1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "박물관에서 등산합시다."

"박물관에서 등산합시다."

Translation:Let's go hiking in the museum.

September 9, 2017

26 Comments


hazlebee

Yet another weird sentence.


LiKenun

It could be some huge outdoors historical site turned into a museum.


haidarahhusain

I do not know, it's just a sentence or it has some (hidden) meaning. Is here any Korean could explain it?


ElKramero

Well the national museum of korea in seoul has some beautiful gardens surrounding it. Maybe someone would consider walking there hiking?


Scourcity

Although there are outdoor museums, no one says let's hike in the museum. It is an uncommon sentence.


Dinobun

Why is "Let's hike in the museum," wrong?


Maypurin

If it was "in" the museum it would be 안에서 :) the 안 means inside


Rsoconnor14

That word is used for objects, such as a bag. Not sure if they're interchangeable.


Vilde-Tomine

I think it's maybe because you didn't add the 'go' to 'let's go' and also cuz you didn't bend the word hike to hiking :p


MattyGridley

So weirdly unnatural


noidios

My father in law is korean and i remember him usingthe word hike when i would have used the word walk, took me awhile to understand what he ment, might be a similar translation error.


shimanni

It's probably just another weird sentence. The hanja for 등산 is 登山, which literally means mountain climbing.


Swauger

I love these sentences.


akira300

Duolingo is really killing my word prediction...


EdPoor

There are some museums which are so large that it would be quite a "hike" to visit all their exhibits. But in American English hiking has an outdoors connotation.


Valencia25174

There are outdoor museums lol


conniestar16

Must be an outdoor museum.


spaceman530

i have so many questions


haidarahhusain

I don't see any ...


JVLS23

I call dibs on climbing the dinosaur then


Matheus_Mulling

Vamos escalar o museu...!!!!!!?wtf

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.