1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To jsou jména bratrů Kateřin…

"To jsou jména bratrů Kateřiny."

Translation:They are the names of Kateřina's brothers.

September 8, 2017

12 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

The correct transation is: Those are Kateřina's brothers' names. (The apostrophe is missing in “brothers”.)


ValaCZE

We accept the version with apostrophe too. Please before you write in to the discusion try if your suggested translation is accepted or not. Thanks.


Laszlo.Sz

Hi, I tried that translation and it accepted, but it said that there was a typo in it, and the typo was the apostrophe. It said that the correct translation was without the apostrophe. I just realised that this typo warning always occurs with the possessive plural nouns in other sentences as well, even if at the top of the discussion page the translation correctly contains the apostrophe. This must be a general error of the platform.

Anyway, thanks for your quick responses, I can see that you actively respond to posts and consider suggestions immediately. This is exceptional and does not usually occur with other Beta courses (sometimes we have to wait for months until a suggestion is taken into account).


Maya943954

"Those" is correct, not "They"


Dlehrke

Both are probably as acceptable as the other. Really 'it is the names of...' would probably be the closest thing. I didn't try that though.


openminded2

"They are THE names of Kateřina's brothers." I see how this translation is correct, but because the "to" is not acting as a definate article modifying "names", doesn't that mean that "They are names of Kateřina's brothers." should be accepted as well? It isn't...


Randonneur3

'They are the names of the brothers of Kateřina' is accepted, FYI.


Stephan881810

Why is it wrong to say: that are the names ...


Dlehrke

Because that's wrong in english. That are dosen't make sense. That is for singular or those are for plural.


Chris515673

The reason why the plural genitive form of bratr is used here is because it is modifying jména, correct?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.