"Yes, we are boys."

Translation:Ano, my jsme kluci.

9/8/2017, 10:03:19 PM

7 Comments


Chris124458

I thought Czech was a pro drop language for verbs? No need for ‘my’ as ‘jsme’ makes that perfectly clear. Maybe in this case it’s for extra emphasis?

8/16/2018, 4:57:21 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Se the Tips and notes of skill To be (singular)

8/16/2018, 6:37:56 AM

ambershee

It has refused a small typo above and instead insists the following is correct: "Ano, jsme hoši."

6/1/2018, 7:05:57 PM

OneManEngi

why sometimes you have to put "my" and others not? still don't get it

8/3/2018, 4:19:57 PM

YonSwan

I think "Ano, my velcí chlapci." should be correct too.

9/8/2017, 10:03:19 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Well, that would mean 'Yes, we big boys...'

9/8/2017, 10:07:03 PM

YonSwan

Máš pravdu :-)

9/8/2017, 10:19:09 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.