1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아침이 맛있습니다."

"아침이 맛있습니다."

Translation:Breakfast is delicious.

September 9, 2017

14 Comments


looafers

Morning is yummy in my tummy


MarkSantol

Could 맛있습니다 also be translated as tasty?


SeanYu9

I thought 아침 is morning?


Eri168273

yes, and 아침 식사 is breakfast, in some cases (not all) you can skip the 식사


Nicofiesta

What's the difference between 맛있어요 and 맛있습니다? Is it a matter of level of politeness? Which one is most used usually by korean people?


SvedishPlumber

Yes its formality, and i would say 맛있어요 but it depends on context


Spaqin

I hate how this course is not consistent with the forms...


Eri168273

There should indeed be a way to either mark the level of politeness requested, or accept both the 요 and 습니다 forms in all sentences.


Yo-Han-Joon

I stand to be corrected, but..

맛있어요 is more friendly.

맛있습니다 is more formal.


arf101088

if im not wrong, this sentence is using past tense, using '-있습니다', but the translation uses present tense 'is'.


arf101088

for people in the future who see this, this sentence uses a verb with the base form '맛있다'. Given the position of the 있 in the conjugated form of the verb, its easy to mistake it for a past tense form using 었 or 았, and instead using a verb with the base form '맛다'. this may be helpful to understand with other verbs that follow a '~~있다' form


ItzPeachy2008

People are soo rude,why does this have dislikes ? Isn't this a smiley face

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.