Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas tienen dinero."

Translation:They have money.

4 years ago

11 Comments


WoggerIsTheBomb

whispered the two robbers

3 years ago

jaythemanreally

The audio on this is terrible "dinero" sounds like "ninero". Without context i could not decipher it....

4 years ago

nathanbash

No. The audio is good here. The d is not 'overpronounced' but it is pronounced.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

yeah, the D in dinero is a little flattened, sort of mixed with the last N from tieneN. I wonder what it sounds like in slow speed.

4 years ago

williamjon4

I was marked wrong for using ellos. The audio was not clear to me.

3 years ago

StarGal22

I have so much trouble remembering the different versions of this. For example: Read is lees, leer, can anyone help me?

1 year ago

cogbon
cogbon

...Money they have!

3 years ago

tinylolo0302

money money money!!!

2 years ago

Mem-Emma

You use money to pay for DINnER. Oh.

2 years ago

Annie74113

I was marked incorrect for saying "the girls" instead of "they". I feel that there is an inconsistency in how students are expected to translate gender specific pronouns in general on this site.

1 year ago

pat273541

why ellas

4 months ago