"우리 개가 번만 쓰레기를 먹었어요."

Translation:Our dog ate trash just one time.

September 8, 2017

21 Comments


brantitan

Translated this as "Our dog ate trash only once." That should work too.

September 8, 2017

manuthchek

It's working now.

January 3, 2018

LiKenun

And the dog knew to never do it again after it tasted the fermenting jalapeño peppers I tossed into the trash last week.

September 18, 2017

Ronnaroo

I see you all over this course! Omg

September 21, 2017

HctorRamir16

I love you for the ñ. Besos

April 14, 2018

Demonym281

Sigh, this is obviously still one of the really rusty levels where almost no alternative answers are allowed (they fixed a lot of the others tbf)

October 27, 2017

RussKinnell

The English translations seem very limited.

November 1, 2017

tessabanessa

The course is new. Use the flag and they will add the alt answers.

November 8, 2017

IanSolWhit

Used garbage instead of trash.

September 13, 2017

raemation

Here, 딱 and 한반만 are two parts that emphasize the "only once" bit, right? Would the sentence make sense and mean the same thing without 딱?

November 24, 2017

LastSeong

I believe so yes

July 11, 2018

HctorRamir16

Can someone help with the 딱 한 번만 part?

April 14, 2018

brantitan

한 번만 literally means "only one time." The 딱 here means "just" or "only." In this context, it's used for emphasis; 딱 한 번만 is a common idiomatic expression.

April 16, 2018

Kieran-Moore

Our dog has only eaten rubbish once...should also be correct

February 10, 2019

Michelle643330

I wrote my and it was wrong.

December 25, 2017

Transparentium

All the other times "우리" meant "my", but this times it only means "our"? How is this different from "my grandfather"?

January 23, 2018

brantitan

우리 technically means "we" or, in the possessive, "our." However, it can also be translated as "my" when used to talk about family members.

January 23, 2018

Transparentium

Thank you, I know that it technically means "we" or "our", but I don't get when it could mean "my" instead, because, yes, with family members it's an option, but it also seems to be the case with "집" for example. It probably just takes some getting used to...

January 23, 2018

LastSeong

it's a korean culture thing. it's actually very unique. as I understand it, the use of 우리 for my comes from when times were a lot harder for people in the country. so things were shared alot because people didn't always have everything that they needed. granted I'm not completely sure that's just what I was told by some Korean a long time ago.

July 11, 2018

Chris_Stibs

Couldn't you also say "Our dog has only eaten trash once"? It is marked as wrong. or do you have to use meokuh bon jeuk eetda?

September 13, 2018

D8amx

muka what now?

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.