"We cannot stand cheese."

Translation:Sýr nesnášíme.

September 9, 2017

14 Comments


kitbogan

When do you use the pronoun "My" or not? I tried "My nesnášíme syr" and got turned down. What difference am I missing?

September 9, 2017

kacenka9

You did not miss anything. We did. It has been edited now.

September 10, 2017

Paul440375

Usually you don't have to use "my" simply because there is no need to use it. It is similar to using "nosotros" in Spanish.

September 9, 2017

Hatul_Madan

Is it possible to say "Nesnášíme sýr"?

.

September 24, 2017

Paul440375

Yes... to me it even sounds a little better than "Sýr nesnášíme." (but of course it depends on what you want to emphasize.)

September 25, 2017

Cynthia631175

The select an answer a couple exercises before this one for "I can't stand beer" put the object after the verb, but here it's before.

June 29, 2018

VladaFu

Both are posible. The second word is stressed, so it depends which one you want to stress, what is the new information.

June 29, 2018

alexxxius83

"My nesnáším sýr" was not accepted, though I heard somewhere it exists as a colloquial form?

September 11, 2017

Paul440375

"nesnáším" is a correct form of the verb "nesnášet", but it is used only in first person singular, never plural... not even as colloquial form, sorry :-).

September 12, 2017

Janmunroe

I'm having trouble hearing the difference between "nesnasim" and ""nesnasime" in an exercise. Is there a website to go to listen to the differences?

July 6, 2019

VladaFu
July 6, 2019

matt258741

could someone help me understand "nesmíme" vs. "nesnášíme" I thought they were both for use of "We cannot stand"?

July 21, 2019

VladaFu

nesmíme means we must not, we are not allowed

July 22, 2019

Janmunroe

Curious; the other 2 foreign languages I speak (French & Spanish) there is a reference book called 501 Verbs which I've found very helpful when reading/writing. Is there one for Czech that you know of?

July 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.