1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hledám dům svých rodičů."

"Hledám dům svých rodičů."

Translation:I am looking for my parents' house.

September 8, 2017

13 Comments


dsarkarati

I wrote " parents' " but the correction showed that I had written " parents ".


Mariba66

Yes, same here. And told me I was almost correct. The same happens with these English apostrofes in plural when learning other languages as well.


garpike

If you write parent's, however, the answer is rightly rejected, but parents (with no apostrophe) is accepted as correct.
I still can't see any pattern in how Duolingo treats punctuation marks; a little earlier I had an answer in the German course rejected for leaving out a question mark (which has never happened before to me). I wish it were consistent.


Tom260364

is still incorrectly marking "parents'" as a typo....that apostrophe is needed


svrsheque

tell that to the duo programmers. everybody else appears to know this. :-)


claudio98_

What about "family's house"?


endless_sleeper

I'd say there's a huge difference between 'family' and 'parents'.


cricketswool

Why "dům svých rodičů" rather than "dům rodičů"? Is "svých" optional or required? Would it make a difference if the house were one that the parents owned but didn't live in?


Rassul14

It is really parents' house possessive plural


Wilki817855

Why is "svých" not "their" in this case?


VladaFu

Because the subject of the sentence is "I".


Janmunroe

Could this also be translated as "I am looking for a house for my parents"? Or would that have to be something like "Hledam dum pro svych rodicu"? Sorry, no accents on keyboard.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.