1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The ducks are alive."

"The ducks are alive."

Translation:Die Enten leben.

September 8, 2017

32 Comments


Aniramsla

Somehow I see 'Die Enten lebenDIG' as the correct answer. I had to add those 3 letters after 'leben' to make my answer 'correct'.


quis_lib_duo

But then the verb (are = sind) is missing, at a minimum.

And as a native speaker I'd rather go with Die Enten sind am Leben. / Sie leben.

(Lebendig sein is often understood to mean being agile / vital / vivid, not necessarily merely being alive.)


Aniramsla

Ah, sorry, they suggest 'Die Enten sind lebendig' of course! But the form 'lebendig' was never met in previous exercises, therefore I was surprised. (Usually correct answers contain words met earlier.)


KeeganFink

I ran into the same problem. I attempted "Die Enten sind leben" (not knowing I was making an error, and could simply leave out 'sind' as it would be implied if I had just entered "Die Enten leben") and was corrected by DuoLingo with "lebendig". This threw me off because the '-dig' ending was never covered in a previous exercise, and I'm still left wondering why (as there isn't an explanation) as to why 'sind' should have been left out.


narion_k

I hope I can clarify this for you. There is no implied verb "sind" here. "Die Enten sind leben" simply doesn't make sense. Both "sind" and "leben" are verbs, so that would be sort of like saying "The ducks are live" (where "live" would rhyme with "give", being a verb rather than an adjective).

Unlike "leben", the word "lebendig" is an adjective (like "alive"). So if you use "lebendig", you need a verb (sein) to form a complete sentence: "Die Enten sind lebendig".

However, as has already been pointed out in this discussion, "lebendig" is often used with a different meaning than "alive" is, so it's not necessarily the best translation. This is a situation in which the English phrase may be better translated into German by using a different sentence structure (using the intransitive verb leben, as opposed to the copula is and the predicate adjective alive). In German, you can simply say "Die Enten leben", which is sort of like "The ducks are living" / "The ducks are alive". This kind of difference is similar to the difference in expressing hunger, which you're probably already familiar with. For instance, the sentence "The ducks are hungry" would be "Die Enten haben Hunger" in German. English again uses a copula (is) and a predicate adjective (hungry), while German uses a transitive verb (haben) and a noun (Hunger) to express the same idea.


mizinamo

Another correct answer -- the one marked as the best possible translation -- is die Enten leben.

That is also what you should get if you follow the hints -- I see leben as a hint for the two-word phrase "are alive".

Some correct answers may contain words that are not taught in the course, in case learners who already know those words wish to use them.


Aniramsla

Ah, I see! I could write just "leben" because I didn't know the word " lebendig". When I posted this question here, I suppose the only correct answer contained "lebendig". Now I understand.


BontaCHL

A month later and they haven't correct this.


mizinamo

What correction would you propose?

The top hint - as far as I can see - for the two-word phrase "are alive" is leben, and that is the verb that is supposed to be taught here.


monteirorogerio3

But the sentence in English suggests that the ducks are alive, not dead. As a native portuguese speaker it was the first thing which crossed my mind. "Alive" adj = "lebendig" adj = vivo adj. So, "Die Enten sind lebendig." = "Os patos estão vivos." in word by word order. Duolingo returns correct!


judithmack

I think the answer has to be either "Die Enten leben" or "Die Enten sind am Leben". The adjective "lebendig" seemingly means "agile" or "lively" rather than "alive". See the post by quis_pro_duo.


ardianrizal

I am sorry, So do you mean Die Enten sind lebendig is meaning the ducks are agile?


DianaM

Maybe "lively"?


mizinamo

@jbryde "the" (die) "ducks" (Enten) "are alive" (leben).

As I said, the hint for "are alive" is "leben". If you type die Enten leben then that is correct.

Die Enten lebendig and Die Enten am Leben are both wrong.


TylerDurden1999

Die Enten sind am Leben! Es ist richtig.


VickiElberfeld

Doesn’t die Enten leben mean the ducks live? Isn’t that slightly different than the ducks are alive?


DianaM

Not in any way I can discern. I would say, "The ducks are alive" would be more common, but "The ducks live" is pretty much the same thing to me.


judithmack

Surely in English we would say "The ducks are alive" or "The ducks are living", meaning that there's life in them. If we heard someone say "The ducks live..." we'd expect him to go on and tell us where they live.


javieralta15

Ich will deutsch lernen aber wort nicht gut


ItsCharctrFrmng

*Ich will Deutsch lernen, aber ich bin nicht gut ;)


hobbyfarmer178

what is the hell is this word lebendig?


CameronLishus

Is it possible for it to suggest the mistake Die Enten sind leben (what i made coz im dopey) should have been Die Enten leben, as that would be at this part of the course the phrase the learner was going for most liekly, rather thasn it suggesting Die Enten sind lebendig, which confused me as id not seen that form of leben before. Id wager the vast majority of mistake makers were intending on 'Die Enten leben'.


mizinamo

I don't think it's possible to influence the marking algorithm, unfortunately.

What it thinks is the closest correct answer to what was written is often not what a human would idenfity as the closest correct answer.


SanjoySharma

Why not Die enten sind leben?


mizinamo

Why not Die enten sind leben?

  • Enten is a noun and has to be capitalised
  • leben is a verb (= are living; live)
  • German does not need a helping verb in the present tense; adding sind simply makes no sense here. It would be like trying to force a "do" into the English sentence and say "The ducks do are alive" -- simply nonsense. The extra verb doesn't belong there.

AhmedElmes205345

Warum die enten sind lebendig falsch ist


DianaM

"Die Enten sind lebendig" is on the list of correct answers.


KarlSultana

"Leben" as a verb means "to be alive/exist/live" according to the dictionary: https://dict.leo.org/german-english/Leben

"Die Enten" is "the ducks", which is plural (they/sie). So we say "Sie leben" or "Die Enten leben" That's all there is to it. xd


4axg1QdY

Is "die Enten sind leben" wrong?


mizinamo

Is "die Enten sind leben" wrong?

Yes: that sentence is wrong.


William201319

Das missfällt Duo sehr...


Antact

Goose on the loose?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.