1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Potřebujeme jména jejich mat…

"Potřebujeme jména jejich matek a otců."

Translation:We need the names of their mothers and fathers.

September 8, 2017

3 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

The correct translation would be: We need their mothers' and fathers' names. That is, the apostrophes indicating possession are missing. Unfortunately, there is no option to indicate this error with the feedback button.


kacenka9

That translation is accepted as well.


Laszlo.Sz

Yes, it is accepted, but it says that there is a typo in it. It says that the correct translation is without the apostrophe. This typo warning occurs all the time with possessive plural nouns. Probably it's a system error. (Of course, ”We need the names of their mothers and fathers.” is also correct.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.