"I have rice"

Translation:Nina wali

September 8, 2017

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

LongHenry

how was i supposed to know it was cooked rice? why isnt the word for uncooked rice accepted?

August 11, 2018

Cade745888

Agree

August 11, 2018

Jake23897

Well... I don't really get it. Why would that be Nina wali? I never encountered it before on the site... any help?

September 8, 2017

juryrigging

Which bit confuses you?

Nina = I have. It's from the verb kuwa na. There is also "you have", which is una(sing) or mna(pl), "(s)he has" is ana, "we have" is tuna, and "they have" is wana.

Wali = rice in its cooked (and therefore edible) form.

September 8, 2017

Jake23897

I'm just confused that it just came up for the very first time in the like third "strengthen" session of the food department and I was confused, because it seemed like something was missing, since Nina is normally just the particles for "At the moment, I do something".

Thank you for your answer, that explains a lot.

I guess Nina also indicates posession as in "Nina rafiki" meaning "I have a friend"?

September 8, 2017

AGreatUserName

Ah, yes ... "have" is the next lesson after "food" ... You get a little preview ;-)

September 9, 2017

Cade745888

mchele should also be accepted

April 17, 2018

PeterGauli

Ni (I) and na (present) but not in this case right? And why is something the prefix na (for present) used and sometimes not?

December 6, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.