"가을에는 과일이 풍부해요."

Translation:Fruits are plentiful in fall.

September 9, 2017

10 Comments


Demonym281

here it is again, on a different question it only accepted THE fall, now it only wants fall

October 27, 2017

LazyEinstein

Is it wrong to say "There are plenty of fruits in the fall"?

September 9, 2017

Demonym281

no that's fine too

October 27, 2017

RyanDabell1

"fruit" is a general plural noun, in addition to "fruits". In addition, "과일" is not necessarily plural based on the context of this sentence.

January 22, 2018

mofalt

Those articles in this section keep driving me nuts. Of course it is hard to translate a basically article-free language into one which requires their use, but it is a frustrating piece of lottery here... Please, please, please allow for both +/- article (concerns def. as well as indef.) where the meaning in Korean allows for it. So here it might read

(The) fruit(s) is/are plentiful in (the) autumn/fall

plus literally dozens of synonyms for "being plentiful" -- I would estimate the set of correct variant sentences amounting to hundreds. Sounds like a lot of work.

January 9, 2018

maracuja

"there's a lot of fruit in the autumn" ? people in britain don't generally say "plentiful" unless they're trying to sound like they're from the middle ages

August 8, 2018

RamzelRenz

Did I hear 풍부요?

February 2, 2019

Staszek456

yea, for some reason '해' sounds relly faint in this example...

April 6, 2019

sing4youuu

what about "in fall fruits are plentiful"?

December 25, 2017

AhmadDzaky

It's right too

March 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.