1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "방이 집에 있습니다."

"방이 집에 있습니다."

Translation:The room is in the house.

September 9, 2017

121 Comments


vngdhuyen

could "there's a room in the house" be a correct answer? also, what does 에 as in 집에 stand for?


Majklo_Blic

It's a location particle, and based on context, can be translated as 'in', 'at' or 'to'.


josueetcom

Reading right to left 집에 있습니다 literally reads "at-house exists", which roughly translates to "...is in/at house", so the 방이 집에 있습니다 reads "room at-the-house exists", i.e. "the room is in/at the house"

However, 방이 있습니다 literally reads "room exists", which translates to "there's a room", so 집에 방이 있습니다 reads "at-house room exists", i.e. "there's a room in/at the house".

One Korean friend told me both mean the same but another Korean friend told me they read a little differently. I guess the two English translations are also roughly the same but slightly different.

From what I can tell the word preceding the verb immediately modifies it so in this case, the difference between "is at the house" and "there's a room"


ChrizDK

It's to indicate that you are in/at etc. of a location. So with your example, it could be "at the house"


kookiedna_

But I thought that there was no rooms in Korea??


muanui

It may be there is no room in Korea but there is a room in the house and there are houses in Korea. It's a bit silly, I mean the Duo, you know :)


ph.CHGF7N

There are room and tell me u live in korea or where do u leave


Choi751345

bread: 빵(bbang), room: 방(bang)


Park_SeoYeon_07

I was confused about the same. Thanks.


rosmalg

What does the word 있습니다 mean ? And what was the one for the opposite ?


PortalWalker

있다 is the verb form of "to be", and conjugates to "있습니다" (formal speech) or "있어요" (less polite, more casual). The opposite is 없다, "to not exist". "없습니다" or "없어요".


Jutja

Technically speaking, there is no Korean verb that corresponds to "to be". There are only two verbs 있다 and 없다, and they are more like "to exist" and "to not exist". You guys need to understand that concept of existence is totally different in both languages.


slycordinator

(Technically speaking, there is no Korean verb that corresponds to "to be.")

I'd argue that they have two verbs that correspond to different aspects of "to be".

이다 is "to be" in the sense of describing what a thing is; it describes something by equating it with something else.

And then 있다 is "to be" in the sense of saying that something exists.


JacksonCur53912

있다 means to exists. 없다 means to not exist.

있습니다 없습니다

Like that.


MichaelEsp403713

Yeah, not sure why they chose to start with the formal tone. The different tones are all different ways of saying essentially the same thing, but it depends on who you're speaking to/what you're talking about.


Feksander

I think mainly because newly learning Korean foreigners would be seen as rude/impolite to talk to the natives in the casual manner, commonly Korea is a very hierarchy and respect based country, so talking to someone you just met without the proper approach can be a big deal


SamuelPang

없습니다 is the opposite


John19delta

It means, "is" basically. It is the formal way to say it. In Korean, the verb comes at the end of a sentence. If not 100% correct, I apologize. I am a beginner in Korean.


LaneyMarie96

It can be "is," but "exists" would be more specific. It is never a linking verb, it is used to indicate existance or location. Note that the formality comes from the ending, not the verb. 이다 and 있다 both mean "to be" in different senses and they both have informal forms of (이)야 and 있어 and formal forms of 이습니다 and 있습니다.


_._Sabrine_._

What is the difference between 이습니다 and 있습니다 ?


vngdhuyen

있습니다 is the formal declarative conjugation of 있다, and means "to be" as "to exist". you can think of as "there is..."

입니다 (not *이습니다) is the formal declarative conjugation of 이다, and means "to be" as "to equal".


Jutja

There is no verb 이습니다. 있습니다 is only correct.


MarjiMagno

"이" is a marker refering to an object or person close to you so 이습니다 means "This" formally. 있다 is the root word for 있습니다 which means to exist or to have. They sound the same when native Koreans say it but they are different.


slycordinator

A different way to look at the difference is that 있다 (있습니다) is used for saying that something exists whereas 이다 (입니다) is used for describing a thing.


chloevalkyriee

There is no 이습니다


feanixium

이습니다 would be imida (i am/it is) however 있습니나 is isimida (there is)

Correct me if im wrong. Im only a beginner.


vngdhuyen

when you conjugate a verb or an adjective into its formal declarative, you either add -ㅂ니다 or -습니다 to the stem, depending on how the stem ends.

  • if the stem ends without batchim (ending consonant) or with ㄹ, -ㅂ니다 is added.
  • if the stem ends with a batchim, then -습니다 is added.

the root form of the verb to be is 이다, and its stem 이.

이 + ㅂ니다 = 입니다
이 + 습니다 = wrong


ICYCLESTICK

question: what is a batchim? tysm


slycordinator

[이습니다 would be imida (I am/It is) however 있습니다 is isimida (there is)]

This isn't really true.

있다 is used for indicating existence, location, and possession. It's used regularly in sentences that use "I am/It is" in English.

"I am at my house." = "나는 집에 있습니다." "It is in the bag." = "그거 가방에 있습니다."

이다 is used for describing something; used for comparing it to other things or attributes.


MarjiMagno

"이" translates to "This". It is an object marker. "있다", the root word for "있습니다" means to have or to exist which is a verb. It is the opposite of "없다" which means to not have or to not exist. These sound the same when native speakers say it but they mean differently.


vngdhuyen

the formal declarative of 이다 should be 입니다, not 이습니다.


lang864129

房이 집에 있습니다


Jhppz

room, as in an actual room, or a free space?


KangDew

' There are no rooms in the house ' is accepted? Correct me if I'm wrong but in Korean in cases like this sentence, the plurality is not a problem? Dowajuseyo...


slycordinator

"방이 집에 있습니다." means the opposite of what you wrote. It means that there is a room in the house.


Animelover305334

Is that "the" important in "thehe house"?-__-


Annalise86487

Could "There is a room in the house," be a correct translation??


vngdhuyen

I asked myself that question a while ago. from what I've read about it since then, both The room is in the house and There is a room in the house are technically correct as particles are the keys to understand a Korean sentence. but there is a slight nuance when the words are moved around.

  • in 방이 집에 있습니다, the emphasis is put on 방이. and we would more likely translate it into The room is in the house.

  • in 집예 방이 있습니다, the emphasis is put on 집에. and we would more likely translate it into There is a room in the house.


ThomasPrik

at least "a room" is in the house should also be right. there is no "the" in korean. and it sounds unnatural.

"the room" always points at a specific room. but "room" does not. "the room" is more like "i bangi" ( this room ) then "bangi" alone.


Dlihca

Wouldn't 집에 mean, "at home"


slycordinator

It could. But in this sentence, it doesn't.

집 is both house and home, so 집에 can sometimes mean "at home" and other times might mean "at the house", "in the house", and "at/in my house".

"I'm at home." means that I am now at my house.

But the Korean sentence is about the room. So, "The room is at home." doesn't make sense, because rooms don't move around from building to building.


Dora427598

''There are rooms in the house'' should be accepted since plural doean't have to be emphasised in Korean, and since it makes more sence. :)


selgalad

Such a weird sentence.


Kumar.Listo

Why not: "There are rooms in the house?"


yourfellowpotato

what is the meaning of the "이" in "방이"?


Park_SeoYeon_07

The "이" in "방" means "is" where "방" means "room" so "방이" means "room is". At least that's what I learnt till now.


Avocadochu

Can someone explain the difference in pronunciation of the words bread and room?


josueetcom

ㅃ is a tense pronounciation of ㅂ. Usually there's a slight pause before a tense consonant because of the muscle strain required. The slight pause is how I usually distinguish between the two. However if you're looking to hear the difference between the two consonants more closely LingoDeer has a really nice alphabet chart I'd recommend checking out.


pdia14

방은 집에 포함되어 있기 때문에 올바른 표현은 (집에 방이 있습니다.)가 올바른 표현입니다.


Jorgina329389

방이 집에 있습니다. Translates to the room is AT the house. To say the room is IN the house shouldn't there be 안 to indicate The room is in and not at? Like 방은 집안에있다?


fajitadragun

What is the difference between "방이"and "방에" . Which one is correct and which one is incorrect?


slycordinator

이/가 mark the word as the sentence subject. You use 이 because 방 ends in a consonant; for words that end in a vowel, you'd use 가 instead.

에 is the location marker. So, if you wrote 방에, it would mean "in the room".


kookie10827

I thought that 'the' wasn't necessary


slycordinator

Korean doesn't have an equivalent of the word "the", but without the word, the sentence makes no sense in English.


Dalia55555

I wrote there is room in the house and it said it's wrong why ?


slycordinator

Room has two general meanings: 1) a part/division of a building enclosed by walls, a floor, and a ceiling 2) space that can be occupied

방 is meaning number 1.

"There is room" uses meaning number 2. It means that there is usable space.


jasmine573668

there is a room in the house vs. and the room is in the house they're both different??


slycordinator

They could be translated the same, but it's probably more common to have them be different.

"There is a room in the house." - 집에 방이 있습니다.

"The room is in the house." - 방이 집에 있습니다.


Nani748288

Why can't it be translated as : "there is a room in the house" please?


slycordinator

It definitely can and if the site marked it wrong, you should report it. Next to the message saying that you made a mistake is a "report" button and it has an option for saying that your answer should be accepted along with a section to type more details.


hillahhdss

Can I read it as "There's a room in the house" too?


slycordinator

"There's a room in the house." would probably be "집에 방이 있습니다." since the sentence focus is more on the house.


euohoria

can this also mean the room theres a room in the house


XLqo7

The room is in the house. is the same "The house has a room."?


slycordinator

Sort of.

"The house has a room." would probably be "집에는 방이 있습니다."


Ar0_0ba.

Why here 집에 comes after 방이? Shouldn't it be 집에 방이 있십니더.?


slycordinator

"집에 방이 있습니다." would mean "There is a room in the house." or "There are rooms in the house."

Which has a slightly different meaning from the example sentence.


MariaEugen741359

This is wrong! According to Duolingo it means I will turn back on in 1 hour


MariaEugen741359

According to Duolingo it means I will turn back on in 1 hour. So this us an error


kriti587332

The room is in house i am lil Confused so i see the chat box what was the answer,bye


calistahidalgo

If 한곡에 방이 없습니다 works, does 집에 방이 있습니다 work here as well?


slycordinator

"집에 방이 있습니다." means "There is a room in the house." or "There are rooms in the house."


Annabelle-Newton

Go on spotify and search learn Korean with David.


ShardaMuka

I want to on microphone


GThijs

Why is it not '' bang UN '' in stead of ''bang ee'' . Could the subject marker also be nun/un instead of ee/ga ? (ee/ga for object marker) I always get confused when to use Subject or Object marker...


slycordinator

이/가 is the subject marker. 은/는 is topic marker. 을/를 is the object marker.

And if you changed it to "방은", then the sentence would change the meaning a little to be a general statement that rooms are in houses.


DineshRai18

I write correct answer


_booooop_

and why "in the house" instead of "in home"?......


slycordinator

The sentence could be translated as "in the house", "in the home", or "at home" (though English speakers wouldn't say "in home").

The first two just mean that it's some house/home; some building.

If I say "at home", it's referring to my house/home.

But the Korean sentence here could mean any of those.

edit: Although in this example, I think "in my house" would make more sense than "at home"...


ph.4oDWRf

Uhhh i cant speak that :(


nitukumari129176

Cant it be 방이 집에 입니다


slycordinator

1) Grammatically, it can't. 이다 equates a noun with another noun or pronoun. Ex: "저는 남자 입니다." tells you that I'm a man by literally equating me with men. And with the location marker (에), you're not comparing things to other things anymore, so it's not grammatical.

2) But in everyday speech, Koreans often speak similarly to how you've written. They probably would only do it when being informal; so probably not with "입니다".

For ex:

A: 너 어디야? (Where are you?)

B: 나 집이야. (I'm at home.) (literally, this means "I'm a house.")

And if they were more grammatical, it would be:

A: 너 어디 있니?

B: 나 집에 있어.


ph.g1bggm

I can't understand the word arengment


slycordinator

방 = room 이 = subject marker

집 = home/house 에 = location marker (in/at)

있습니다 = is / has


VVn613

Слово "Is" здесь не было. Как понять?


Park_SeoYeon_07

Hol' up! Don't the word "방" means "bread"? I'm confused, please help!


EramShamma

No it is not bread


[deactivated user]

Nice827814

    This sentence doesn't makes sense


niiharika

    Did anyone explain this for me


Jay691869

    I recommend Lingo deer, for beginners, it helps to break down, each words and particles, so its easier for you to understand sentences, im probably at a A2 level, but decided to use Duolingo for more vocab practices, but try to get familiar with particles, they play a vitsl role


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

    But didn't Duo said there are no rooms in Korea? From where did this room came from? Antarctica???


MaryamKhan581184

    I know we have rooms in our home


ph.8N5LKJ

    I said this in baby voice


EramShamma

    Do you like blackpink


ph.XlQ73C

    Iam like duolingo


dkdmffl

    THE ❤❤❤❤ IS THISSSS


PaulGilber332502

    Is it red from left to right?


slycordinator

    Yes. Though, if you see old, ancient Korean, it was written top-to-bottom, then left to right. But these days, it's entirely left to right.


ankelet

    in previous discussion everyone were saying that. 이 is use for sunject marker and 에 is use for place marker so can we write집에at first instead of방이? and tell me 이. is use for singular things?


Still1ris

    I'm confused about the structure, I got this wrong even though I was looking at the translation. The literal translation is "The room in the house there is" So I thought it said "There is a room in the house"


Still1ris

    I'm confused about the structure, I got it wrong even though looking at the translation because the literal translation is "The room in the house there is" So I thought it meant "There is a room in the house" lol


Army_41_iclal

    Bunu biri bana türkçe anlatsın


Paliyong

    the meaning can also be There is room in the house, but they didn't accepted it


slycordinator

    "There is a room in the house." could make sense.

    But "There is room in the house." has a completely different meaning. In this sentence, "room" means "available space" (공간).

    "There is room in the house." = "집에 공간이 있습니다."

    "There is no room in the refrigerator." = "냉장고에 공간이 없습니다."


MiamotoShi

    Question: If you were to say 'There are 7 rooms in the house', where would the number go?

    Is it 칠방들이 집에 있습니다?


slycordinator

    It would be "집에 방이 칠개 있습니다."


ph.klNTl8

    What is the exact meaning of 있습니다 ? It seems to have a different meaning in every sentence based on the context


slycordinator

    있다 literally means "to exist", but can also mean "to have". In context, it can mean "is/are" and "have/has".


ph.TfdOCZ

    I cannot anderstant the words properly

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.