1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자와 남자가 노래합니다."

"여자와 남자가 노래합니다."

Translation:The woman and the man sing.

September 8, 2017

51 Comments


AndresFeli264652

The order of "men" and "woman" should not really matter


Haruka-13

The order matters because the system "understand" they placed 여자 as a man and 남자 as a woman.

Forgive my bad English.


MMLDYeonwoo

여자 is woman 남자 is man


Jacopo1604

Yeah, he said that you need to put them in the right order because you have to understand which is the man and the woman


Reinlee

I wrote "the woman and the man sings" , why is it not accepted?


lipantone

"sing", not "sings"


thines01

If they specifically placed a comma between woman, and man, it would be "sings". Since this implies they are together, it would represent the plural form using the word "sing".


RandyAlexa

I keep getting tripped up by that because in English "the man and the woman" is the default order.


LinhNguyenRXL

Time to try and resist the patriarchal traditions of our language, no?


Lumtul

Why here is not 를 in 노래?


ggghibli0613

Because 노래 is a verb in this context. 노래를 means the object 'song'. I'm also confused that 노래합니다 is a verb 'singing' or 'sing'.


Methmi3

노래하다 (the infinite form of 노래합니다) is a compound verb. 노래 - song 하다 - to do.

Together, 노래하다 means to sing, but because this is a compound verb, you can split the two into 노래 and 하다. When you do this, 노래 becomes a direct object, so you need the object marker 를.

Long story short, it's either 저는 노래를 하다 저는 노래하다


FirdausJuzup

I also very curious about that


Jess980971

What's the rule for deciding if the verb is one word or split into two? e.g. Here since is one word, whereas sleep and dance examples were 2 words.


4DLegacygi

노래 = song

(노래방= karaoke room)


daphne2011

I do the right thing but can't do it ʕಠ_ಠʔ


Priyanka367314

"The woman and the man sings " is wrong.


yun1verse

That's grammatically incorrect though, it should be "sing"


livelyyoongi

Shouldn't man be first because of the 가?


Lee68440

No, the woman is first because it has the and suffix, the last noun gets the noun ending suffix


SanaSanaMu

I think the how you order the words does not matter, right?


LastSeong

it shows understanding.


chantelle622466

If 남자와 여자가 = man and woman ? 여자와 남자가 = woman and man ?

The order is confusing hu


J2897

"The woman and the man sings." was rejected.


lipantone

because it's sing, not sings


yuna891131

it should be "the woman and the man sings" woman and man together is plural so it the verb should be with s


lipantone

the s is only applied to verbs when the subject of the sentence is singular, third person


Moonchild582643

Can I say 노래를 합니다 in this case as well?


JCVPP

If I am talking , would it be okay if I say : 여자 하고 남자 노래합니다.


deelady4real

The woman sings with the man was wrong


Methmi3

Because the translation of that sentence would be:

여자는 남자하고 노래합니다.


CrystalD216130

Is 노래 pronounced norae or dorae?


hagathachristie

I've noticed that an 'n' sound in Korean can often sound like a nasal 'd,' similar to if you have a cold and say 'no' it might come out a little like 'ndo.'


Methmi3

Korean "n" is pronounced with the tongue at the back of the teeth, so for English speakers, it sounds like a d. But, it's actually neither an n or a d sound. This video goes more in depth into to: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zhf9NWKHjqE


dauid2

How come it cannot be "the man and woman sings"? Only the man and woman sing?


keisyazizah

I just mistakenly miss to write 'the man' so I wrote the woman and man sing instead of the woman and man sing


Chris667121

女子와 男子가 노래합니다.


LindonsMom

My answer of "the woman and man sing" was incorrect. Does it really have to be THE woman and THE man? The woman and man is wrong?


MikaelP3

Is "A woman and a man is singing." right?


Methmi3

Your sentence is in progressive tense (ongoing action - "are singing") as opposed the Duo's sentence which is in present tense.

The Korean equivalent to your sentence would be: 노래하고 있습니다 or 노래를 하고 있습니다.


Sung_Dahee

why does the words order mater...


pQpQrOPY

In many of the audios "ㅗ" sounds like "ㅜ". In this audio, it sounds like the guy is saying "누래" instead of "노래". Is this a flaw in the audio, or, do Koreans really pronounce "노래" as "누래"?


NandiSoawe

I feel like when she says 노래합니다, she sounds like shes saying 누래합니다


EdikaJens1

Aw come on! At this point you're just correcting my english and not my korean :( I KNOW there's not an s after sing, but please... just stop


MikeAporte

The order doesnt matter at all


NaChaerim

Sing or sings is the samee


JVerbelF

it isn't, "sings" is strictly for the third person in English.


ZR435

The correct sentences it's " The man and woman .... " not woman & and man

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.