"여자는 운동합니다."

Translation:The woman works out.

September 8, 2017

10 Comments


ethuswastakenrip

하다 is added onto nouns to make verbs right? Whats the root noun for 운동합니다?

March 3, 2019

chenmorr

Could be "The woman exercise."?

September 8, 2017

Unicornmon3

That is not a grammatically correct sentence in English. "The woman exercises." Or "the women exercise." In this case it is the first one.

September 9, 2017

SkydiveOffIsen

Since it uses '는' shouldn't it be 'The' woman instead of 'A' woman?

October 21, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Could be either.

February 20, 2018

upasanasah2

I was giing to say the opposite. Since its '여자는 ' and not '여자가 ' shouldn't it be 'A woman' instead of 'The woman'?

March 24, 2019

m.l.ssa

why "works out" not just "works"? where is the 'out'??

March 21, 2018

Unicornmon3

'Works out" as in 'exercises'. To work is 일하다 To work out/to exercise is 운동하다

March 22, 2018

Inang_Sese

I answered "The girl excercise", but it was wrong. But then, it said that "운동" mean exercise. Why is that?

April 21, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That is the wrong conjugation of the verb for 3rd person singular. “The woman exercises.” should be accepted.

April 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.