"To jsou jména bratrů Kateřiny."

Translation:They are the names of Kateřina's brothers.

September 8, 2017

7 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

The correct transation is: Those are Kateřina's brothers' names. (The apostrophe is missing in “brothers”.)

September 8, 2017

ValaCZE

We accept the version with apostrophe too. Please before you write in to the discusion try if your suggested translation is accepted or not. Thanks.

September 8, 2017

Laszlo.Sz

Hi, I tried that translation and it accepted, but it said that there was a typo in it, and the typo was the apostrophe. It said that the correct translation was without the apostrophe. I just realised that this typo warning always occurs with the possessive plural nouns in other sentences as well, even if at the top of the discussion page the translation correctly contains the apostrophe. This must be a general error of the platform.

Anyway, thanks for your quick responses, I can see that you actively respond to posts and consider suggestions immediately. This is exceptional and does not usually occur with other Beta courses (sometimes we have to wait for months until a suggestion is taken into account).

September 8, 2017

Maya943954

"Those" is correct, not "They"

September 23, 2018

Randonneur3

'They are the names of the brothers of Kateřina' is accepted, FYI.

December 15, 2018

Stephan881810

Why is it wrong to say: that are the names ...

June 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.