"Elle est tellement grande !"

Translation:She is so tall!

March 11, 2013

28 Comments


Dieuwertje

What about "she is really tall!"?

September 23, 2013

Sitesurf

she is really tall = elle est vraiment / réellement grande.

so tall! = si/tellement grande ! is exclamative

September 23, 2013

Graulges

Really can mean so or very in British English.

March 26, 2014

n6zs

Now we are looking at words that may be considered synonyms of an English word instead of what "tellement" means. One may sometimes say "really" to mean "very" but that is a different sense. The expression "really tall" can also be understood as being exceptionally tall. The term "tellement" is a word which expresses a marked degree of intensity, as if to express surprise. If you haven't seen little cousin Pierre in a year, you might say "Il est tellement grand !" to express how he has grown so much taller.

April 29, 2016

ChrisPrior

But they are not the same words. There are times when, in English, one would use so over very, very over really, really over so, etc. This is about teaching the equivalent words in French, so that we can develop more indepth language skills than just a single synonym.

October 28, 2014

jolynnedougherty

Coming at this as a native English speaker - I use really and very to mean the same thing. She is really tall vs. she is very tall. I would use very if I were writing as it is imo more formal and saying something is "really" makes me feel like a youngster with a limited vocabulary. In your opinion, what is the difference between really and very? Thanks.

December 20, 2014

aaren23

But this isn't about really vs very, but about really vs so. It has a different feel to it, when you say it, at least for me. She is really tall! Is something I'd say to describe her to someone a while after I first saw her She is so tall! Is something I'd say to someone when I just noticed the tall woman and I am pointing it out.

Know what I mean?

April 2, 2016

stancollins

You would never actually translate "she is really tall" that way, it's too literal. "Really" is almost always, in a sentence like that, used to mean something like "very."

Elle est vraiment/réellement grande = She is truthfully/authentically tall (rather than faking it).

November 10, 2014

duogm

@sitesurf, 'She is so big." wasnt accepted. Why?

October 7, 2017

Sitesurf

"She is big" can mean that she is sturdy (heavy bones, large skeleton...). But it is not what "elle est tellement grande" means. For people "il est grand, elle est grande" are only "tall".

October 8, 2017

dapetras

why would I use this word over "tant de" or "autant de"?

March 11, 2013

Sitesurf

"tant de" and "autant de" are used in front of a noun:

  • j'ai tant de chapeaux ! = j'ai tellement de chapeaux ! = I have so many hats!

  • j'ai autant de chapeaux que de cravates = I have as many hats as ties

March 12, 2013

eyalbor

Is there a difference between "si" and "tellement"?

December 31, 2015

Sitesurf

Not in this sentence.

December 31, 2015

Typo3000

What about in other sentences? Is there a difference in those?

April 5, 2017

Sitesurf

Yes, there is: you cannot use "si" to modify a verb.

  • he is so wonderful! = il est si/tellement merveilleux !
  • I admire him so much! = je l'admire tellement !
April 5, 2017

Typo3000

Thanks.

April 5, 2017

LauraGuaitolini

Couldn't it also be "very tall"?

June 2, 2013

Sitesurf

no, because "very" is "très".

June 3, 2013

MacStu

What is wrong with "She is so great"?

September 19, 2016

Sitesurf

"elle est tellement grande" does not mean that.

if "elle" is a person, it means "she is so tall"

if "elle" is a feminine thing, it means "it is so big/large/high..."

September 19, 2016

bklynmermaid

I've always understood tellement to mean "truly", as in "she is truly tall", which was not accepted.

March 3, 2017

Sitesurf

"tellement" means "so" or "so much" in front of an adjective.

"tellement" gives intensity and it is almost exclamative: elle est si/tellement grande ! = she is so tall!

You can also find it with the same meaning in more complex sentences, like:

  • elle est si grande qu'elle peut toucher le plafond = she is so tall she can touch the ceiling.
March 3, 2017

bklynmermaid

merci

March 3, 2017

Neia39101

Would you use this sentence if you were demonstrating with your hands for example, to say "She is THIS tall!" or would you say something else ("Elle est si grande", maybe)?

March 7, 2017

Sitesurf

If you were showing her/its size with your hands, you would say "elle est grande comme ça"

March 8, 2017

brian591248

How do you say est? Every sentence that has this word fails

June 28, 2017

Sitesurf

The phonetic sound of "est" is [ɛ].

If the next word starts with a vowel sound, it sounds [ɛt], as in "let" or "bet" or "set".

June 28, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.