"hezký dům"

Translation:nice house

September 8, 2017

9 Comments


FreakingNews

The answer "beautiful house" wasn't accepted. Is it still a correct translation, though?

September 8, 2017

kacenka9

Beautiful is a step up from 'hezky'. Hezky is pretty, beautiful is krásný

September 8, 2017

iv2aW1VS

But in English pretty and beautiful are not steps apart, they can be used interchangeably

January 3, 2019

BoneheadBass

There is definitely a difference between "pretty" and "beautiful" in English, with the latter being, as kacenka9 put it, "a step up." Because there are different words in Czech as well as in English, the course is pretty consistent in not accepting one when the other is more appropriate.

January 3, 2019

StanislavS603884

Why "cute house" is wrong?

April 25, 2018

Lucie441322

Nice = hezký, cute = roztomilý, it has a different meaning in Czech

September 8, 2018

ryan379785

I suppose in English "nice" and "cute" are different. nice being broad and cute being specific to certain characteristics ie. small etc. so maybe its the same with Czech?

June 4, 2018

Unbedingt

Is there a difference between "pěkný dům" and "hezký dům"?

October 4, 2018

VladaFu

not really

October 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.