1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I have rice"

"I have rice"

Translation:Nina wali

September 8, 2017

14 Comments


LongHenry

how was i supposed to know it was cooked rice? why isnt the word for uncooked rice accepted?


Jake23897

Well... I don't really get it. Why would that be Nina wali? I never encountered it before on the site... any help?


juryrigging

Which bit confuses you?

Nina = I have. It's from the verb kuwa na. There is also "you have", which is una(sing) or mna(pl), "(s)he has" is ana, "we have" is tuna, and "they have" is wana.

Wali = rice in its cooked (and therefore edible) form.


Jake23897

I'm just confused that it just came up for the very first time in the like third "strengthen" session of the food department and I was confused, because it seemed like something was missing, since Nina is normally just the particles for "At the moment, I do something".

Thank you for your answer, that explains a lot.

I guess Nina also indicates posession as in "Nina rafiki" meaning "I have a friend"?


AGreatUserName

Ah, yes ... "have" is the next lesson after "food" ... You get a little preview ;-)


Cade745888

mchele should also be accepted


PeterGauli

Ni (I) and na (present) but not in this case right? And why is something the prefix na (for present) used and sometimes not?


Cade745888

In what cases? Sorry, not to sound overly obvious but nah would not be used in cases that are not present: it might be past, or it might be subjunctive (in those cases it might seem the present should be used since we don’t often use subjunctive in English).


Origin5world5_

So if I want to buy rice (that is not cooked off course, because I'll be cooking it at home), how do I call it?


LeslieDakt

In Kenya, rice cooked or uncooked is mchele.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.