"Tea"

Translation:

September 8, 2017

14 Comments


EquanimousLingo

Same as 茶 'cha' in Japanese and Mandarin.


PALewis88

Yep, a lot of Korean vocab is derived from the Chinese sounds.


ante36

About half the vocabulary actually!


caftancout

also in arabic its chay شاي its pronounce like shy in english


learningforgguk

also here in Philippines you know we have tsaa it means tea ;/


carmenmsouza

So similar to portuguese


zytiko

Many languages took the Asian words for tea because we discovered it from them. Just like chai in English is a form of cha when in reality your "Chai tea latte" really means tea tea with milk (latte being the Italian word for milk).


Shootingstarr

You can actually tell which way tea came to different parts of the world by their word for it. Chai as used in portuguese, russian and chinese came via india, while the word tea as used in german, spanish, french and english came via indonesia I think.


theYehoshua

You can also see Portuguese influence in Korean and Japanese thanks to missionary presence some hundreds of years ago.


1vrI4

나 한국인


AqsaHassan

Why is it for both car and tea


slycordinator

자동차 = car (or really any vehicle) 차 = a shortened form of the above word


0F1E5

Same with ball


Ed2595

So "차를 좋아요" could mean either "I like tea" or "I like cars"

I guess both apply.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.