangul its combined with

January 23, 2018

mookieleelong

it changes to "sh" when combined with certain hangul

January 23, 2018

IaraMe

ㅅ doesn't sound exactly like S it's something between s and sh

February 27, 2018

kanric

ㅅ = s sound like in "sin", ㅊ=ch like in "cheat". You're welcome.

June 14, 2018

BangtansKo

This sounds like '힌믄' (hin meun). Such a bad audio-.-

October 24, 2018

Park_Min-Na

I wrote 'Newspaper' and they counted it wrong...??

March 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you have the listen to Korean and write it in Korean? If you had the Korean to translate to English, then you should report it.

March 29, 2018

StanislavO483325

Wtf

August 9, 2018

BangtansKo

Can someon please tell me when 'ㅅ' is spelled /s/ and when it's spelled /sh/?

October 24, 2018

ana3692157

When ㅅ is followed by ㅣ it's spelled like "shi". When is followed by a "y" ( i.g "샤", "셔", "섀", etc) it's spelled like "sh" and the follower vowel

October 28, 2018

zammy2005

What I don't get about Duolingo is that they give you a random word and have you translate the meaning. I'm here to learn korean!.

December 3, 2017

gnihalg

If you click on the freaking word, it gives you the damn meaning.

December 11, 2017

Anastasia316611

If you tap on the Korean word they will give you it's meaning.

January 7, 2018

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.