1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Thư viện công cộng ở đây nổi…

"Thư viện công cộng đây nổi tiếng về từ điển tiếng Pháp."

Translation:The public library here is famous for French dictionaries.

September 8, 2017

5 Comments


krikori

How do you know từ điển is plural? Couldn't there be one famous dictionary?


CinJinMaanJyu

If they give me the name of the library, I could check. I will be curious to know which libray they are talking about ;-)
According to a french magazine, the 10 most beautiful libraries in the world here


kn_lingo

Presumably, we use 'một' to indicate 'one'. Still confusing that there's no classifier (e.g. cuốn/quyển) used to indicate that the dictionary is a type of book.


StewartMM

"The public library here is famous for its French dictionaries"-- which is a coherent sentence--is marked wrong, and it should not be. Another DL fail.


vngdhuyen

it is now accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.