1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자는 운동합니다."

"여자는 운동합니다."

Translation:The woman works out.

September 8, 2017

60 Comments


chenmorr

Could be "The woman exercise."?


Unicornmon3

That is not a grammatically correct sentence in English. "The woman exercises." Or "the women exercise." In this case it is the first one.


kookiesgirl69

I also wrote the woman exercise but it's showing wrong


ALLintolearning3

Of course, it is wrong as it must be "The woman exercises." with an s at the end for the correct conjugation of the verb.


FirdausJuzup

The emphasis here is on the exercise, not the woman. This sentence answer the question "Who is excersise?" The answers could be a woman, a man or even a dog (which is normal here in Duolingo:). If the answer is "The woman exercises", then the question should be "What is the woman is doing?". This is how I understand the difference between both annswers. Hope it help you and correct me if im wrong :)


ALLintolearning3

There is no question "Who is exercise?" The question would be "Who exercises?" or "Who is exercising?", but the last is not the verb tense used here.

The last question has the verb "is" twice which is also wrong. The correct question would be "What does the woman do?" which is correct for this sentence to be an answer Another question would be "What is the woman doing?" and again the last one would give the answer "The woman is exercising."


DaemonBeats

If we're talking about the "Question" to the excercise:

If the question was "Who is exercising?" the answer would be the woman, putting more emphasis on her. Thus, I'd say 가 would be used for her instead of 는.

But, I think the 'question' for this duolingo exercise would better be "What is the woman doing?" which places more emphasis on the object of the sentence, the exercise. Thus, 는 is used here instead of 가.

You are correct in that the exercise is the focus of the sentence since 는 is used, but the OP's comment had nothing to do with where the emphasis was, neither did it indicate any. It was just a grammatical error.


muurderer

they should fix it so "exercises" is an option as it does not specify that "works out" is accelted


Ash-Fred

I have just added alternative translations. Thank you.


dpatkat

The addition of works out is out. But is it possible to move it to third choice? Then when we hover over the Korean we'll know it is an alternate translation.


Alex.Nelson38

well they aren't talking about me for sure


KookieBTSARMY101

As for me, I'm convinced duo is spying on me 0.0


SkydiveOffIsen

Since it uses '는' shouldn't it be 'The' woman instead of 'A' woman?


Ash-Fred

Could be either.


gabbie.ch

I got this wrong just because I forgot the "s" at the end of "works"... I wish I would have just gotten a "typo" notification instead


ALLintolearning3

No, a typo is not given if you change the conjugation of the verb or create another legitimate word. If you had written “worsk” or “wrks” that would have been a typo for “works”, but “woks” is another legitimate word so that would not be a typo either. The s is required on verbs for third person singular such as any one person that you are talking about.


upasanasah2

I was giing to say the opposite. Since its '여자는 ' and not '여자가 ' shouldn't it be 'A woman' instead of 'The woman'?


30_6E_Shiv

I thought so too but i could be wrong


ethuswastakenrip

하다 is added onto nouns to make verbs right? Whats the root noun for 운동합니다?


kalexchu

운동(運動), meaning exercise or sports


looafers

Im lost. What is the DIFFERENCE


ALLintolearning3

The difference between what and what? We cannot see your answer from here.


upasanasah2

Between works out and exercise? The meaning is the same. Just different words.


ALLintolearning3

“exercises” is now also accepted for “works out”, but “exercise” does not have the right ending for third person singular.


Patti590635

I had "exercises" marked incorrect twice today, but was correct on another one.


ALLintolearning3

It must be added as also correct at each exercise for each sentence.


Nopbitt

I am so new, why is the ending sometimes 합니다 and on others 습니다 , what are the rules? Thank you.


ryh465

"The woman excercise" why this sentence is wrong. "운동" Is excercise right??


ALLintolearning3

The verb does not change form in Chinese, but in English an s is added for 3rd person singular, a person or thing spoken about.

It must be "The woman exercises." (singular) or "The women exercise." (plural)


Indianblinkarmy

Works out and work out ??? What is the difference? :(


hidetouk

"A woman exercises." Is this incorrect? Why?


Ash-Fred

"A woman exercises." is currently accepted.


Patti590635

No it is not, I got it marked incorrect twice today for using exercises, while another time it was correct. Very frustrating.


ALLintolearning3

It depends on the instructions you were given.


dpatkat

Both "works out" and "exercises" are correct. However, the mobile app only gives word tiles for "works out".

And currently (2019 November), keyboard input for answering in Korean is only on Duolingo website, not mobile app.

Note also, the English verb in present tense for second person singular (he, she, it) adds the "s": Works out, exercises, talks.

Here are few that make additional changes: I do, she does; I have, she has; I am, she is.

As for articles in English, it can be "A" or "The". I do not see any definite clues in the sentence for one or the other.


m.l.ssa

why "works out" not just "works"? where is the 'out'??


Unicornmon3

'Works out" as in 'exercises'. To work is 일하다 To work out/to exercise is 운동하다


Inang_Sese

I answered "The girl excercise", but it was wrong. But then, it said that "운동" mean exercise. Why is that?


ALLintolearning3

That is the wrong conjugation of the verb for 3rd person singular. “The woman exercises.” should be accepted. Also "woman" does not mean "girl".


ArjunaIren1

Maybe The Woman Exercise?


ALLintolearning3

No, not correct, either “The woman exercises.” (singular form) or “The women exercise.” (plural form)


krammi_

isn't 운동을 합니다 correct too?


bootstrap1414

I really wish they would break down the verb. Is the literal translation, "The woman does exercise?"


ALLintolearning3

That could also be added as correct.


yoongiibae

힘쎈여자 도봉순!!


HannahDaCat

The woman is exercising is accepted


elahehrahi

You are teaching me korean not english


Priyadarshini07

Last time it was works out i gave "exercises" it came wrong and now i gave "works out" it came wrong ... Both mean the same


ALLintolearning3

Please include your entire sentence as the error could be elsewhere. Those are both correct as well as "is exercising" but all for the singular form "The woman".


Rec4p3

The woman exercises.


Rec4p3

Work out and exercise in korean is 운동.


jinuna

The workout in the sentence is which type of workout exercise or job??


ALLintolearning3

This is not a noun. "works out" = "exercises"

"the job" can be "the work"


ALLintolearning3

What is just an accident?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.