"우리 개가 딱 한 번만 쓰레기를 먹었어요."

Translation:Our dog ate trash just one time.

September 8, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brantitan

Translated this as "Our dog ate trash only once." That should work too.


[deactivated user]

    It's working now.


LiKenun

    And the dog knew to never do it again after it tasted the fermenting jalapeño peppers I tossed into the trash last week.


Ronnaroo

    I see you all over this course! Omg


HctorRamir16

    I love you for the ñ. Besos


13bimic

    First time I see you commenting something other than trivia lol


Blisterseer1

    I love how specific this is


Kieran-Moore

    Our dog has only eaten rubbish once...should also be correct


raemation

    Here, 딱 and 한반만 are two parts that emphasize the "only once" bit, right? Would the sentence make sense and mean the same thing without 딱?


LastSeong

    I believe so yes


Demonym281

    Sigh, this is obviously still one of the really rusty levels where almost no alternative answers are allowed (they fixed a lot of the others tbf)


RussKinnell

    The English translations seem very limited.


tessabanessa

    The course is new. Use the flag and they will add the alt answers.


IanSolWhit

    Used garbage instead of trash.


HctorRamir16

    Can someone help with the 딱 한 번만 part?


brantitan

    한 번만 literally means "only one time." The 딱 here means "just" or "only." In this context, it's used for emphasis; 딱 한 번만 is a common idiomatic expression.


Chris_Stibs

    Couldn't you also say "Our dog has only eaten trash once"? It is marked as wrong. or do you have to use meokuh bon jeuk eetda?


D8amx

    muka what now?


Michelle643330

    I wrote my and it was wrong.


Transparentium

    All the other times "우리" meant "my", but this times it only means "our"? How is this different from "my grandfather"?


brantitan

    우리 technically means "we" or, in the possessive, "our." However, it can also be translated as "my" when used to talk about family members.


Transparentium

    Thank you, I know that it technically means "we" or "our", but I don't get when it could mean "my" instead, because, yes, with family members it's an option, but it also seems to be the case with "집" for example. It probably just takes some getting used to...


LastSeong

    it's a korean culture thing. it's actually very unique. as I understand it, the use of 우리 for my comes from when times were a lot harder for people in the country. so things were shared alot because people didn't always have everything that they needed. granted I'm not completely sure that's just what I was told by some Korean a long time ago.


miloberrie

    '' our dog ate trash once '' isn't accepted urgh this is frustrating sometimes


imma_potato123

    That plastic eating Mr. Garam must've forced that poor doggo to eat the trash. Save the doggo


jinnsoojenny

    Why not 우리의 개가?


brantitan

    우리 is already possessive so there's no need for the possessive marker.


tueller1

    How do we know where to put the object (를)? Should it go before or after the time marker usually?


brantitan

    General rule of thumb is that Korean sentences are subject-object-verb. I've not seen a specific rule about time marker position... It can really go anywhere before the verb. It just kind of depends on the flow of the sentence and what information you're trying to stress. I'm sure a native speaker can give a better answer.


Marilyn636816

    How about Our dog one time ate trash.Tjis was rejected

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.