1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Yes, we are boys."

"Yes, we are boys."

Translation:Ano, my jsme kluci.

September 8, 2017

6 Comments


Chris124458

I thought Czech was a pro drop language for verbs? No need for ‘my’ as ‘jsme’ makes that perfectly clear. Maybe in this case it’s for extra emphasis?


VladaFu

Se the Tips and notes of skill To be (singular)


OneManEngi

why sometimes you have to put "my" and others not? still don't get it


HonzaZka

You do not have to. It is usually added for emphasis.


ambershee

It has refused a small typo above and instead insists the following is correct: "Ano, jsme hoši."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.