1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We cannot stand cheese."

"We cannot stand cheese."

Translation:Sýr nesnášíme.

September 9, 2017

16 Comments


Hatul_Madan

Is it possible to say "Nesnášíme sýr"?

.


Paul440375

Yes... to me it even sounds a little better than "Sýr nesnášíme." (but of course it depends on what you want to emphasize.)


Cynthia631175

The select an answer a couple exercises before this one for "I can't stand beer" put the object after the verb, but here it's before.


VladaFu

Both are posible. The second word is stressed, so it depends which one you want to stress, what is the new information.


kitbogan

When do you use the pronoun "My" or not? I tried "My nesnášíme syr" and got turned down. What difference am I missing?


kacenka9

You did not miss anything. We did. It has been edited now.


Paul440375

Usually you don't have to use "my" simply because there is no need to use it. It is similar to using "nosotros" in Spanish.


Janmunroe

I'm having trouble hearing the difference between "nesnasim" and ""nesnasime" in an exercise. Is there a website to go to listen to the differences?


alexxxius83

"My nesnáším sýr" was not accepted, though I heard somewhere it exists as a colloquial form?


Paul440375

"nesnáším" is a correct form of the verb "nesnášet", but it is used only in first person singular, never plural... not even as colloquial form, sorry :-).


Matous_Chalupa

could someone help me understand "nesmíme" vs. "nesnášíme" I thought they were both for use of "We cannot stand"?


VladaFu

nesmíme means we must not, we are not allowed


Janmunroe

Curious; the other 2 foreign languages I speak (French & Spanish) there is a reference book called 501 Verbs which I've found very helpful when reading/writing. Is there one for Czech that you know of?


mapagilo

How can I know where in a sentence duolingo want the stress? I have written "nesnášime sýr" and it was wrong, why?


VladaFu

What do you mean by "Duolingo wants stress"?

Nesnášíme sýr is accepted. Use the report button.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.