"아니요, 남자아이는 여자가 아닙니다."

Translation:No, boys are not women.

September 9, 2017

37 Comments


anasuniverse

what even

September 12, 2017

pieko

In the past lesson they use 연사는 for women but why in this lesson they use 연자가 what is the difference?

September 9, 2017

TheDictationary

The difference is actually quite unclear. Even fluent Koreans sometimes use wrong particle. But, there IS a difference.

는/은 can be called a "topic particle".

가/이 can be called a "subject particle".

If you want more information, use https://wiseinit.com/%EC%9D%80%EB%8A%94topic-marker-vs-%EC%9D%B4%EA%B0%80subject-marker-korean-grammar-vs-grammar-10

September 9, 2017

PALewis88

If I remember correctly, in the case of 이다 you use 이/가 to show what you are equating. It's kind of a special usage and isn't acting as the subject particle.

X is Y X은 Y가 입니다.

October 2, 2017

Neboske

Great explanation! Thanks for your help!

January 31, 2018

Neboske

@Phil Lewis, great explanation! Thanks!

January 31, 2018

k_fu

This is incorrect. When using 이다, there is no space between the thing it is equal to and 이다. There is also no subject marker used (unlike 아니다).

X is Y should be: X(은/는) Y입니다
On the other hand, X is not Y is: X(은/는) Y(이/가) 아닙니다

May 28, 2019

SUGAYDA

There are wrong. Cuz, 남자 and 여자 are not Men and Women. Correct one is for plural 남자들 and 여자들. Should be correct!

December 10, 2017

MountedDragoon

Actually, in Korean, nouns without the plural suffix at the end can be translated as either being singular or plural. You could answer this question as "a boy is not a woman" or as "boys are not women" and either is correct because there is no further context clue given as to plurality.

April 25, 2018

LiamCusack2

Except that when i put "no, a boy is not a woman" it gave me an incorrect score

January 20, 2019

EmiliaRendrag

I think it's because it's a generalized statement. Like 여자들 is for specifically just a group of women, while 여자 is for a/the woman, or just women in general. At least, I think so. I don't really know for sure though.

September 12, 2018

KeilyGrimes

why are all the sentences in this course so weird

September 9, 2018

GedCasinil

For real. It's my same problem.

July 19, 2019

FKA_Jules

I don't understand why 엿자 is not the subject since it has 가 particules...

March 17, 2018

BishopKatelyn

I put in the correct words and it counted it wrong...?

November 12, 2017

KarlaBangtan

Try reporting it next time you get it.

August 14, 2018

DavonteCra1

They changed no to nope when i got it wrong

March 9, 2018

Avaered

Can't 여자 mean girl and not women as well? There is no context so...

April 1, 2019

Avaered

남자 also means boy, so why did it mark wrong!!!!!!!

April 1, 2019

icykiss

Why is 들 sometimes omitted? Here it is 남자아이는 not 남자아이들는. Thanks!

September 10, 2017

RandyAlexa

It's not that it's omitted, it's that there is no concept of singular vs plural here. The reason it would have to be expressed using singular (a boy is not a woman) or plural (boys are not women) in English is because English requires one or the other. The meaning behind the expression is neither talking about one boy nor many, it is just talking about the idea of "boy" vs "woman" and showing that these two words do not equate.

September 11, 2017

crazyclodia

For what I understood, koreans tend to drop the 들. Context tells you if it's plural or singular. So both are right (?). A little correction: when the word ends with a consonant you use 은, not 는, so 남자아이들은. Hope someone can check this out and if possible, explain it better ^^

September 10, 2017

wonkwanist

when do we use 을/를?

September 29, 2017

MaryGlover

을/를 are object marking particles, you put them on the object of the sentence. And the object of the sentence would be the word the verb is acting on, for example, "The dog eats food" food is the object here, because it is the one being eaten.

December 1, 2018

Eliann88

을 is used when you use a consonant as the last letter, ex: 남자들은, the ㄹ being the consonant. 를 Is used when theres vowels, like 남자를, ㅏ being the vowel.

June 18, 2018

Winnie189777

Why is yeojaga women, not woman?

November 4, 2017

serendipityliar

가 is simply an object-marking particle. it does not signify plurality of a word. (:

October 28, 2018

Sassy_Soda

The sentences are all muddled up (if converted directly to English - "No, boys women are not") and i'm having more difficulty figuring out which order the words go than what the words actually are!

July 16, 2018

osu6551

The sentences are how they should be; it's the languages that are different. English is subject-verb-object (SVO), so the English is "No, boys (subject) are not (verb) women (predicate noun, goes in the same place as object)." Korean, however, is subject-object-verb (SOV), so the Korean is "아니요, 남자아이는 (subject) 여자가 (predicate noun) 아닙니다 (verb)."

I might not have the correct grammatical terminology, but that's the idea. It's just something you may have to adjust to when learning any language, not just Korean.

July 17, 2018

Paige1814

Can someone tell me what the "neun" at the end of boy is? I'm assuming it shows that it is plural as in multiple boys but I just want to make sure

October 16, 2018

LvciferDLvna

I know this a late response, but I wanted to post in case there are others coming to this page who were curious about this as well.

The way that I am so far understanding 는 ("neun") to work in several cases, appears to be similar to "is", "are", and "am". So, "Aniyo, namchaai neun..." appears to translate to "No, a boy is -not-..." when "no" is placed before the succeeding sentence.

This also seems to hold up with, "저는..." ("Cheoneun/I am..."), and
"여자아이들는 사람입니다." ("Yoechaaiteul neun saramipnida./ Girls are people."

I'm still only a couple months into learning myself, so I apologize if there are holes in my explanation. I hope this helps a bit, though; I wish you success in your education.

February 20, 2019

PARKJINYOU6

VTNC,CADA HORA É UMA COISA

October 17, 2018

janeymadi

The sentence is not substantial

May 13, 2019

abhikun

네, 남자아이는 여자가 입니다.

May 17, 2019

abhikun

Yes, the boy is a woman.

May 17, 2019

k_fu

You don't use the subject marker when using 이다 / 입니다. You only use it when negating with 아니다 / 아닙니다. Since 이다 is a copula, it should attach to the thing that it is equal to.

Your (weird) sentence should be: 남자아이는 여자입니다. (notice no space between 여자 and 입니다.)

May 28, 2019

GedCasinil

The 'cause of all this confusion is because the sentence example itself is weird. I wish this course would use sentence examples that are actually conversational, instead of general statements.

July 19, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.