"The boy and the girl write."

Translation:남자아이와 여자아이는 적습니다.

September 8, 2017

13 Comments


jenniferjack

I have never viewed this comment thread before, yet somehow, I managed to 'down vote' every comment? Is this happening to anyone else? I've noticed it a bunch of times, some where I upvote and some where I down vote.

November 11, 2017

FabienP1

Same for me. I was surprised

January 6, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Yes, happening to me as well

January 27, 2018

helenheva

It's happening to me too

February 5, 2018

FireJade

Can 가 be used instead of 는 here? As in, 남자아이와 여자아이가 적습니다.

November 11, 2017

Matthew807637

I have the same question. I was equating 가 to "the" and 는 to "a."

Ex:

The boy swims = 남자아이가 수영해요.

A boy swims = 남자아이는 수영해요.

Is this wrong?

November 14, 2017

CooperReid4

가/이 is the topic marker 는 is a subject marker In this case they could be switched but they can't always.

January 6, 2018

Burstus

I just wanted to note that 척 = write, but sounds like chalk, something I'd write with as a kid. It may help some folks :)

January 4, 2018

cotequinones

Thought of the same thing! Haha

January 19, 2018

jstnes

Shouldn't 하고 also be acceptable to use? The notes just say that 하고 is common in speaking, or is there another rule that I'm missing? "남가아이하고 여자아이는 적습니다."

Thank you!!

November 14, 2017

Terence537460

하고 is used as a marker for "<sub>and</sub>"

January 31, 2018

menacinghat

why not 써요?

December 14, 2017

whipfles

I thought 씁니다 meant "to write," and 적습니다 meant "(to be) little/few"?

January 18, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.