"Waarschijnlijk vergeten ze mijn verjaardag dit jaar weer."

Translation:They are probably going to forget my birthday again this year.

1 year ago

7 Comments


chuaec
chuaec

The English translation for 'vergeten' includes 'forgot' - the past tense. I checked my grammer book to be sure that forgot = vergated/vergat? Maybe Duolingo should amend the translation?

3 weeks ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

This sentence is not in the past tense: to forget = vergeten.

The past tense of "vergeten" is "vergaten". ;) ("vergated" is not a Dutch word)

3 weeks ago

chuaec
chuaec

Thanks! It’a a typo on my part ...meant to write ‘vergaten’ in place of ‘vergated’(?!). But could the translation also read ‘they probably forgot about my birthday again this year’ ? It’s a common expression used when someone is disappointed.

3 weeks ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, because, as indicated by xMerrie, the sentence is in the present tense.

3 weeks ago

chuaec
chuaec

Thanks, El2theK. How would the past tense be written then, in order to translate to: ‘They probably forgot my birthday again this year’ ?

3 weeks ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Ze zijn waarschijnlijk mijn verjaardag dit jaar weer vergeten"

3 weeks ago

chuaec
chuaec

Thank you! It is clear now to me on the difference

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.