"Tea"

Translation:

September 8, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EquanimousLingo

Same as 茶 'cha' in Japanese and Mandarin.


PALewis88

Yep, a lot of Korean vocab is derived from the Chinese sounds.


ante36

About half the vocabulary actually!


caftancout

also in arabic its chay شاي its pronounce like shy in english


euohoria

also here in Philippines you know we have tsaa it means tea ;/


HP1895

Cha চা in bengali and chai(chay) चाय in Hindi


carmenmsouza

So similar to portuguese


zytiko

Many languages took the Asian words for tea because we discovered it from them. Just like chai in English is a form of cha when in reality your "Chai tea latte" really means tea tea with milk (latte being the Italian word for milk).


Shootingstarr

You can actually tell which way tea came to different parts of the world by their word for it. Chai as used in portuguese, russian and chinese came via india, while the word tea as used in german, spanish, french and english came via indonesia I think.


Thekrevfox

You can also see Portuguese influence in Korean and Japanese thanks to missionary presence some hundreds of years ago.


1vrI4

나 한국인


AqsaHassan

Why is it for both car and tea


slycordinator

자동차 = car (or really any vehicle) 차 = a shortened form of the above word


KTH001

차 (cha) in Korean and चाय (chai) in hindi XD


slycordinator

Every language either has a variation of "cha", "chai", or "te" for tea. And all of those pronunciations come from the same exact Chinese character/word.


Ed2595

So "차를 좋아요" could mean either "I like tea" or "I like cars"

I guess both apply.


HP1895

It would be 차를 좋아해요 I think. And 차가 촣아요? I'm not a native, it's just what I've understood so far.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.