"Tea"

Translation:

September 8, 2017

10 Comments


EquanimousLingo

Same as 茶 'cha' in Japanese and Mandarin.

September 13, 2017

PALewis88

Yep, a lot of Korean vocab is derived from the Chinese sounds.

October 2, 2017

ante36

About half the vocabulary actually!

October 10, 2017

carmenmsouza

So similar to portuguese

September 8, 2017

zytiko

Many languages took the Asian words for tea because we discovered it from them. Just like chai in English is a form of cha when in reality your "Chai tea latte" really means tea tea with milk (latte being the Italian word for milk).

September 12, 2017

Shootingstarr

You can actually tell which way tea came to different parts of the world by their word for it. Chai as used in portuguese, russian and chinese came via india, while the word tea as used in german, spanish, french and english came via indonesia I think.

October 19, 2017

theYehoshua

You can also see Portuguese influence in Korean and Japanese thanks to missionary presence some hundreds of years ago.

October 16, 2017

AqsaHassan

Why is it for both car and tea

January 28, 2018

0F1E5

Same with ball

November 10, 2017

Ed2595

So "차를 좋아요" could mean either "I like tea" or "I like cars"

I guess both apply.

February 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.