"Waarschijnlijk vergeten ze mijn verjaardag dit jaar weer."

Translation:They are probably going to forget my birthday again this year.

1 year ago

9 Comments


chuaec

The English translation for 'vergeten' includes 'forgot' - the past tense. I checked my grammer book to be sure that forgot = vergated/vergat? Maybe Duolingo should amend the translation?

4 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

This sentence is not in the past tense: to forget = vergeten.

The past tense of "vergeten" is "vergaten". ;) ("vergated" is not a Dutch word)

4 months ago

chuaec

Thanks! It’a a typo on my part ...meant to write ‘vergaten’ in place of ‘vergated’(?!). But could the translation also read ‘they probably forgot about my birthday again this year’ ? It’s a common expression used when someone is disappointed.

3 months ago

El2theK
Mod

No, because, as indicated by xMerrie, the sentence is in the present tense.

3 months ago

chuaec

Thanks, El2theK. How would the past tense be written then, in order to translate to: ‘They probably forgot my birthday again this year’ ?

3 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

"Ze zijn waarschijnlijk mijn verjaardag dit jaar weer vergeten"

3 months ago

chuaec

Thank you! It is clear now to me on the difference

3 months ago

TylerGust

Why is this sentence in present tense?

2 months ago

Simius
Mod

Dutch often uses the present tense, even when it's mandatory to use the future tense in English. This is particularly common when there's also some adverb of time that indicates the future, or if it's otherwise clear from context.

  • "Ik bak morgen een taart" = I will bake a cake tomorrow.
  • "Volgende keer neem ik een cappuccino" = Next time, I will get a cappuccino.
2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.