"I am not a book."

Translation:저는 책이 아닙니다.

September 8, 2017

14 Comments


RDkpopGirl

This is so confusing XD

September 13, 2017

Emily507747

Agreed

May 1, 2018

Achimx

Why 저는? If 는 makes a plural wouldn't 저는 mean "us" then?

September 8, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think we use and as the topic particle. To make a plural topic, then we should use (in some cases), the plural particle + . Also, I think that the pluralization would not be always necessary.

For example:

남자들은 (Men) 아이들이 (children) 아닙니다 (are not). This would be a possible translation for: Men are not children, I am not too sure (as a general sentence, the pluralization would not be necessary in Korean), and I still think that Korean people use some different forms to translate the English sentence.

Also, I am not really sure if the plural particle is necessary if we put the plural pronoun, then 우리는 (We) 아이들이 (children) 아닙니다 (are not).

I hope it helps. =)

EDIT: I have put the incorrect marker, the correct is called topic used to add emphasis, contrast, or to limit what is being talked about. Now it is fixed, and I add the reference from the Notes - To Be (by Soedori)

| Limited topic | 저 여자입니다. (I am a woman.) | Irrelevant of anyone else, I am a woman. (May imply that someone else might be as well.) |

| Contrasting topic | 저 여자입니다. (I am a woman.) | Unlike the others, I am a woman. |

은/는 can be used with general statements as well because you only want to talk about the notion as a group, and nothing else.

Korean Notes Repository (===under construction==): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24352980

September 8, 2017

furey.rosan

는 and 은 are suffixes that mark the subject of a sentence. 들 is the plural you're thinking of. Also, "we/us" has its own word - 오리. 오리는 = we, 오리를 = us.

September 10, 2017

UltimetaSy

는/은 is topic marker not subject. The subject marker is 이/가.

September 14, 2017

czarinaclare

im not good in korean but "저는" is like a formal way for first person. i always hear celebrities say "저는" when they are talking to a crowd to sound "formal" and appropriate to any ages

September 29, 2018

bluefairy5

는/은= As for

September 18, 2018

ChimChimeu

this leaves me in tears every time :')

September 28, 2018

sophia.oo

What's the difference between "jeo" and "je"?

September 16, 2017

TheRealRial

제 is a contraction of 저의.

September 25, 2017

JelloSushi

I got this wrong for like 6 times=皿=

May 3, 2018

FluffyKook

If 이/가 are subject markers why are they used in this context when a book should be an indirect object here? I dont think theres such thing in english but in my native language the book would be an object here, so shouldn't we use different markers instead or 이/가?

September 12, 2018

FearStreet

Why is the answer really "I a book am not"? You put everything in order for it to say " I am not a book" But nope. Wrong. Gotta put "i a book am not" Wth.

February 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.