"Puoi chiedere quanto costa?"

Translation:Can you ask how much it costs?

March 31, 2014

15 Comments


JoolsStone

'can you ask how much' surely should be allowed no???

March 31, 2014

PazKe

I just missed it for the same reason, but I think the word cost should be included in the answer.

April 9, 2014

bellagiolea

Can you ask how much it's?

The contraction sounds ridiculous. How much it is or How much it costs would be better.

May 14, 2016

ChuckVC

How much is it, How much does it cost, but never would the contraction be used.

November 13, 2017

Holly682536

Relevant to this construction, our Italian tutor said that in Italy you would never say something like "puoi passare il sale" or "ci puoi guidare a teatro" in order to ask someone to do something. She said in Italian, you would only use "puoi" when you truly mean to ask "are you physically capable of doing this." She said instead you would say something like "mi passi il sale?" or "passami il sale, per favore." Does anyone with more experience know if that sounds reasonable?

May 21, 2015

rossemilie

Can you ask how much it's? LOL

September 3, 2015

TheSecondStain

So I answer "Can you ask how much it costs" without a question mark because it is never, ever deemed necessary for DL translation, and I can only assume that's why my answer has been considered wrong. Thanks DL for suddenly getting all serious about English punctuation without telling me.

July 5, 2017

IvanNurk

DL just told me the answer was "Can you ask how much it's" - true, I kid you not.

February 7, 2018

IvanNurk

And here we are, 8 months later and we are still being told 'Can you ask how much it's' Just proves that there is an exception to every computer based rule. The thing is that in other places in DL we are told that the 'it' is understood, and if it isn't a clitic is used. Certainly, in normal English conversation the 'it' is understood between the two parties who must have been discussing the object to have come to this point in the conversation. Just like there is a yawning chasm between english speakers who think they know italian, there is a similar void between italians who think they know english

October 24, 2018

jeingos

Because i don't write "can you ask how much cost it?"

February 8, 2015

David46286

DL accepts "Can you ask how much it costs?". Is the "it" then understood?

October 21, 2016

Fabuous

The answer they offer is wrong

June 3, 2017

GailWilson15

Can you ask the price?

January 17, 2017

thereynold

If you hqve to ask, you can't afford it

January 10, 2018

Tallman69

I'm curious about the pronoun, "it", appearing in the translation. I can accept that it's implied. But, I was curious if, "lo costa" would be acceptable.
"Puoi chiedere quando lo costa?"
Costa is a verb, right? "Costare"

August 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.