"That red hat is cuter than this blue hat."

Translation:この青いぼうしよりその赤いぼうしのほうがかわいいです。

September 9, 2017

21 Comments


kuladiamon

And the dog sells both

April 13, 2018

Willyiam

For comparing X thing to Y thing: YよりXのほうが___です。(English, it's X>Y; Japanese, it's Y>X) Example: その犬よりこの犬のほうが大きいです。This (この) dog is bigger than that (その) dog. Think of より as "compared to"! その犬より... = Compared to that dog...

April 16, 2018

Ondavital1

Great explanation, thank you!

June 16, 2018

MaynardHogg

Please! Not the overworked 比較して!

June 17, 2019

Hanna961187

Its basically like ...compared to this blue hat that red had is cuter

April 19, 2018

Peter743938

So i didn't include のほう in the sentence. Can someone explain why that is grammatically necessary to the sentence? Thanks!

October 26, 2018

KurtisHanl

I provided the より statement, but just switched the order from the one loaded as the answer. Both should be correct.

September 9, 2017

AnidelaRev1

Yes, both are correct =) The word order in this case is not as important as in English, because you have ”より”and ”ほう”to indicate which is preferred over which.

September 19, 2018

D-Kun

Why is "その赤いぼうしがこの青いほうしよりかわいいです" wrong?

January 12, 2018

SheenaBastet

Just like in the previous example where

America wa Nihon yori ookii desu

August 17, 2018

MaynardHogg

アメリカは日本より27倍★広★い。

June 17, 2019

YAMAyuly

訂正ていせい ↓ あの赤い帽子は "この"青い帽子 より かわいい(です)。

March 10, 2018

Mccaaww

Can someone explain what's going on here?

April 8, 2018

Ming888288

Have a question here. I guess you can also say 'その赤いぼうしは この青いぼうしより かわいいです。' If this is correct, my question is can you replace the は with が?

April 19, 2018

YAMAyuly

あの赤い帽子は その青い帽子 より かわいい(です)。

March 10, 2018

Tai40777

Can someone explain why その would be right in this scenario but あの wouldn't be? Or is it just that DL doesn't give the right context, and both are technically correct.

June 29, 2018

IanLawrenc5

I had the same thing happen and reported it. Without context both should be accepted.

August 6, 2018

Zelouh2

As a French speaker I find the distinction between this and that really annoying.. I mean does it really matter which one you use in English or Nihingo?

September 19, 2018

Anexes

As an American, I would say that it definitely matters in English. I suppose you could probably get away with only using "this," as long as you always point at the thing you're talking about, but most of the time, I would expect it to take a few seconds for people to figure out what you mean. If you say "that," when you mean "this," I would expect most people to be confused, even if you point at the object.

October 3, 2018

SeanFogart4

Curious, "その赤い帽子がこの青い帽子より可愛いです。" It was rejected. Adding の方 if anything just makes it more like, "It's that red hat that's cuter than this blue hat."

May 30, 2019

MaynardHogg

その青い帽子よりこの赤い方が可愛い。

June 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.