"음식과 아이"

Translation:Food and a child

September 8, 2017

116 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SassafrasFran

Specifically on Sundays.


dash-dine

Yeah i nearly put food are child..then i was like "watafak..nooo"


zud0to

Lmaoo i did this on the other one previouslt


ph.IhQTWK

Guys did tou learned korean


Akuma-47

Lol.. I put Food child


JohnCiacci1

Yes you have to catch the and part but I think most people feel weird saying food and (or) child! It makes you feel weird like I am going to buy food or/and a child! haha


ARIKA.07

I put child food


Stella338733

I put 'child food'


AADHYA_ARMY_JK

I put child's food.....lol


IGotTheSwag420

I was going to say that but ok


Joosii13

저는 아이들을 먹어요


carl364233

Just wait til you get to the animals lesson.


sabyeok_stan

@M.Medv whoa there


Sydney2000_

Exactly what i was thinking lmao


vinaysaini

What is the difference between 와 and 과? Please help!


imzo

와 is for nouns ending in vowels (such as 여자) and 과 is for nouns that end in consonants (e.g. 책). They mean the same X와/과 Y means X and Y :)


TheDictationary

Yes. I completely agree with your answer. This also applies with 는/은 and 를/을. There are others with have the same rule, 는/은 and 를/을 are important for basic sentence structure.


Mosztzsch

이 after consonant 가 after vowel


ShikhaRoy11

(가/이) Its not amphasize what,who, which ect?


ChimzyAg1

Please explain more im confused i wished Duolingo explain these things


Akuma-47

I used a different app for understanding these one.


EdileneMas1

What app did you use?


Camila996962

It does, click on "tips" of every unit


dierobed

Where do u learn these thing? Is there a book or something? I really want to know these grammers


ALLintolearning3

On the web version "www.duolingo.com" which you can access on computer or with your internet browser (safari on ipad/iphone), if you click on a skill set of lessons and scroll down you will see tips and notes which explain this. I am sorry it is not available on the app at this time. This particular grammar is seen through Basics1 skill set. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1


SymbolsandWords

Thanks for the info, they really need to put that in the app or make a note that it's on the website. Would have saved me some frustration.


Loie495155

TTMIK has great textbooks! love them, and there are also all of the lessons for free and online, and podcasts and videos.


awake666

Your explanation is very nice. Now to learn what is considered a vowel in hangul...


MacieAS

The characters ㅡ ("oo" sound, like brook) andㅣ("ee" sound, like tree) are vowels. The sounds are changed by adding notches, for example ㅗ makes the sound "oh", like in over, andㅓmakes the sound "uh" like up.


mizinha_joy

아, 이, 우, 에, 오, 애, 어, 으, and all related


LiKenun

Besides the ones already mentioned, you will encounter many more rules that apply conditionally depending on the 받침 (syllable coda). Just keep in mind that in many cases, it will depend on whether you are dealing with a consonant. You will also find some markers that never change, such as: and .


Natali943775

so 와 sounds out as "wa" since it was the ㅇ in the beginning, it's silent so it only sounds like wa, and 과 sounds out as "gwa" because the ㄱ sounds out as g so it isn't silent, so yeah im bad at explaining but i hope that helped!!


[deactivated user]

    I noticed they attach '와' with a word which ends with vowels like ㅏ,ㅔ,ㅐ,ㅗ,ㅠ... and attach 과 with words which ends with consonants like ㄹ,ㄱ,ㄹ,ㄴ,ㅈ...


Allison288563

    I don't know the difference specifically, but there are particles such as 은 vs 는 depending on whether the previous noun ended in a vowell or consonant. I think this might be the case for 와 and 과 but i would google that.


CindyTao3

    과 means "and" right?


Ollie-Benson

    For anyone confused by this sentence:

    음식과 아이:

    • 음식 - Food
    • 과 - And (Used after a consonant)
    • 아이 - Child

    If you put that together, you get "Food and a child" - I think "A child" is implied.


LinhNguyenRXL

    Hanja experts: does 음직 come from Chinese 飲食? (which is pronounced "ẩm thực" in Vietnamese!)


LiKenun
    • Korean 한글: 음식 (from Middle Korean ᅙᅳᆷ〮씩〮)
    • Korean 漢字: 飮食
    • Cantonese Jyutping: jam2 sik6 (comes closest to the Korean pronunciation)
    • Vietnamese Chữ Quốc Ngữ: ẩm thực
    • Japanese Romaji: in shoku
    • Mandarin Pinyin: yǐn shí

    There is also a related term, however:

    • Korean 한글: 식품 (from Middle Korean 씩〮픔〯)
    • Korean 漢字: 食品
    • Cantonese Jyutping: sik6 ban2 (comes closest to the Korean pronunciation)
    • Vietnamese Chữ Quốc Ngữ: thực phẩm
    • Japanese Romaji: shoku hin
    • Mandarin Pinyin: shí pǐn

    In Korean, the second term generally refers to manufactured products you find on a grocery store shelf, such as potato chips, as opposed to cooked dishes.


Caroline_2005

    How do you know if ㅅ pronounced like an s or if it pronounced like an sh?


DanielCald459860

    If ㅅ is followed by 이 or any diphtong that starts with 이 sound like 여야얘예 Btw, I don't see that many kpopers here anymore lol


potterheadARMY.7

    What am i then, a potato? I'm an A.R.M.Y. !!!!!


Bultaoreune64

    What is the romanization of 과 ?


ghinadnt

    Isn't 아이 could also mean baby?


i__ary

    when I don't put space between 음식 and 과 it says you should put space but then I see there is no space in most of the korean forms .. can someone explain it to me please :(


SowmyaSam

    Im finding this alright since its oh so very similar to Tamil. Im not funding this as difficult as everyone says it is.


confused-screech

    where's the difference


Arya1105

    Wait, I did 음식과 이 and got it Correct. How?


TanishaJau

    What is" food" and what is "and" in 음식과


RafaelVanGaal

    I believe that 음식=food and that 과=and.


philallthethings

    Can't forget either of them


suhandiwiratama

    Food and children? Delightful?


Haiduke

    Un enfant de 2 ans c'est de la viande à manger


boobielicious

    whats the difference


trindiddi

    HA "the food child"


OoSOLARoO

    This sentence hurts my brain. What would I need this for? XD


umaygoron

    What's plural for child in korean?


HermineAndrea

    아이 - child / 아이들 - children


weetabixminis

    they are the same


DikshaSing807815

    I can't understand this sentence..how to write it in english


Jyotismita20

    I literally didn't hear 'child'


__niconii_

    I got so confused lmao


ph.ON7Jsg

    Please guide me...I have some problem in the pronounciation!!!


    [deactivated user]

      Try watching more k-dramas and shows. It will help a lot with your pronunciation. Since duolingo uses AI audio, the pronunciation might be a bit off in some words. Good luck :)


YouAreMyPotato

      A couple of hours ago I watched "It" for the first time, so right now I feel a little uncomfortable reading the words "child" and "food" in the same sentence, lol.


CatherineT764110

      Please Duolingo practice only sunday because sunday, monday, tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and saturday i am doing a homework and help in my mothers work and last word i am helping in my fathers work also please


Laylamoonc

      Person A: What's worse then a rapist? rips off paper above rapist Boom! Person B: 아이 A: no


nbblk03736

      It is so hardㅠㅠ


SWATISARAN2

      Food and a child


LemonLime699314

      This is confusing to me especially the way they pronounce the letters.. its scattering my brain. im not very smart because i for got how to spell can't yesterday and spelt cent instead :[


SumeetShar383167

      How to pronounce America in Korean


Moomoo.brain

      I put food child


Ruhmaa9

      Can it be 임식 하고 아이 ?


sofygrafe

      google translate consider this as "food and kids". why does it see plural?


ErikRed1

      It can be singular or plural. Adding 들 to the end is not necessary for it to be plural, it simply clarifies


iforonlyif

      I believe the bear is describing for us his usual daily meal


ErikRed1

      매일 곰이 음식과 아이를 먹어


ph.Yxx6Ok

      Hey is jeonun is used for I


ErikRed1

      저는 is two parts. "저" Means "I", and is formal, lowering yourself statuswise in the conversation. "

      는" Is a particle, marking a subject. An easy way to think of it starting out is "in regards to".

      So you can think of "저는" as "in regards to me". Don't write that in duolingo, for translation purposes, just write "I"


ph.Yxx6Ok

      Hey can anyone tell me that jeonun is use for ( I ) pls


KKaran5

      Annyong ha se yo


ambxr_sol

      I just did child's food


ph.Q8HeOx

      Hey this is not the time to discuss about bts or relatives; this time is for discuss about the koreqn word okay?


LizhetEsco

      how to pronounce 음식? and why sounds like "sh"


ph.BIPlrC

      I answerd food and child and its wrong .......


PJimeownie

      My first thought was, "Food baby"? (Today is Thanksgiving in America, lol)


.altwidrockbison

      My frend - what you're gonna eat today . Me - some roasted children She - .......... may be runnnn


mayflower015

      ah yes, the perfect meal

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.