1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am not a book."

"I am not a book."

Translation:저는 책이 아닙니다.

September 8, 2017

36 Comments


RDkpopGirl

This is so confusing XD


Achimx

Why 저는? If 는 makes a plural wouldn't 저는 mean "us" then?


DiegoJaviUnlam

I think we use and as the topic particle. To make a plural topic, then we should use (in some cases), the plural particle + . Also, I think that the pluralization would not be always necessary.

For example:

남자들은 (Men) 아이들이 (children) 아닙니다 (are not). This would be a possible translation for: Men are not children, I am not too sure (as a general sentence, the pluralization would not be necessary in Korean), and I still think that Korean people use some different forms to translate the English sentence.

Also, I am not really sure if the plural particle is necessary if we put the plural pronoun, then 우리는 (We) 아이들이 (children) 아닙니다 (are not).

I hope it helps. =)

EDIT: I have put the incorrect marker, the correct is called topic used to add emphasis, contrast, or to limit what is being talked about. Now it is fixed, and I add the reference from the Notes - To Be (by Soedori)

| Limited topic | 저 여자입니다. (I am a woman.) | Irrelevant of anyone else, I am a woman. (May imply that someone else might be as well.) |

| Contrasting topic | 저 여자입니다. (I am a woman.) | Unlike the others, I am a woman. |

은/는 can be used with general statements as well because you only want to talk about the notion as a group, and nothing else.

Korean Notes Repository (===under construction==): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24352980


MariamOlaj1

How come you learnt this korean language sooo fast, here i'm still finding it confusing


furey.rosan

는 and 은 are suffixes that mark the subject of a sentence. 들 is the plural you're thinking of. Also, "we/us" has its own word - 오리. 오리는 = we, 오리를 = us.


UltimetaSy

는/은 is topic marker not subject. The subject marker is 이/가.


aryam609999

들 is the plural 는 is a subject marker


czarinaclare

im not good in korean but "저는" is like a formal way for first person. i always hear celebrities say "저는" when they are talking to a crowd to sound "formal" and appropriate to any ages


SalmaEssab1

들 makes plural 책들 books 는 Is a topic marker


JelloSushi

I got this wrong for like 6 times=皿=


ToriBush

It's true. You can't read me. Poker face too good


004_wambui

What exactly does 아닙니다 mean?? I've seen it used in so many contexts


rubyxtea

아닙니다 means "(it) is not". For example: 여자는 남자가 아닙니다 = A/The woman is not a man. 여자는 = A/The woman. 남자가 = A man. 아닙니다 = Is not. 아닙니다 means "(It) Is not).


sophia.oo

What's the difference between "jeo" and "je"?


Dovahfluun

제 is a contraction of 저의.


FluffyKook

If 이/가 are subject markers why are they used in this context when a book should be an indirect object here? I dont think theres such thing in english but in my native language the book would be an object here, so shouldn't we use different markers instead or 이/가?


Simbadge

Is it correct if I use 책은 instead of 이?


geral121204

I used "제가" and it was correct, what's the difference between 제가 and 저는....I mean when i can use each word because i know that they mean "I"


Minamt2

Can someone tell me what's different between 나는, 자는, 재가 are? Thanks :')


VEENAPATIL5

So basically I wrote " I book am not " in korean which meant I am not a book in english


AlfredoLla15

What is wrong with my answer: 저는 책이 아녜요?


Rara06Indonesian

Which one is right? 저는 책이 아닙니다 Or 책이 저는 아닙니다


ye0njunie

Can someone explain to me, can we use 나는 instead of 저는?


dzeragorts

aaaa!.. Please, give us some help, dear stuff! The discussions are too long and are they relyable?


Vishakha209301

Ok can someone explain why the not word came last in Korean and not in between the sentence ?


Atharva586680

Million lll oooF eveR


FearStreet

Why is the answer really "I a book am not"? You put everything in order for it to say " I am not a book" But nope. Wrong. Gotta put "i a book am not" Wth.


kf_b

Because all languages have different characteristics? Korean does not have the same word order as English. Not sure why you are complaining about this.


CrimsonPhear

I feel this though, I hella don't understand word orders as someone who only knows english

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.