1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi citim mesajul."

"Noi citim mesajul."

Translation:We read the message.

September 8, 2017

4 Comments


Missy592066

Can anyone clarify the endings for the words related to reading? Citim


Danialeja116

Hopefully, this helps a little bit: They read = Ei/ Ele (Mascunline/ Feminine) citesc; We read = Noi citim; He reads = El citeste; She reads = Ea citește;


FionaPimen

Also Eu citesc = I read; tu citești = you (sing) read; voi citiţi = you (plur) read.


jonathan.m1989

Noi starts with N so i remember it goes with citim because N in the alphabet is close to M, aveM, citiM etc.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.