1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That red hat is cuter than t…

"That red hat is cuter than this blue hat."

Translation:この青いぼうしよりその赤いぼうしのほうがかわいいです。

September 9, 2017

21 Comments


kuladiamon

And the dog sells both


Wiruda

For comparing X thing to Y thing: YよりXのほうが___です。(English, it's X>Y; Japanese, it's Y>X) Example: その犬よりこの犬のほうが大きいです。This (この) dog is bigger than that (その) dog. Think of より as "compared to"! その犬より... = Compared to that dog...


Ondavital1

Great explanation, thank you!


MaynardHogg

Please! Not the overworked 比較して!


Hanna961187

Its basically like ...compared to this blue hat that red had is cuter


Peter743938

So i didn't include のほう in the sentence. Can someone explain why that is grammatically necessary to the sentence? Thanks!


KurtisHanl

I provided the より statement, but just switched the order from the one loaded as the answer. Both should be correct.


AnidelaRev1

Yes, both are correct =) The word order in this case is not as important as in English, because you have ”より”and ”ほう”to indicate which is preferred over which.


D-Kun

Why is "その赤いぼうしがこの青いほうしよりかわいいです" wrong?


SheenaBastet

Just like in the previous example where

America wa Nihon yori ookii desu


MaynardHogg

アメリカは日本より27倍★広★い。


YAMAyuly

訂正ていせい ↓ あの赤い帽子は "この"青い帽子 より かわいい(です)。


Mccaaww

Can someone explain what's going on here?


Ming888288

Have a question here. I guess you can also say 'その赤いぼうしは この青いぼうしより かわいいです。' If this is correct, my question is can you replace the は with が?


YAMAyuly

あの赤い帽子は その青い帽子 より かわいい(です)。


Tai40777

Can someone explain why その would be right in this scenario but あの wouldn't be? Or is it just that DL doesn't give the right context, and both are technically correct.


IanLawrenc5

I had the same thing happen and reported it. Without context both should be accepted.


Zelouh2

As a French speaker I find the distinction between this and that really annoying.. I mean does it really matter which one you use in English or Nihingo?


Anexes

As an American, I would say that it definitely matters in English. I suppose you could probably get away with only using "this," as long as you always point at the thing you're talking about, but most of the time, I would expect it to take a few seconds for people to figure out what you mean. If you say "that," when you mean "this," I would expect most people to be confused, even if you point at the object.


SeanFogart4

Curious, "その赤い帽子がこの青い帽子より可愛いです。" It was rejected. Adding の方 if anything just makes it more like, "It's that red hat that's cuter than this blue hat."


MaynardHogg

その青い帽子よりこの赤い方が可愛い。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.