"poslední děvče"

Translation:last girl

September 8, 2017

15 Comments


fezha

Why is it "posledni" and not "posledne"?

October 28, 2017

ion1122

adjectives with the 'soft' ending -ní do not vary in any of the genders or number in the nominative

October 28, 2017

amelie135

It is "jinE devcE" but "poslednI devcE". Is there any rules for endings of nouns and adjectives? Like there are in Russian, e.g.: последняЯ девочкА (Я being just the soft version of A), другаЯ девочкА. So the ending of the adjective corresponds always to the gender ending of the noun in nominativ. Thank you!

January 29, 2018

Olda_tsuyl

There are 2 groups of adjectives in czech, "jiný/jiná/jiné" is an adjective with the "hard" ending,

while "poslední" is an adjective with the soft ending "-ní" and these do not vary in any of the genders.

March 4, 2018

LiKenun

Are there any irregulars for any other adjectives?

May 20, 2018

JasTx

When do you use devce instead of holka? (Sorry, phone keyboard doesn't have most of the Czech characters)

October 9, 2017

PetrKryze

Děvče is much more formal and nice to say, holka is just plain and general. Same applies to "kluk" (informal) and "chlapec" (formal) for a boy.

October 21, 2017

karl_son1

Why not "a last girl"?

August 6, 2018

JamesTWils

I believe that makes sense in terms of Czech grammar, but logically, isn't there always just one last girl? Wouldn't another be a penultimate or second-to-last girl?

August 6, 2018

VladaFu

I"d normally use "the last girl". Where would you use "a last girl"?

August 7, 2018

AhmedHisha178778

what is the difference between holka and děvče

October 18, 2018

VladaFu

Please do read the discussion before asking a new question.

October 18, 2018

BernardKna

Why devce is neutral (girl)?

October 25, 2018

BoneheadBass

Just the way the language works, I'm afraid. Something to get used to... but maybe one of the CZ natives can provide a better explanation!

October 25, 2018

VladaFu

It is just like that. Various words have various grammatical genders.

October 25, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.