"Your neighbor is noisy."

Translation:Dein Nachbar ist laut.

September 8, 2017

14 Comments


CrazyGirl24

Why is it Euer and not Dein?

October 25, 2017

DavidMJonas

Dein = your (singular)

Euer = your (plural)

It depends on the number of people you are speaking to.

December 30, 2017

Mako0203

Why is "Euerer Nachbar ist laut." incorrect?

September 11, 2017

mizinamo

For the same reason that "Yours neighbour is noisy." is incorrect: you need a possessive determiner here (before a noun), not a possessive pronoun (which stands instead of a noun).

In English, you can say "Your neighbour is noisy" (with noun) or "Yours is noisy" (without noun), but not "Yours neighbour".

In German, the possessive determiners inflect like ein or kein, and so they have no gender/number/case ending for masculine nominative singular, neuter nominative singular, or neuter accusative singular.

Thus for Nachbar in this sentence (masculine nominative singular) it is euer Nachbar with no ending on the basic form euer-.

If you left out the noun, you could say Eurer ist laut. (Or Euerer ist laut. if you wish -- also correct, according to the standard, though it's much less common in my experience and actually sounds wrong to me.)

December 31, 2017

RefaelTrevino

Why is it nachbarin?

September 8, 2017

quis_lib_duo

It could be either a female or a male neighbour, hence both Nachbar and Nachbarin are correct.

September 9, 2017

mizinamo

Specifically, both dein Nachbar and deine Nachbarin are correct.

dein Nachbarin and deine Nachbar will both be rejected and the correction will typically suggest that you change the noun rather than correct the gender ending on the possessive.

January 1, 2018

M1903a3

Why not "Dein Nachbar ist geräuschvoll."?

January 31, 2018

mizinamo

I suppose that's technically correct, and you can report it if you want.

But geräuschvoll is not a common German word, and your sentence sounds odd and unnatural to me. I'd recommend that you use laut.

February 1, 2018

AnettSinko

Cause in English "you" has two meaning (du/ihr)

December 29, 2017

Spicy-Wolf

Why is "Ihrer Nachber ist laut" incorrect?

January 13, 2018

mizinamo
  • You misspelled Nachbar
  • The possessive determiners mein, dein, sein etc. inflect like ein, kein -- meaning that they have no ending before a masculine singular noun in the nominative case. Thus it is Ihr Nachbar and not Ihrer Nachbar.
January 13, 2018

Miroslav919782

Why is Dein Nachbar and not Deiner Nachbar?

January 27, 2018

mizinamo

No idea. That's just how it is in German.

Possessive determiners (before a noun) inflect like kein or ein and don't have an ending in masculine nominative singular, neuter nominative singular, or neuter accusative singular (Mein Vater und mein Kind sehen dein Kind).

January 28, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.