1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The boy and the girl write."

"The boy and the girl write."

Translation:남자아이와 여자아이는 적습니다.

September 8, 2017

13 Comments


jenniferjack

I have never viewed this comment thread before, yet somehow, I managed to 'down vote' every comment? Is this happening to anyone else? I've noticed it a bunch of times, some where I upvote and some where I down vote.


FabienP1

Same for me. I was surprised


EquanimousLingo

Yes, happening to me as well


helenheva

It's happening to me too


FireJade

Can 가 be used instead of 는 here? As in, 남자아이와 여자아이가 적습니다.


Matthew807637

I have the same question. I was equating 가 to "the" and 는 to "a."

Ex:

The boy swims = 남자아이가 수영해요.

A boy swims = 남자아이는 수영해요.

Is this wrong?


CooperReid4

가/이 is the topic marker 는 is a subject marker In this case they could be switched but they can't always.


Burstus

I just wanted to note that 척 = write, but sounds like chalk, something I'd write with as a kid. It may help some folks :)


cotequinones

Thought of the same thing! Haha


jstnes

Shouldn't 하고 also be acceptable to use? The notes just say that 하고 is common in speaking, or is there another rule that I'm missing? "남가아이하고 여자아이는 적습니다."

Thank you!!


Terence537460

하고 is used as a marker for "<sub>and</sub>"


whipfles

I thought 씁니다 meant "to write," and 적습니다 meant "(to be) little/few"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.