1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 방에서 웃습니다."

"저는 방에서 웃습니다."

Translation:I laugh in the room.

September 9, 2017

59 Comments


NoNo730245

I, like any other fellow human, also have a dedicated laughing room.


old.man.elbows

you cant do anything else. just sit and laugh in the emoty room


Sara217915

So if someone is about to make a joke in your house, you stop them and take them to the laughing room first, hahaha


Asmi_E

Love the profile pic


Druckles

What does 서 do here? Is it a participle? Or honorific?


DiegoJaviUnlam

It is a very interesting question. So I have made a short research and found this:

에 vs 에서

So I think, it seems...

that it's for location (at) and 에서 it's where the action take place.

Then, both are locatives used in different situations.

에서 - This is a location where the verb [the action in the sentence] takes place.

X에서 Y까지 - This 에서 is following a different grammatical context and doesn't apply to this rule. Here it is more like a "from X to Y"

- This is just a location. Such as a location you are going to or where an item is.


KimJuhyeob

Excellent Explantions, Mr. Ruiz Diaz. If I give more detailed explanations on that; '에' indicates the state with no actions where a person(people) or a thing(things) is(are): I am at home. I am in the kitchen. You are at the zoo. She is on the island. The book is under the table. An airplane is over the mountain. In these sentences, all prepositions like ' at(에), in(안에), on(위에), under(아래에), over(위에), and etc' can be said "에" in Korean. However, when a person or a thing is moving from one place to the other or doing something at that place, then you can always say "에서". Therefore, I am at home ->> I am sleeping at home; 나는 집에 있다. ->> 나는 집에서 자고 있다. The book is under the table. ->>She is reading the book under the table; 그 책은 테이블 아래에 있다--> 그녀는 테이블 아래에서 그 책을 읽고 있다. An airplane is over the mountain.->> An airplane is flying over the mountain; 비행기 한 대가 산 위에 있다. ->> 비행기 한 대가 산 위에서 날고 있다.


ginomesoldier

Nice and easy to understand.. thanks


Atiqah74352

What is the function of 그? When do we use it?


r7xK

X에서 Y 까지 I do not understand this point, can you explain it


haidarahhusain

From one place to another place.

서울에서 부산까지 = from Seoul to Busan.


DiegoJaviUnlam

I will try my best.

We have first a locative particle, 에서, added to an only place where the action happens. So the form used is X + 에서 .

방 (room) + 에서 (locative particle)

I think the second situation is used for two different locations, X and Y, and perhaps for verbs of movement. But, honestly, I cannot assure that, and I would like to know a better example or more possibilities to apply this form. At the moment, I do not know any example sentence.


Kattic_

So from Tokyo to Seoul would be "두큐에서 서올끼지" ?


Pamily7

I think is 까지 and 소울


Someguy61

Can 에서 and 에 be interchanged?


DaemonBeats

So is this similar to に and で from Japanese?

Like I am in the house 私は家[に] います

And I eat in the house 私は家[で] 食べます?


tamandachi

This makes ao much sense☺


ScottBirkb2

에 At/to/toward - denotes existence

에서 In/from. Actions and behaviour, for example, Working from home, Studying from home, working at home

I listen to one of the episodes of Talk to me in Korean for this haha


ImMicaKim

why in the last example of your 에서 you said its in/from then why is it in your last example you used 'at' working at home


ZionKristo

https://youtu.be/erXyEaPSD04 this has a nice explanation that you can check out


GemmaLarci

That's very helpful, thank you!


lolachibata

I laugh in the room?????


leorael8

"the room" sounds creepy


Ingrid790973

this sentence explains my lonliness lmao


ItsDarkInMyHouse

Hello welcome to the laughing room. I laugh in the room.


starmi23

I laugh in the room. Alone. Loudly. It's past midnight.


sylveonpk

me laughing in the room: forever alone.


Weewooweewoo

But isn't it kinda the same "I laugh in the room" or "I am laughing in the room" Is it wrong to think aobut it like the second option I wrote? BEcause it was wrong to write it?..


JulietSanc10

I am laughing in the room is "저는 방에서 웃고 있습니다."


J.hYuno

I'm creepin' in your heart babe


Wang_Jackson

뒤지고 무너트리고 삼켜~


April236215

I did laugh in the room after I said this.


Billywm

Is the room padded?


SophiaNido

Do you pronounce 웃습 as oo-soob???


Mere_xoxo

I think it is like "u-sseup"


lilmellogirl14

Yes ^^ However keep in mind for example if we have something like 마켓 it is pronounced as a soft T instead of an S


Alicia732122

Its kinda like a oo - ssb


noob2323

I laugh in the room because this sentence is hilarious


Yassir503014

i love laughing in the room


mochikimchim

Is 니다 necessary at the end of all sentences???


Hannaha70093

No. Sentences that end with 니다/합니다 are extra formal. In a less formal sentence, you would end the it with 요/해요. And then for casual sentences, you would drop the particles and also the 니다/합니다 and 요/해요.


10lyqin

i dont rlly think so tbh, because 니 다 is used for formal talking


Potato_Gir3

how do i tell when it means Smile or Laugh? cus this one i said smile but it was laugh and the other was laugh but it was smile sooo im confused pls help


Jungkooker1997

here at duolingo, we make wonderful sentences that totally make sense...lol


Noka499920

Just... kpop fans


JeffersonB538722

Is "at the room wrong"?


maryam514734

Please join my whatsapp group chat so that we can share ideas and learn from each other.it will make it easier to learn the language https://chat.whatsapp.com/DSc4JyPWm2hCnFHmSvH0I3


OoiYunKai

Hi is the group still open? It says link unavailable >


MaayanJ1

All I did wrong is clicking on the 'at' botton instead of 'in'. Okay. They were laughing in the room. Not at the room. Why red??


SewliSinha

Yes by watching BTS funny videos


Chahak_Gupta28

Why is 서 added after 에 in

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.