1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아니요, 남자아이는 여자가 아닙니다."

"아니요, 남자아이는 여자가 아닙니다."

Translation:No, boys are not women.

September 9, 2017

140 Comments


HobiSprite2

Lmao i was like wot


pieko

In the past lesson they use 연사는 for women but why in this lesson they use 연자가 what is the difference?


TheDictationary

The difference is actually quite unclear. Even fluent Koreans sometimes use wrong particle. But, there IS a difference.

는/은 can be called a "topic particle".

가/이 can be called a "subject particle".

If you want more information, use https://wiseinit.com/%EC%9D%80%EB%8A%94topic-marker-vs-%EC%9D%B4%EA%B0%80subject-marker-korean-grammar-vs-grammar-10


PALewis88

If I remember correctly, in the case of 이다 you use 이/가 to show what you are equating. It's kind of a special usage and isn't acting as the subject particle.

X is Y X은 Y가 입니다.


kf_korea

This is incorrect. When using 이다, there is no space between the thing it is equal to and 이다. There is also no subject marker used (unlike 아니다).

X is Y should be: X(은/는) Y입니다
On the other hand, X is not Y is: X(은/는) Y(이/가) 아닙니다


zion_chan13

Correct explanation!


Neboske

Great explanation! Thanks for your help!


Neboske

@Phil Lewis, great explanation! Thanks!


RishikaTha9

You watch naruto you'r name is Sakura


kayla_pastel

You do realize that Sakura just is a name, right?


gabrielpfranca

Yes, I thought the same thing


KeilyGrimes

why are all the sentences in this course so weird


GedCasinil

For real. It's my same problem.


SUGAYDA

There are wrong. Cuz, 남자 and 여자 are not Men and Women. Correct one is for plural 남자들 and 여자들. Should be correct!


FrannyTheBunny

Actually, in Korean, nouns without the plural suffix at the end can be translated as either being singular or plural. You could answer this question as "a boy is not a woman" or as "boys are not women" and either is correct because there is no further context clue given as to plurality.


LiamCusack2

Except that when i put "no, a boy is not a woman" it gave me an incorrect score


jbinero

From my experience this is not always the case. Korean correct me when I don't use ~들 when I am talking about something that should be plural.


EmiliaRendrag

I think it's because it's a generalized statement. Like 여자들 is for specifically just a group of women, while 여자 is for a/the woman, or just women in general. At least, I think so. I don't really know for sure though.


IlJiMae3

I agree to this. 들 is for plurals and 극 is for reference and singular.


shinyfacemoses

Thankyou thought it didn't seem right


JavaAnders

Boy can be who they want to be


daechwita2020

Actually, duo was right this time. Boys arent women


FKA_Jules

I don't understand why 엿자 is not the subject since it has 가 particules...


AroShark

feel like this is lowkey transphobic.... anyone else?


Catasprache

I think you are being too assumptive about the sentence. There is no indication that this sentence is alluding to trans people. Heck, a boy is a girl makes more sense than a boy is a woman. I think people should start to calm down a bit and stop calling everything as "this-phobia" and "that-phobia". There are more transphobic cases out there that need to be addressed than this silly sentence.


ALHodge

Agreed.. teaching us transphobic language in Korean? No thanks.


sofiaa.s

transgender ppl: rage quits


BishopKatelyn

I put in the correct words and it counted it wrong...?


KarlaBangtan

Try reporting it next time you get it.


TVLMXXN

They changed no to nope when i got it wrong


Hetvi.official

Same here......!!!......


DantMaveri

The sentences used in this course are kind of... odd. Or is it just me?


AleciaNecole

This was said to fast.


ichigou100

ah yes, the floor is made out of floor.


Jungkooker1997

hey duo be careful, the lgbtq+ are gonna come at you


wonkwanist

when do we use 을/를?


Eliann88

을 is used when you use a consonant as the last letter, ex: 남자들은, the ㄹ being the consonant. 를 Is used when theres vowels, like 남자를, ㅏ being the vowel.


Sassy_Soda

The sentences are all muddled up (if converted directly to English - "No, boys women are not") and i'm having more difficulty figuring out which order the words go than what the words actually are!


osu6551

The sentences are how they should be; it's the languages that are different. English is subject-verb-object (SVO), so the English is "No, boys (subject) are not (verb) women (predicate noun, goes in the same place as object)." Korean, however, is subject-object-verb (SOV), so the Korean is "아니요, 남자아이는 (subject) 여자가 (predicate noun) 아닙니다 (verb)."

I might not have the correct grammatical terminology, but that's the idea. It's just something you may have to adjust to when learning any language, not just Korean.


Avaered

남자 also means boy, so why did it mark wrong!!!!!!!


RickThomas9

남자 specifically means "man". While 남자이 means "boy".


Elizabeth_777_

남자아이 means boy. I think you have to have the full word "child" in there ( 아이 )


MustafaBahadR

Men Children are not women!


icykiss

Why is 들 sometimes omitted? Here it is 남자아이는 not 남자아이들는. Thanks!


RandyAlexa

It's not that it's omitted, it's that there is no concept of singular vs plural here. The reason it would have to be expressed using singular (a boy is not a woman) or plural (boys are not women) in English is because English requires one or the other. The meaning behind the expression is neither talking about one boy nor many, it is just talking about the idea of "boy" vs "woman" and showing that these two words do not equate.


crazyclodia

For what I understood, koreans tend to drop the 들. Context tells you if it's plural or singular. So both are right (?). A little correction: when the word ends with a consonant you use 은, not 는, so 남자아이들은. Hope someone can check this out and if possible, explain it better ^^


Winnie189777

Why is yeojaga women, not woman?


zeroumoon

가 is simply an object-marking particle. it does not signify plurality of a word. (:


Paige1814

Can someone tell me what the "neun" at the end of boy is? I'm assuming it shows that it is plural as in multiple boys but I just want to make sure


LvciferDLvna

I know this a late response, but I wanted to post in case there are others coming to this page who were curious about this as well.

The way that I am so far understanding 는 ("neun") to work in several cases, appears to be similar to "is", "are", and "am". So, "Aniyo, namchaai neun..." appears to translate to "No, a boy is -not-..." when "no" is placed before the succeeding sentence.

This also seems to hold up with, "저는..." ("Cheoneun/I am..."), and
"여자아이들는 사람입니다." ("Yoechaaiteul neun saramipnida./ Girls are people."

I'm still only a couple months into learning myself, so I apologize if there are holes in my explanation. I hope this helps a bit, though; I wish you success in your education.


Avaered

Can't 여자 mean girl and not women as well? There is no context so...


ariyanna254808

For anyone still confused the answer they give is correct! While 남자아이 isn't commonly used(like rarely) it does mean boy. The 아이 part is what makes it boy, if it was just 남자 then it would be man but it is not. Also 는 is a topic marker, look up korean grammar app to learn more about those kinds of things! (I forgot the English name for the app, sorry.)


Ruth607127

My answer is "no, a boy is not a woman" but its wrong. But i dont know which part is wrong.


janeymadi

The sentence is not substantial


mariearca

I'm stress about this


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

으아니!! 난 woman이라고 맞게 썼는데 틀렸다니 ㅋㅋㅋ No, boys are not "women"을 woman으로 고치거나, "여자가"를 "여자들이"로 고쳐야겠네요.


NixChampion

I wish they would make slower version so you can actually jear was you have to say


Riewolf

Ik this is very late, but there is a slower version now.


DerekShaw6

word order seems foolish to mark as not correct, especially when an english speaker is learning korean. It is helpful to translate and think in the same word order that a korean-speaker would. This has been true for me learning german and french.


Carollice

bold of them to assume someones gender lol


_Miakins_

I said the one in the middle too!


tergel65795

Why there is a ARE without 들???? Please someone explain this


[deactivated user]

    how would you say "the boy is not a woman" then? 잠자아이가 여자를 이닙니다? I am just thinking that if the 가 particle were to be used with "boy" to imply that you were referring to a certain boy and not generalising, surely you would have to use a different particle for 여자?


kf_korea

    In Korean, singular and plural are not really distinguished (not to the point that English does). So, in Korean, "Boys are not women" and "The boy is not a woman" can be pretty much said the same (남자아이는 여자가 아닙니다) , and you'd use context to figure out which one was meant.

    I am just thinking that if the 가 particle were to be used with "boy" to imply that you were referring to a certain boy and not generalising, surely you would have to use a different particle for 여자?

    You would not use a different particle for 여자. The reason is due to the verb you're working with: 아니다 (conjugated as 아닙니다 here). 아니다 is a descriptive verb, so it can never take an object; it can only take a subject. Thus, the thing you are negating will always have an 이/가 attached. (The form X is not Y is always X은/는 Y이/가 아닙니다.) It has nothing to do with the line of reasoning you are suggesting.

    Even though I stated that 은/는 would need to be attached to the X (in X은/는 Y이/가 아닙니다), it would not be grammatically wrong if you wanted to use 가 on 남자아이 instead. (The reason is a bit complicated, so don't worry for now.) However, you still wouldn't change the particle on 여자 for the reason I stated earlier. So, a sentence like 남자아이가 여자가 아닙니다 is not grammatically incorrect.

    The 은/는 이/가 particles are hard to understand, so don't try too hard to understand them for now. Just know that they exist, and as you see more Korean sentences, you will slowly better understand how they work.


unixverse

    Why is it "boys" when there is clearly no -들 at all?


EssieRogers

    Please please slow down the auto.


Evajcm

    Some of these are difficult because the audio is to fast


gabrielabandre

    How to use the endings 은 / 는 and 이 / 가 So, first of all, it must be remembered that 은 / 이 is used only after the consonant, and 는 / 가 is used only after vowels. These endings are applied only to the subjects. 은 / 는 these endings are placed at the end of the subject to emphasize the verb. 이 / 가 these endings are placed at the end of the subject to emphasize the subject. 아니요, 남자아이는 여자가 아닙니다. (No, the boy is not a woman.) You come to the conclusion. (By the way, can someone tell me if the above sentence is plural or singular)


JavaAnders

    Boys can be who they want to be. Have a good day duo


daechwita2020

    No, boys are boys and women are women. Dont match these things JavaAnders


JavaAnders

    Boys can who they want to be. Have good day duo


irinite

    This is not correct.

    Firstly, "women" is 여자들 , not just 여자 (singular).

    Sencondly, when using 아닙니다 you don't use the structure A은/는 B이/가 아닙니다.

    You use A은/는 B아닙니다.

    It woukd be:

    아니요, 남자아이는 여자들아닙니다.


bethanygarcia._.

    im so confused by this


RishikaTha9

    My answer was No boy's are not women and they made it wrong


pQpQrOPY

    True ... but some boys want to be.


luciferlordking1

    I like that Korean has a specific word that is Man Child.


EboniTownsend

    Its important before you start this tgat you learn korean particles and other sentence structure type grammatical rules. Itll help a ton


subi77

    Isn't "No, a boy is not a woman" right? Can someone help?


Laaales

    can someone explain me what makes this sentence plural?


abhikun

    네, 남자아이는 여자가 입니다.


abhikun

    Yes, the boy is a woman.


kf_korea

    You don't use the subject marker when using 이다 / 입니다. You only use it when negating with 아니다 / 아닙니다. 이다 is a copula that acts like a particle and so it should attach to the thing that it is equal to.

    Your (weird) sentence should be: 남자아이는 여자입니다. (notice no space between 여자 and 입니다.)


SandyQ3

    what is the difference between 아닙니다 and 아니에요?


ChristolJ

    It would be nice if there was an option for slowing down the pronunciation


aviya159

    는 it's plural like a boys or men


claira1946

    I'm still having trouble pronouncing the words correctly


ZelCustodi

    There should be a clarification on the difference between the use of 여자 for woman/women and girl/girls


ShaymaAbba

    Why did they said wrong when i literally said it right


nino7anoo

    You said 여자가 not 여자들


Yasmine431078

    Why I mean... I don't understand it anymore


JaymeeCowe

    i said 'no, boys are not girls' and got it wrong

    i was so close??


Jungkooker1997

    one question....WHY ARE DUOLING SENTENCES SO......so.....awesome?


areebasidd10

    What do tou even mean?? Its the same thing


YonathanMulyadi

    남자아이는 = boys???? Why not Boy? (Singular)


mendesxalex

    Shouldnt it be 남자아이둘은 if its more than one boy. And 여자둘 because its women not woman


the_crait

    Because it is optional to add that in many circumstances.


ash68124

    I am confused. Help anyone?


Fi-shoe

    how do you see the plural? I wrote "No, the boy isn't a woman"


fr00tl00ps

    Can someone explain what 는 is?


QuangQuy199

    I do not know the plural noun in korean, what word to use. Please show me. I don't understand about examples


DJBSFm

    Very difficult to understand sentence structure. Please explain


LilliamPum4

    I read this without the comma...


HobiTae

    What where is the plural marker for boys, wouldnt it be a boy is not a woman?


Jungkooker1997

    whos your bias and bias wrecker


    [deactivated user]

      They should removed 들 in this case. It is somewhat confusing


Jep3101

      how to differentiate between boys and men in korean language


SamantaDo

      Why 남자아이 and 여자아이 are not boys and girl instead of Men/man and Women/woman?


ariyanna254808

      아이 means child. So woman-child, man-child.


QuangQuy199

      Why add "아이" to the back of the subject?


Ibtihal183434

      I searched in google traduction and found out that 여자가 means woman. There is also an explanation for it in the lesson


Park-Hyeseul

      Wouldn't this mean "No, a boy is not a woman" since they don't use the plural "Deul"?


EliseShin

      This is actually kinda wrong. Because you should use 들 when talking in plural. 은/는 are just topic marking particles.


GianneLavi

      I can't understand


Sokiitah

      The word yeojjaga say: WOMAN I write womAn and it says is wrong:(


GedCasinil

      The 'cause of all this confusion is because the sentence example itself is weird. I wish this course would use sentence examples that are actually conversational, instead of general statements.


Juanitaacres

      Why a stupid question Duolingo! Use words and phases that we would use everyday. I am pretty sure I won't EVER use that sentence!


leonyangel2

      Why it is a "boys" and "women" instead " a boy " and "a woman"


Danyella184199

      Whatever you say, Duo...


PARKJINYOU6

      VTNC,CADA HORA É UMA COISA


pramod388033

      This is not future of korg.


YzellahKat

      what I said meant the same thingggggg.... what the heckkkkk... 정말!!!!


LOLLHARLT

      Ughh....Woman/women


DaryaNikol3

      I hate English. Give me Russian language. Pleaaase


army236001

      Then why you commented in ENGLISH?!??!

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.