"방이 집에 있습니다."

Translation:The room is in the house.

September 9, 2017

59 Comments


John19delta

It means, "is" basically. It is the formal way to say it. In Korean, the verb comes at the end of a sentence. If not 100% correct, I apologize. I am a beginner in Korean.

September 9, 2017

LaneyMarie96

It can be "is," but "exists" would be more specific. It is never a linking verb, it is used to indicate existance or location. Note that the formality comes from the ending, not the verb. 이다 and 있다 both mean "to be" in different senses and they both have informal forms of (이)야 and 있어 and formal forms of 이습니다 and 있습니다.

September 9, 2017

Sabrine627577

What is the difference between 이습니다 and 있습니다 ?

September 13, 2017

vngdhuyen

있습니다 is the formal declarative conjugation of 있다, and means "to be" as "to exist". you can think of as "there is..."

입니다 (not 이습니다) is the formal declarative conjugation of 이다, and means "to be" as "to equal".

October 26, 2017

Jutja

There is no verb 이습니다. 있습니다 is only correct.

October 28, 2017

MarjiMagno

"이" is a marker refering to an object or person close to you so 이습니다 means "This" formally. 있다 is the root word for 있습니다 which means to exist or to have. They sound the same when native Koreans say it but they are different.

October 26, 2017

MarjiMagno

"이" translates to "This". It is an object marker. "있다", the root word for "있습니다" means to have or to exist which is a verb. It is the opposite of "없다" which means to not have or to not exist. These sound the same when native speakers say it but they mean differently.

October 26, 2017

feanixium

이습니다 would be imida (i am/it is) however 있습니나 is isimida (there is)

Correct me if im wrong. Im only a beginner.

November 26, 2017

vngdhuyen

when you conjugate a verb or an adjective into its formal declarative, you either add -ㅂ니다 or -습니다 to the stem, depending on how the stem ends.

  • if the stem ends without batchim (ending consonant) or with ㄹ, -ㅂ니다 is added.
  • if the stem ends with a batchim, then -습니다 is added.

the root form of the verb to be is 이다, and its stem 이.

이 + ㅂ니다 = 입니다
이 + 습니다 = wrong

December 10, 2017

vngdhuyen

the formal declarative of 이다 should be 입니다, not 이습니다.

October 26, 2017

vngdhuyen

could "there's a room in the house" be a correct answer? also, what does 에 as in 집에 stand for?

September 23, 2017

Majklo_Blic

It's a location particle, and based on context, can be translated as 'in', 'at' or 'to'.

October 1, 2017

josueetcom

Reading right to left 집애 있읍니다 literally reads "at-house exists", which roughly translates to "...is in/at house", so the 방이 집애 있습니다 reads "room at-the-house exists", i.e. "the room is in/at the house"

However, 방이 있습니다 literally reads "room exists", which translates to "there's a room", so 집애 방이 있습니다 reads "at-house room exists", i.e. "there's a room in/at the house".

One Korean friend told me both mean the same but another Korean friend told me they read a little differently. I guess the two English translations are also roughly the same but slightly different.

From what I can tell the word preceding the verb immediately modifies it so in this case, the difference between "is at the house" and "there's a room"

March 4, 2019

rosmalg

What does the word 있습니다 mean ? And what was the one for the opposite ?

September 9, 2017

PortalWalker

있다 is the verb form of "to be", and conjugates to "있습니다" (formal speech) or "있어요" (less polite, more casual). The opposite is 없다, "to not exist". "없습니다" or "없어요".

September 9, 2017

Jutja

Technically speaking, there is no Korean verb that corresponds to "to be". There are only two verbs 있다 and 없다, and they are more like "to exist" and "to not exist". You guys need to understand that concept of existence is totally different in both languages.

October 28, 2017

MichaelEsp403713

Yeah, not sure why they chose to start with the formal tone. The different tones are all different ways of saying essentially the same thing, but it depends on who you're speaking to/what you're talking about.

September 12, 2017

SamuelPang

없습니다 is the opposite

December 31, 2018

kookie_DNA

But I thought that there was no rooms in Korea??

December 19, 2017

muanui

It may be there is no room in Korea but there is a room in the house and there are houses in Korea. It's a bit silly, I mean the Duo, you know :)

December 29, 2017

Animelover305334

Is that "the" important in "thehe house"?-__-

October 23, 2017

tobin2017

No, I mean of course its inside.

October 25, 2017

tobin2017

It's In.

October 25, 2017

Annalise86487

Could "There is a room in the house," be a correct translation??

October 30, 2017

vngdhuyen

I asked myself that question a while ago. from what I've read about it since then, both The room is in the house and There is a room in the house are technically correct as particles are the keys to understand a Korean sentence. but there is a slight nuance when the words are moved around.

  • in 방이 집에 있습니다, the emphasis is put on 방이. and we would more likely translate it into The room is in the house.

  • in 집예 방이 있습니다, the emphasis is put on 집에. and we would more likely translate it into There is a room in the house.

October 31, 2017

ThomasPrik

at least "a room" is in the house should also be right. there is no "the" in korean. and it sounds unnatural.

"the room" always points at a specific room. but "room" does not. "the room" is more like "i bangi" ( this room ) then "bangi" alone.

November 2, 2017

vwrxusa

I believe so

December 10, 2017

lang864129

房이 집에 있습니다

January 20, 2018

Dora427598

''There are rooms in the house'' should be accepted since plural doean't have to be emphasised in Korean, and since it makes more sence. :)

April 9, 2018

selgalad

Such a weird sentence.

October 9, 2018

TinaAkonde

Its says the house is in the room and i put the room is in the house.

December 6, 2017

punkseok

could "there is a room at home" be correct? if not, what is the korean word for home?

December 16, 2017

JolieRoar

How do we differentiate singular and plural nouns, like room vs rooms?

December 24, 2017

muanui

"there are rooms in the house", is it acceptable? I wrote but the Duo said I use the wrong word, it is" there is a room....". How do i know that is flural or singular?

December 29, 2017

PsychoFudanshi

Would 방은집에있습니다 be acceptable too?

January 7, 2018

vngdhuyen

no, unlike Japanese, Korean has spaces between words after their marker particle. 방은 집에 있습니다.

January 9, 2018

Dlihca

Wouldn't 집에 mean, "at home"

January 7, 2018

Mere_xoxo

I don't understand the order of rhe words (?

January 25, 2018

aufarz

Home and house?

March 21, 2018

AshleyYi2

Does "The room is inside the house" not work?

May 22, 2018

ananya451937

I wrote exactly what the answer is yet they say its wrong

July 21, 2018

emma-ya2

I hate that Duolingo doesen't take "a" or "the" and automatically make it uncorrect. Like wtf?

August 28, 2018

heart693177

Even I can't understand the order of sentence

September 7, 2018

Kim518921

I put "room is in the house" and did not accept it, when it used to accept sentences without "a” or "an" :v

October 6, 2018

vngdhuyen

when you just say "room" alone, there's no real need of using an article because it's not a complete sentence. but when you say a whole sentence, you definitely need one before a singular noun in order to be grammatically correct.

October 6, 2018

A_Jellybean

What is the difference between iss-seup-ni-da and ip-ni-da

November 7, 2018

Jyxe_

I'm confused..

December 13, 2018

itsbaovang

I thought it was "There is room in the house". Can someone explain to me why thats incorrect?

January 16, 2019

Kumar.Listo

Why not: "There are rooms in the house?"

February 14, 2019

Kumar.Listo

Why not: "There is room in the house"

February 14, 2019

qHuiii

what is the meaning of the "이" in "방이"?

February 20, 2019

aidiepso3

Should this is translated as there is a room in a house?

February 24, 2019

Jhppz

room, as in an actual room, or a free space?

March 9, 2019

Avocadochu

Can someone explain the difference in pronunciation of the words bread and room?

April 10, 2019

Choi751345

bread: 빵(bbang), room: 방(bang)

April 12, 2019

WellDressedGamer

I'm confused. "There is room in the house." Was not accepted as a correct answer. But a similar translation question, "한국에 방이 없습니다", accepted the following answer: "There is no room in Korea." Of the two definitions: 'area partitioned inside a building' and 'area (generally),' does the word 방 have both definitions? And are/can definitions generally be affected by noun order?

April 15, 2019

Harleigh232248

I said "my room is in the house", I realize 네 방 would be more accurate but I thought they were aiming for a more natural sentence? Is what I said actually wrong?

April 15, 2019

tlear0412

"The room is at the house" is marked as wrong, please fix.

November 10, 2017

codewritertom

"The room is at the house" is marked as wrong. Please fix.

November 8, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.