1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 길에서 섭니다."

"남자가 길에서 섭니다."

Translation:The man stands up in the street.

September 9, 2017

54 Comments


AlanVzquez9

Both 길에서 and 길에 are acceptable? I know that the first means from the and the second from (roughly) but in the past question it translated 학생들이 길에 섭니다 as "The students stand in the street"


LesChristiansen

길에 , would be used to convey location--as to say the students are standing (and doing nothing else) in the street. 길에서 would be used if they are kneeling or sitting and then stand up. The duolingo app does a lousy job of explaining this concept.

If you were in Korea and used either, people would understand you.

길에서 would make more sense if you were to say that they were jumping in the street. The marker 에서 is used with verbs describing action.

I hope that this helps.


hizeus

에서 is can be used as in/at when followed by an action verb


GPbts

Why was the man even in the street???


lapfoxgood

Man On Street

What he doin tho


LobsangC

The man in the street stands up. - It was marked as wrong.


slycordinator

The man in the streets stands up. = 길에 있는 남자가 섭니다.

It's not exactly the same, even if it describes the same thing.


SeanFogart4

I prefer that to, "The man stands up in the street." I mean how did the man get in the street without standing up till he got there, and whatever for? Google translate gives, "The man is on the road." Surely that's what it really means, that he's just standing around on the street . . .


Marmalade_tim

Same, not sure if there's a semantic difference or if the set answers are just missing this one


XLtb1wp5

I translated it the same and got it wrong too.


lang864129

男子가 길에서 섭니다


Druckles

Can this not include the continuous present?

"The man is standing in the road. "


MajorMinus2

'섭니다' is inappropriate but you can use '서있다' to express continuous present


Druckles

Would the whole sentence be?

남자가 길에서 서있다


Druckles

What is 가 and why doesn't it have the object particle?


PortalWalker

이/가 is the subject marking particle and is used to define the subject of the sentence. It is used instead of the object marking particle (을/를) because the verb is being performed by the subject. You use the object marking particle to define what the verb is acting on. For example... "The man eats kimchi" would be "남자가 김치를 먹습니다". Kimchi is the object being eaten (or acted upon by the verb), the person eating it is the subject.


Druckles

Sorry, I meant the subject particle. I thought the subject particle was 는/은?


popscreen7

Subject particle is 이/가. 은/는 is topic particle.


MajorMinus2

Both are possible. 은/는 and 이/가 are similar but slightly different. Click the links 은/는 이/가 yeah it's hard.


CoolStuffYT

Korean particles are hard. There are:

는/은 이/가 을/를 과/와

and there are so many more.


doug.v.allen

What part of "길에서" translates to "street" and what indicates "in the?"


Hyunjintoxicated

길 is street and 애서 is "in the/at the"


08KGold

길 = street. 에서 = is the particle for indicate "in the".. i think. Sorry, i don't speak English ;-;


08KGold

길 = street. 에서 = is the particle for indicate "in the".. i think. Sorry, i don't speak English ;-;


danigasparino

길 means "street" and 에서 means "in the", in that case.


ShinKuroi1

the 에서 means from, so it makes sense to use it if someone else is doing an action somewhere?


slycordinator

"에서 means from"

Not exactly. It has other meanings as well. It's also used to convey that you go to the location to do the action mentioned in the verb.

For example: 학교에서 일해요. Means that I work at the school, but implies that I go there first. It doesn't mean "from" in that case.


hoptokki

Is 'the man stands on a road' incorrect?


Yashika782579

Can someone please tell me when you pronounce "ㄹ" as a "R" and when as a "L"


Woojin040897

Yashika782579 I was told the sound it makes is similar to both the "R" and "L" sound


Leycree

why is the man stands up on the street wrong?


Nadine651094

I said the man stands in the road and got it wrong .. is road and street 2 different words in korean?


mhin1

It should be correct, flag it if its still wrong.

길 can mean "path", "road", or "street".


BrendhaTl

Duolingo es muyimportante


Styshwhale

What is the different between 에-에서???


Styshwhale

When we use 에 & 에서??!


mhin1

skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

  • With verbs of motion: ~에/에서 = "to"/"from"
  • With stationary verbs: ~에/에서 = "where the sentence takes place"/"where the action takes place"

Kayoala1234

And then falls back down cause he took too long standing up and got run over by a truck.... lol...? Maybe.....? Or too dark? *shrug too bad


Dirra92

What's the informal form of "섭니다"?


mhin1

The verb is 서다.

  • Formal: 섭니다
  • Polite: 서요
  • Casual: 서
  • Written: 선다

Edit: Corrected a typo on the polite and casual conjugations.


slycordinator

Polite is 서요 Casual is 서


Nithyafran

I've mentioned길 as road and it was wrong


JMcBrown2

The man stand on the street is wrong?


slycordinator

"The man stand" is improper English, which is why it wasn't accepted.

If you change "stand" to "stands", then it would be grammatically correct.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.