"여자와 남자가 노래합니다."

Translation:The woman and the man sing.

September 8, 2017

16 Comments


AndresFeli264652

The order of "men" and "woman" should not really matter

September 8, 2017

Haruka-13

The order matters because the system "understand" they placed 여자 as a man and 남자 as a woman.

Forgive my bad English.

December 10, 2017

MMLDYeonwoo

여자 is woman 남자 is man

July 10, 2018

RandyAlexa

I keep getting tripped up by that because in English "the man and the woman" is the default order.

September 15, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

Time to try and resist the patriarchal traditions of our language, no?

January 29, 2018

Reinlee

I wrote "the woman and the man sings" , why is it not accepted?

March 19, 2019

lipantone

"sing", not "sings"

August 1, 2019

Lumtul

Why here is not 를 in 노래?

October 20, 2018

EdikaJens1

Aw come on! At this point you're just correcting my english and not my korean :( I KNOW there's not an s after sing, but please... just stop

May 7, 2019

livelyyoongi

Shouldn't man be first because of the 가?

February 22, 2018

Lee68440

No, the woman is first because it has the and suffix, the last noun gets the noun ending suffix

June 18, 2019

chantelle622466

If 남자와 여자가 = man and woman ? 여자와 남자가 = woman and man ?

The order is confusing hu

September 2, 2018

Jess980971

What's the rule for deciding if the verb is one word or split into two? e.g. Here since is one word, whereas sleep and dance examples were 2 words.

July 25, 2019

J2897

"The woman and the man sings." was rejected.

July 31, 2019

lipantone

because it's sing, not sings

August 1, 2019

MikeAporte

The order doesnt matter at all

August 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.