"음식과 아이"

Translation:Food and a child

September 8, 2017

38 Comments


M.Medv

i eat children

February 5, 2018

MountedDragoon

Specifically on Sundays.

April 27, 2018

Haseyoooo

same

February 8, 2018

LeeMinjung78

Yeah i nearly put food are child..then i was like "watafak..nooo"

December 6, 2018

vinaysaini

What is the difference between 와 and 과? Please help!

September 8, 2017

LiKenun

Besides the ones already mentioned, you will encounter many more rules that apply conditionally depending on the 받침 (syllable coda). Just keep in mind that in many cases, it will depend on whether you are dealing with a consonant. You will also find some markers that never change, such as: and .

September 14, 2017

imzo

와 is for nouns ending in vowels (such as 여자) and 과 is for nouns that end in consonants (e.g. 책). They mean the same X와/과 Y means X and Y :)

September 8, 2017

TheDictationary

Yes. I completely agree with your answer. This also applies with 는/은 and 를/을. There are others with have the same rule, 는/은 and 를/을 are important for basic sentence structure.

September 9, 2017

jessie1717

And 이/가.

September 10, 2017

hasti711353

Where do u learn these thing? Is there a book or something? I really want to know these grammers

January 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

On the web version "www.duolingo.com" which you can access on computer or with your internet browser (safari on ipad/iphone), if you click on a skill set of lessons and scroll down you will see tips and notes which explain this. I am sorry it is not available on the app at this time. This particular grammar is seen through Basics1 skill set. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1

February 1, 2018

SymbolsandWords

Thanks for the info, they really need to put that in the app or make a note that it's on the website. Would have saved me some frustration.

October 22, 2018

Loie495155

TTMIK has great textbooks! love them, and there are also all of the lessons for free and online, and podcasts and videos.

January 22, 2019

awake666

Your explanation is very nice. Now to learn what is considered a vowel in hangul...

September 23, 2017

MacieAS

The characters ㅡ ("oo" sound, like brook) andㅣ("ee" sound, like tree) are vowels. The sounds are changed by adding notches, for example ㅗ makes the sound "oh", like in over, andㅓmakes the sound "uh" like up.

September 24, 2018

Maryamrashid7

It means and

February 14, 2019

NicoleMard8

the first ine says "wa" the second one says "gwa"

January 26, 2018

CindyTao3

과 means "and" right?

January 23, 2018

AdelineFal1

yes!

January 25, 2018

KarlaBangtan

I ship it

August 13, 2018

MountedDragoon

Sounds like the name of a parenting book.

April 27, 2018

Emily123qwe

The exakt same thing

November 16, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

For anyone confused by this sentence:

음식과 아이:

  • 음식 - Food
  • 과 - And (Used after a consonant)
  • 아이 - Child

If you put that together, you get "Food and a child" - I think "A child" is implied.

February 20, 2019

LinhNguyenRXL

Hanja experts: does 음직 come from Chinese 飲食? (which is pronounced "ẩm thực" in Vietnamese!)

January 25, 2018

LiKenun
  • Korean 한글: 음식
  • Korean 漢字: 飮食
  • Cantonese Jyutping: jam2 sik6 (comes closest to the Korean pronunciation)
  • Vietnamese Chữ Quốc Ngữ: ẩm thực
  • Japanese Romaji: in shoku
  • Mandarin Pinyin: yǐn shí

There is also a related term, however:

  • Korean 한글: 식품
  • Korean 漢字: 食品
  • Cantonese Jyutping: sik6 ban2 (comes closest to the Korean pronunciation)
  • Vietnamese Chữ Quốc Ngữ: thực phẩm
  • Japanese Romaji: shoku hin
  • Mandarin Pinyin: shí pǐn

In Korean, the second term generally refers to manufactured products you find on a grocery store shelf, such as potato chips, as opposed to cooked dishes.

January 25, 2018

TanishaJau

What is" food" and what is "and" in 음식과

June 5, 2018

RafaelVanGaal

I believe that 음식=food and that 과=and.

September 4, 2018

danzuito

Food and boy is wrong? :(

September 17, 2018

Caroline_2005

How do you know if ㅅ pronounced like an s or if it pronounced like an sh?

October 27, 2018

DanielCald459860

If ㅅ is followed by 이 or any diphtong that starts with 이 sound like 여야얘예 Btw, I don't see that many kpopers here anymore lol

October 30, 2018

EmiLaBella

So we're eating children now...alrighty then!

December 31, 2018

CaseyYoung19

Excuse me

January 6, 2019

AnonymousF17

⋌༼ •̀ ⌂ •́ ༽⋋ ------ me (cannibal)

January 13, 2019

philallthethings

Can't forget either of them

March 10, 2019

Bultaoreune64

What is the romanization of 과 ?

March 20, 2019

carnationpink

gwa

April 7, 2019

Lillian187878

OOF

March 30, 2019

Charlie_Puss

I heard unnie for like 0.0000000000002 seconds

March 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.