"남자가 길에서 섭니다."

Translation:The man stands up in the street.

September 9, 2017

83 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlanVzquez9

Both 길에서 and 길에 are acceptable? I know that the first means from the and the second from (roughly) but in the past question it translated 학생들이 길에 섭니다 as "The students stand in the street"


LesChristiansen

길에 , would be used to convey location--as to say the students are standing (and doing nothing else) in the street. 길에서 would be used if they are kneeling or sitting and then stand up. The duolingo app does a lousy job of explaining this concept.

If you were in Korea and used either, people would understand you.

길에서 would make more sense if you were to say that they were jumping in the street. The marker 에서 is used with verbs describing action.

I hope that this helps.


renee.syunary

If 에서 is from then why they've used this here in place of 'on' ?


FCChong

Agreed with you


hizeus

에서 is can be used as in/at when followed by an action verb


wWw413

에서 is used to show where an action is taking place


dpatkat

에서? Thank you. The man stands up . Definitely action.


GPbts

Why was the man even in the street???


acccccccccccc

Man On Street

What he doin tho


[deactivated user]

    Idk but lmao


KTo228

    He was waiting for the chicken.


LobsangC

    The man in the street stands up. - It was marked as wrong.


slycordinator

    The man in the streets stands up. = 길에 있는 남자가 섭니다.

    It's not exactly the same, even if it describes the same thing.


XLtb1wp5

    I translated it the same and got it wrong too.


Marmalade_tim

    Same, not sure if there's a semantic difference or if the set answers are just missing this one


Jejustyle

    How would you say "I fell down in the game?" 나 게임에서 선다?


lang864129

    男子가 길에서 섭니다


Dirra92

    What's the informal form of "섭니다"?


mhin1

    The verb is 서다.

    • Formal: 섭니다
    • Polite: 서요
    • Casual: 서
    • Written: 선다

    Edit: Corrected a typo on the polite and casual conjugations.


slycordinator

    Polite is 서요 Casual is 서


Druckles

    Can this not include the continuous present?

    "The man is standing in the road. "


MajorMinus2

    '섭니다' is inappropriate but you can use '서있다' to express continuous present


Druckles

    Would the whole sentence be?

    남자가 길에서 서있다


Druckles

    What is 가 and why doesn't it have the object particle?


PortalWalker

    이/가 is the subject marking particle and is used to define the subject of the sentence. It is used instead of the object marking particle (을/를) because the verb is being performed by the subject. You use the object marking particle to define what the verb is acting on. For example... "The man eats kimchi" would be "남자가 김치를 먹습니다". Kimchi is the object being eaten (or acted upon by the verb), the person eating it is the subject.


Druckles

    Sorry, I meant the subject particle. I thought the subject particle was 는/은?


popscreen7

    Subject particle is 이/가. 은/는 is topic particle.


MajorMinus2

    Both are possible. 은/는 and 이/가 are similar but slightly different. Click the links 은/는 이/가 yeah it's hard.


CoolStuffYT

    Korean particles are hard. There are:

    는/은 이/가 을/를 과/와

    and there are so many more.


doug.v.allen

    What part of "길에서" translates to "street" and what indicates "in the?"


Hyunjintoxicated

    길 is street and 애서 is "in the/at the"


08KGold

    길 = street. 에서 = is the particle for indicate "in the".. i think. Sorry, i don't speak English ;-;


08KGold

    길 = street. 에서 = is the particle for indicate "in the".. i think. Sorry, i don't speak English ;-;


danigasparino

    길 means "street" and 에서 means "in the", in that case.


hoptokki

    Is 'the man stands on a road' incorrect?


Yashika782579

    Can someone please tell me when you pronounce "ㄹ" as a "R" and when as a "L"


Woojin040897

    Yashika782579 I was told the sound it makes is similar to both the "R" and "L" sound


Leycree

    why is the man stands up on the street wrong?


Dee_Belle

    I said the man stands in the road and got it wrong .. is road and street 2 different words in korean?


mhin1

    It should be correct, flag it if its still wrong.

    길 can mean "path", "road", or "street".


Styshwhale

    What is the different between 에-에서???


Styshwhale

    When we use 에 & 에서??!


mhin1

skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

    • With verbs of motion: ~에/에서 = "to"/"from"
    • With stationary verbs: ~에/에서 = "where the sentence takes place"/"where the action takes place"

Nithyafran

    I've mentioned길 as road and it was wrong


JMcBrown2

    The man stand on the street is wrong?


slycordinator

    "The man stand" is improper English, which is why it wasn't accepted.

    If you change "stand" to "stands", then it would be grammatically correct.


mary736459

    My answer was true but ...


SinYoongi97

    I don't know why but in the sound example I have on here, the man thats reading it out sounds like his voice cracks on the 섭니다


soobee620

    Can someone explain why the suggested answer is "stands up"?


slycordinator

    You mean why it suggests "stands up" instead of "stands"?

    I believe it accepts both, since they're the same in Korean.


soobee620

    Thank you. In English, "stands up" indicates that someone goes from a lying or sitting position to a standing position, where "stands" by itself indicates only that someone is in a standing position. Is there a way to distinguish these in Korean?


slycordinator

    If one wanted to specifically say that the is standing after having gotten up, that would be "일어서다" instead of "서다" that's used in this sentence.

    Although, "stands up" could just refer to someone standing upright. ;)


slycordinator

    It's unrelated to the example above, but삽니다 is the formal conjugation of 사다. 삽니다 is written as "sabnida" but is spoken like "samnida".

    사다 has multiple meanings. It usually means "buy/purchase". It can also mean "win/gain someone's favor". And can also mean "value/recognize/praise something".


sunooshi

    I wonder what was going through that man's head at the time


HimAndHisTannie

    Can we use street and road interchangeably??


FCChong

    My answer is The man stand at the street. But is wrong, may I know why?


slycordinator

    Because "The man stand" is incorrect English grammar. It must be "stands".


ph.nhrD5A

    Then why does he sited there :)


ph.JkpmLH

    Thankyou so much


ph.gOijtB

    The man stands up in the streete


SaveethaS

    It is a bit harder to pronounce.....


romesabaig

    Why damja ga ghiry sabnida Why not damja ga ghiryssoyo


slycordinator

    Both "길이 썹니다" or "길이 써요" are okay. The first one is more formal.


FeketeZsfi14

    If I write the answer without any mistake, why Duo mark it as wrong? 04/11/21


OisheeBhak

    On the street should be accepted.


TanmayaPan1
    <h1>iamonduolingoonlyforbts</h1>

Anantiz

    Yo im not English and I'm so confused on where should I put "s" and were not to...


ShyneFeliz

    Like, I pronounce it correctly. Why it says, there's something wrong.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.