1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "음식과 아이"

"음식과 아이"

Translation:Food and a child

September 8, 2017

73 Comments


MountedDragoon

Specifically on Sundays.


dash-dine

Yeah i nearly put food are child..then i was like "watafak..nooo"


Akuma-47

Lol.. I put Food child


IGotTheSwag420

I was going to say that but ok


TKJxwu

Profile Picture checks out!


momosthetic

@M.Medv whoa there


Stella338733

I put 'child food'


KanKanMikan

hey don't be racist


vinaysaini

What is the difference between 와 and 과? Please help!


imzo

와 is for nouns ending in vowels (such as 여자) and 과 is for nouns that end in consonants (e.g. 책). They mean the same X와/과 Y means X and Y :)


TheDictationary

Yes. I completely agree with your answer. This also applies with 는/은 and 를/을. There are others with have the same rule, 는/은 and 를/을 are important for basic sentence structure.


Mozu386485

이 after consonant 가 after vowel


ChimzyAg1

Please explain more im confused i wished Duolingo explain these things


Akuma-47

I used a different app for understanding these one.


hasti711353

Where do u learn these thing? Is there a book or something? I really want to know these grammers


ALLintolearning3

On the web version "www.duolingo.com" which you can access on computer or with your internet browser (safari on ipad/iphone), if you click on a skill set of lessons and scroll down you will see tips and notes which explain this. I am sorry it is not available on the app at this time. This particular grammar is seen through Basics1 skill set. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1


SymbolsandWords

Thanks for the info, they really need to put that in the app or make a note that it's on the website. Would have saved me some frustration.


Loie495155

TTMIK has great textbooks! love them, and there are also all of the lessons for free and online, and podcasts and videos.


awake666

Your explanation is very nice. Now to learn what is considered a vowel in hangul...


MacieAS

The characters ㅡ ("oo" sound, like brook) andㅣ("ee" sound, like tree) are vowels. The sounds are changed by adding notches, for example ㅗ makes the sound "oh", like in over, andㅓmakes the sound "uh" like up.


LiKenun

Besides the ones already mentioned, you will encounter many more rules that apply conditionally depending on the 받침 (syllable coda). Just keep in mind that in many cases, it will depend on whether you are dealing with a consonant. You will also find some markers that never change, such as: and .


Allison288563

I don't know the difference specifically, but there are particles such as 은 vs 는 depending on whether the previous noun ended in a vowell or consonant. I think this might be the case for 와 and 과 but i would google that.


Natali943775

so 와 sounds out as "wa" since it was the ㅇ in the beginning, it's silent so it only sounds like wa, and 과 sounds out as "gwa" because the ㄱ sounds out as g so it isn't silent, so yeah im bad at explaining but i hope that helped!!


NicoleMard8

the first ine says "wa" the second one says "gwa"


MountedDragoon

Sounds like the name of a parenting book.


CindyTao3

과 means "and" right?


EmiLaBella

So we're eating children now...alrighty then!


Emily123qwe

The exakt same thing


Bultaoreune64

What is the romanization of 과 ?


Caroline_2005

How do you know if ㅅ pronounced like an s or if it pronounced like an sh?


DanielCald459860

If ㅅ is followed by 이 or any diphtong that starts with 이 sound like 여야얘예 Btw, I don't see that many kpopers here anymore lol


potterheadARMY.7

What am i then, a potato? I'm an A.R.M.Y. !!!!!


Ollie-Benson

For anyone confused by this sentence:

음식과 아이:

  • 음식 - Food
  • 과 - And (Used after a consonant)
  • 아이 - Child

If you put that together, you get "Food and a child" - I think "A child" is implied.


GhinaDhia

Isn't 아이 could also mean baby?


LinhNguyenRXL

Hanja experts: does 음직 come from Chinese 飲食? (which is pronounced "ẩm thực" in Vietnamese!)


LiKenun
  • Korean 한글: 음식 (from Middle Korean ᅙᅳᆷ〮씩〮)
  • Korean 漢字: 飮食
  • Cantonese Jyutping: jam2 sik6 (comes closest to the Korean pronunciation)
  • Vietnamese Chữ Quốc Ngữ: ẩm thực
  • Japanese Romaji: in shoku
  • Mandarin Pinyin: yǐn shí

There is also a related term, however:

  • Korean 한글: 식품 (from Middle Korean 씩〮픔〯)
  • Korean 漢字: 食品
  • Cantonese Jyutping: sik6 ban2 (comes closest to the Korean pronunciation)
  • Vietnamese Chữ Quốc Ngữ: thực phẩm
  • Japanese Romaji: shoku hin
  • Mandarin Pinyin: shí pǐn

In Korean, the second term generally refers to manufactured products you find on a grocery store shelf, such as potato chips, as opposed to cooked dishes.


TanishaJau

What is" food" and what is "and" in 음식과


RafaelVanGaal

I believe that 음식=food and that 과=and.


i__ary

when I don't put space between 음식 and 과 it says you should put space but then I see there is no space in most of the korean forms .. can someone explain it to me please :(


piplupmullet

my favourite meal :)


umaygoron

What's plural for child in korean?


confused-screech

where's the difference


BurntHydroflask

⋌༼ •̀ ⌂ •́ ༽⋋ ------ me (cannibal)


philallthethings

Can't forget either of them


Haiduke

Un enfant de 2 ans c'est de la viande à manger


jamiehaslam

whats the difference


OoSOLARoO

This sentence hurts my brain. What would I need this for? XD


whippedforJaemin

yes, i eat children ;)


SowmyaSam

Im finding this alright since its oh so very similar to Tamil. Im not funding this as difficult as everyone says it is.


piplupmullet

they are the same


DikshaSing807815

I can't understand this sentence..how to write it in english


MervinPalguna

The promised neverland


Jyotismita20

I literally didn't hear 'child'


__niconii_

I got so confused lmao


trinininity

HA "the food child"


ThreeDollar

... Soon to be just a child


suhandiwiratama

Food and children? Delightful?


Khush357214

Wtf these dont make sence


danzuito

Food and boy is wrong? :(


Charlie_Puss

I heard unnie for like 0.0000000000002 seconds

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.