1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리 개가 딱 한 번만 쓰레기를 먹었어요."

"우리 개가 번만 쓰레기를 먹었어요."

Translation:Our dog ate trash just one time.

September 8, 2017

22 Comments


brantitan

Translated this as "Our dog ate trash only once." That should work too.


manuthchek

It's working now.


LiKenun

And the dog knew to never do it again after it tasted the fermenting jalapeño peppers I tossed into the trash last week.


Ronnaroo

I see you all over this course! Omg


HctorRamir16

I love you for the ñ. Besos


13bimic

First time I see you commenting something other than trivia lol


Kieran-Moore

Our dog has only eaten rubbish once...should also be correct


Demonym281

Sigh, this is obviously still one of the really rusty levels where almost no alternative answers are allowed (they fixed a lot of the others tbf)


RussKinnell

The English translations seem very limited.


tessabanessa

The course is new. Use the flag and they will add the alt answers.


raemation

Here, 딱 and 한반만 are two parts that emphasize the "only once" bit, right? Would the sentence make sense and mean the same thing without 딱?


LastSeong

I believe so yes


IanSolWhit

Used garbage instead of trash.


HctorRamir16

Can someone help with the 딱 한 번만 part?


brantitan

한 번만 literally means "only one time." The 딱 here means "just" or "only." In this context, it's used for emphasis; 딱 한 번만 is a common idiomatic expression.


Chris_Stibs

Couldn't you also say "Our dog has only eaten trash once"? It is marked as wrong. or do you have to use meokuh bon jeuk eetda?


D8amx

muka what now?


Michelle643330

I wrote my and it was wrong.


Transparentium

All the other times "우리" meant "my", but this times it only means "our"? How is this different from "my grandfather"?


brantitan

우리 technically means "we" or, in the possessive, "our." However, it can also be translated as "my" when used to talk about family members.


Transparentium

Thank you, I know that it technically means "we" or "our", but I don't get when it could mean "my" instead, because, yes, with family members it's an option, but it also seems to be the case with "집" for example. It probably just takes some getting used to...


LastSeong

it's a korean culture thing. it's actually very unique. as I understand it, the use of 우리 for my comes from when times were a lot harder for people in the country. so things were shared alot because people didn't always have everything that they needed. granted I'm not completely sure that's just what I was told by some Korean a long time ago.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.