1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자는 운동합니다."

"여자는 운동합니다."

Translation:The woman works out.

September 8, 2017

27 Comments


chenmorr

Could be "The woman exercise."?


Unicornmon3

That is not a grammatically correct sentence in English. "The woman exercises." Or "the women exercise." In this case it is the first one.


FirdausJuzup

The emphasis here is on the exercise, not the woman. This sentence answer the question "Who is excersise?" The answers could be a woman, a man or even a dog (which is normal here in Duolingo:). If the answer is "The woman exercises", then the question should be "What is the woman is doing?". This is how I understand the difference between both annswers. Hope it help you and correct me if im wrong :)


muurderer

they should fix it so "exercises" is an option as it does not specify that "works out" is accelted


Ash-Fred
Mod

I have just added alternative translations. Thank you.


dpatkat

The addition of works out is out. But is it possible to move it to third choice? Then when we hover over the Korean we'll know it is an alternate translation.


KPopfangirl639

well they aren't talking about me for sure


ethuswastakenrip

하다 is added onto nouns to make verbs right? Whats the root noun for 운동합니다?


kalexchu

운동(運動), meaning exercise or sports


SkydiveOffIsen

Since it uses '는' shouldn't it be 'The' woman instead of 'A' woman?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Could be either.


gabbie.ch

I got this wrong just because I forgot the "s" at the end of "works"... I wish I would have just gotten a "typo" notification instead


ALLintolearning3

No, a typo is not given if you change the conjugation of the verb or create another legitimate word. If you had written “worsk” or “wrks” that would have been a typo for “works”, but “woks” is another legitimate word so that would not be a typo either. The s is required on verbs for third person singular such as any one person that you are talking about.


upasanasah2

I was giing to say the opposite. Since its '여자는 ' and not '여자가 ' shouldn't it be 'A woman' instead of 'The woman'?


hidetouk

"A woman exercises." Is this incorrect? Why?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"A woman exercises." is currently accepted.


Patti590635

No it is not, I got it marked incorrect twice today for using exercises, while another time it was correct. Very frustrating.


ALLintolearning3

It depends on the instructions you were given.


dpatkat

Both "works out" and "exercises" are correct. However, the mobile app only gives word tiles for "works out".

And currently (2019 November), keyboard input for answering in Korean is only on Duolingo website, not mobile app.

Note also, the English verb in present tense for second person singular (he, she, it) adds the "s": Works out, exercises, talks.

Here are few that make additional changes: I do, she does; I have, she has; I am, she is.

As for articles in English, it can be "A" or "The". I do not see any definite clues in the sentence for one or the other.


looafers

Im lost. What is the DIFFERENCE


ALLintolearning3

The difference between what and what? We cannot see your answer from here.


upasanasah2

Between works out and exercise? The meaning is the same. Just different words.


ALLintolearning3

“exercises” is now also accepted for “works out”, but “exercise” does not have the right ending for third person singular.


Patti590635

I had "exercises" marked incorrect twice today, but was correct on another one.


ArjunaIren1

Maybe The Woman Exercise?


ALLintolearning3

No, not correct, either “The woman exercises.” (singular form) or “The women exercise.” (plural form)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.