"박물관에서 등산합시다."

Translation:Let's go hiking in the museum.

September 9, 2017

26 Comments


NamiMain

Wtf??????

September 9, 2017

hazlebee

Yet another weird sentence.

September 14, 2017

LiKenun

It could be some huge outdoors historical site turned into a museum.

September 15, 2017

haidarahhusain

I do not know, it's just a sentence or it has some (hidden) meaning. Is here any Korean could explain it?

September 9, 2017

ElKramero

Well the national museum of korea in seoul has some beautiful gardens surrounding it. Maybe someone would consider walking there hiking?

October 5, 2017

Scourcity

Although there are outdoor museums, no one says let's hike in the museum. It is an uncommon sentence.

September 18, 2017

Dinobun

Why is "Let's hike in the museum," wrong?

September 9, 2017

Maypurin

If it was "in" the museum it would be 안에서 :) the 안 means inside

September 13, 2017

Rsoconnor14

That word is used for objects, such as a bag. Not sure if they're interchangeable.

October 22, 2017

Vilde-Tomine

I think it's maybe because you didn't add the 'go' to 'let's go' and also cuz you didn't bend the word hike to hiking :p

September 24, 2017

MattyGridley

So weirdly unnatural

September 19, 2017

noidios

My father in law is korean and i remember him usingthe word hike when i would have used the word walk, took me awhile to understand what he ment, might be a similar translation error.

September 19, 2017

shimanni

It's probably just another weird sentence. The hanja for 등산 is 登山, which literally means mountain climbing.

September 21, 2017

Swauger

I love these sentences.

September 23, 2017

akira379

Duolingo is really killing my word prediction...

October 1, 2017

Brendanm95

Weird sentences

September 17, 2017

EdPoor

There are some museums which are so large that it would be quite a "hike" to visit all their exhibits. But in American English hiking has an outdoors connotation.

October 3, 2017

Valencia25174

There are outdoor museums lol

September 15, 2017

sakuyaluigi

But why?

September 15, 2017

conniestar16

Must be an outdoor museum.

September 25, 2017

angelika1102

What the...

October 1, 2017

spaceman530

i have so many questions

October 12, 2017

haidarahhusain

I don't see any ...

October 13, 2017

JVLS23

I call dibs on climbing the dinosaur then

October 20, 2017

Matheus_Mulling

Vamos escalar o museu...!!!!!!?wtf

October 22, 2017

aristawong

It makes no sense

November 19, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.