"남자가 길에서 섭니다."

Translation:The man stands up in the street.

September 9, 2017

37 Comments


bugdone

Why is The man stands in the street wrong

September 9, 2017

mrjoechin

I put that and it was marked correct

September 9, 2017

GauriAgrawal

Thats unfair! I did the same thing!

January 29, 2018

CuppaTae

Exactly! Or the man in the street stands

August 6, 2018

AlanVzquez9

Both 길에서 and 길에 are acceptable? I know that the first means from the and the second from (roughly) but in the past question it translated 학생들이 길에 섭니다 as "The students stand in the street"

September 24, 2017

LesChristiansen

길에 , would be used to convey location--as to say the students are standing (and doing nothing else) in the street. 길에서 would be used if they are kneeling or sitting and then stand up. The duolingo app does a lousy job of explaining this concept.

If you were in Korea and used either, people would understand you.

길에서 would make more sense if you were to say that they were jumping in the street. The marker 에서 is used with verbs describing action.

I hope that this helps.

June 8, 2018

Intuitive_nfj

Thank you for your explanation. I needed a bit more clarification and this really helped.

July 4, 2018

MajorMinus2

Yes both are acceptable.

September 24, 2017

LobsangC

The man in the street stands up. - It was marked as wrong.

March 19, 2018

XLtb1wp5

I translated it the same and got it wrong too.

March 2, 2019

SeanFogart4

I prefer that to, "The man stands up in the street." I mean how did the man get in the street without standing up till he got there, and whatever for? Google translate gives, "The man is on the road." Surely that's what it really means, that he's just standing around on the street . . .

March 4, 2019

Marmalade_tim

Same, not sure if there's a semantic difference or if the set answers are just missing this one

September 4, 2018

lang864129

男子가 길에서 섭니다

March 8, 2018

Druckles

Can this not include the continuous present?

"The man is standing in the road. "

September 9, 2017

MajorMinus2

'섭니다' is inappropriate but you can use '서있다' to express continuous present

September 9, 2017

Druckles

Would the whole sentence be?

남자가 길에서 서있다

September 9, 2017

MajorMinus2

Yeah

September 9, 2017

Druckles

What is 가 and why doesn't it have the object particle?

September 9, 2017

PortalWalker

이/가 is the subject marking particle and is used to define the subject of the sentence. It is used instead of the object marking particle (을/를) because the verb is being performed by the subject. You use the object marking particle to define what the verb is acting on. For example... "The man eats kimchi" would be "남자가 김치를 먹습니다". Kimchi is the object being eaten (or acted upon by the verb), the person eating it is the subject.

September 9, 2017

Druckles

Sorry, I meant the subject particle. I thought the subject particle was 는/은?

September 9, 2017

popscreen7

Subject particle is 이/가. 은/는 is topic particle.

September 10, 2017

MajorMinus2

Both are possible. 은/는 and 이/가 are similar but slightly different. Click the links 은/는 이/가 yeah it's hard.

September 9, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Korean particles are hard. There are:

는/은 이/가 을/를 과/와

and there are so many more.

October 18, 2017

jam51728

I am not sure what to do

October 25, 2017

doug.v.allen

What part of "길에서" translates to "street" and what indicates "in the?"

November 21, 2017

ARIANAC7

길 is street and 애서 is "in the/at the"

November 28, 2017

KrrKXS

길 = street. 에서 = is the particle for indicate "in the".. i think. Sorry, i don't speak English ;-;

December 8, 2017

TeamHPDR_Hen1103

에서

November 25, 2017

KrrKXS

길 = street. 에서 = is the particle for indicate "in the".. i think. Sorry, i don't speak English ;-;

December 8, 2017

danigasparino

길 means "street" and 에서 means "in the", in that case.

December 10, 2017

ShinKuroi1

the 에서 means from, so it makes sense to use it if someone else is doing an action somewhere?

March 8, 2018

Robgprice

Do what about "the man stands up in the street"?

March 17, 2018

hoptokki

Is 'the man stands on a road' incorrect?

July 5, 2018

johspat

I've gotten every single question in this lesson wrong for syntax errors because of the clues Duolingo is giving.

August 27, 2018

ThavyHeng

I really comfuse

December 11, 2018

Jedeirene

Do you guys really studied all of this omg

November 12, 2017

jam51728

Now that changes

October 25, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.