1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The ducks are alive."

"The ducks are alive."

Translation:Die Enten leben.

September 8, 2017

23 Comments


Aniramsla

Somehow I see 'Die Enten lebenDIG' as the correct answer. I had to add those 3 letters after 'leben' to make my answer 'correct'.


quis_lib_duo

But then the verb (are = sind) is missing, at a minimum.

And as a native speaker I'd rather go with Die Enten sind am Leben. / Sie leben.

(Lebendig sein is often understood to mean being agile / vital / vivid, not necessarily merely being alive.)


Aniramsla

Ah, sorry, they suggest 'Die Enten sind lebendig' of course! But the form 'lebendig' was never met in previous exercises, therefore I was surprised. (Usually correct answers contain words met earlier.)


BontaCHL

A month later and they haven't correct this.


mizinamo

What correction would you propose?

The top hint - as far as I can see - for the two-word phrase "are alive" is leben, and that is the verb that is supposed to be taught here.


jbryde

That is wrong though, right? It's either lebendig or am Leben?


mizinamo

Another correct answer -- the one marked as the best possible translation -- is die Enten leben.

That is also what you should get if you follow the hints -- I see leben as a hint for the two-word phrase "are alive".

Some correct answers may contain words that are not taught in the course, in case learners who already know those words wish to use them.


Aniramsla

Ah, I see! I could write just "leben" because I didn't know the word " lebendig". When I posted this question here, I suppose the only correct answer contained "lebendig". Now I understand.


Dortyol

Sorry "mizinamo", but in this case the initial sentence should be: - The ducks live. This way there wouldn't be any dilemma how to translate.


KeeganFink

I ran into the same problem. I attempted "Die Enten sind leben" (not knowing I was making an error, and could simply leave out 'sind' as it would be implied if I had just entered "Die Enten leben") and was corrected by DuoLingo with "lebendig". This threw me off because the '-dig' ending was never covered in a previous exercise, and I'm still left wondering why (as there isn't an explanation) as to why 'sind' should have been left out.


narion_k

I hope I can clarify this for you. There is no implied verb "sind" here. "Die Enten sind leben" simply doesn't make sense. Both "sind" and "leben" are verbs, so that would be sort of like saying "The ducks are live" (where "live" would rhyme with "give", being a verb rather than an adjective).

Unlike "leben", the word "lebendig" is an adjective (like "alive"). So if you use "lebendig", you need a verb (sein) to form a complete sentence: "Die Enten sind lebendig".

However, as has already been pointed out in this discussion, "lebendig" is often used with a different meaning than "alive" is, so it's not necessarily the best translation. This is a situation in which the English phrase may be better translated into German by using a different sentence structure (using the intransitive verb leben, as opposed to the copula is and the predicate adjective alive). In German, you can simply say "Die Enten leben", which is sort of like "The ducks are living" / "The ducks are alive". This kind of difference is similar to the difference in expressing hunger, which you're probably already familiar with. For instance, the sentence "The ducks are hungry" would be "Die Enten haben Hunger" in German. English again uses a copula (is) and a predicate adjective (hungry), while German uses a transitive verb (haben) and a noun (Hunger) to express the same idea.


javieralta15

Ich will deutsch lernen aber wort nicht gut


ItsCharctrFrmng

*Ich will Deutsch lernen, aber ich bin nicht gut ;)


ardianrizal

I am sorry, So do you mean Die Enten sind lebendig is meaning the ducks are agile?


mizinamo

@jbryde "the" (die) "ducks" (Enten) "are alive" (leben).

As I said, the hint for "are alive" is "leben". If you type die Enten leben then that is correct.

Die Enten lebendig and Die Enten am Leben are both wrong.


doug438513

what is the hell is this word lebendig?


CameronLishus

Is it possible for it to suggest the mistake Die Enten sind leben (what i made coz im dopey) should have been Die Enten leben, as that would be at this part of the course the phrase the learner was going for most liekly, rather thasn it suggesting Die Enten sind lebendig, which confused me as id not seen that form of leben before. Id wager the vast majority of mistake makers were intending on 'Die Enten leben'.


mizinamo

I don't think it's possible to influence the marking algorithm, unfortunately.

What it thinks is the closest correct answer to what was written is often not what a human would idenfity as the closest correct answer.


Tyler554867

Die Enten sind am Leben! Es ist richtig.


SanjoySharma

Why not Die enten sind leben?


mizinamo

Why not Die enten sind leben?

  • Enten is a noun and has to be capitalised
  • leben is a verb (= are living; live)
  • German does not need a helping verb in the present tense; adding sind simply makes no sense here. It would be like trying to force a "do" into the English sentence and say "The ducks do are alive" -- simply nonsense. The extra verb doesn't belong there.

AhmedElmes205345

Warum die enten sind lebendig falsch ist

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.