1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "방이 집에 있습니다."

"방이 집에 있습니다."

Translation:The room is in the house.

September 9, 2017

111 Comments


John19delta

It means, "is" basically. It is the formal way to say it. In Korean, the verb comes at the end of a sentence. If not 100% correct, I apologize. I am a beginner in Korean.


LaneyMarie96

It can be "is," but "exists" would be more specific. It is never a linking verb, it is used to indicate existance or location. Note that the formality comes from the ending, not the verb. 이다 and 있다 both mean "to be" in different senses and they both have informal forms of (이)야 and 있어 and formal forms of 이습니다 and 있습니다.


_._Sabrine_._

What is the difference between 이습니다 and 있습니다 ?


vngdhuyen

있습니다 is the formal declarative conjugation of 있다, and means "to be" as "to exist". you can think of as "there is..."

입니다 (not *이습니다) is the formal declarative conjugation of 이다, and means "to be" as "to equal".


Jutja

There is no verb 이습니다. 있습니다 is only correct.


MarjiMagno

"이" is a marker refering to an object or person close to you so 이습니다 means "This" formally. 있다 is the root word for 있습니다 which means to exist or to have. They sound the same when native Koreans say it but they are different.


slycordinator

A different way to look at the difference is that 있다 (있습니다) is used for saying that something exists whereas 이다 (입니다) is used for describing a thing.


chloevalkyriee

There is no 이습니다


MarjiMagno

"이" translates to "This". It is an object marker. "있다", the root word for "있습니다" means to have or to exist which is a verb. It is the opposite of "없다" which means to not have or to not exist. These sound the same when native speakers say it but they mean differently.


feanixium

이습니다 would be imida (i am/it is) however 있습니나 is isimida (there is)

Correct me if im wrong. Im only a beginner.


vngdhuyen

when you conjugate a verb or an adjective into its formal declarative, you either add -ㅂ니다 or -습니다 to the stem, depending on how the stem ends.

  • if the stem ends without batchim (ending consonant) or with ㄹ, -ㅂ니다 is added.
  • if the stem ends with a batchim, then -습니다 is added.

the root form of the verb to be is 이다, and its stem 이.

이 + ㅂ니다 = 입니다
이 + 습니다 = wrong


ICYCLESTICK

question: what is a batchim? tysm


slycordinator

[이습니다 would be imida (I am/It is) however 있습니다 is isimida (there is)]

This isn't really true.

있다 is used for indicating existence, location, and possession. It's used regularly in sentences that use "I am/It is" in English.

"I am at my house." = "나는 집에 있습니다." "It is in the bag." = "그거 가방에 있습니다."

이다 is used for describing something; used for comparing it to other things or attributes.


vngdhuyen

the formal declarative of 이다 should be 입니다, not 이습니다.


vngdhuyen

could "there's a room in the house" be a correct answer? also, what does 에 as in 집에 stand for?


Majklo_Blic

It's a location particle, and based on context, can be translated as 'in', 'at' or 'to'.


josueetcom

Reading right to left 집에 있습니다 literally reads "at-house exists", which roughly translates to "...is in/at house", so the 방이 집에 있습니다 reads "room at-the-house exists", i.e. "the room is in/at the house"

However, 방이 있습니다 literally reads "room exists", which translates to "there's a room", so 집에 방이 있습니다 reads "at-house room exists", i.e. "there's a room in/at the house".

One Korean friend told me both mean the same but another Korean friend told me they read a little differently. I guess the two English translations are also roughly the same but slightly different.

From what I can tell the word preceding the verb immediately modifies it so in this case, the difference between "is at the house" and "there's a room"


rosmalg

What does the word 있습니다 mean ? And what was the one for the opposite ?


PortalWalker

있다 is the verb form of "to be", and conjugates to "있습니다" (formal speech) or "있어요" (less polite, more casual). The opposite is 없다, "to not exist". "없습니다" or "없어요".


Jutja

Technically speaking, there is no Korean verb that corresponds to "to be". There are only two verbs 있다 and 없다, and they are more like "to exist" and "to not exist". You guys need to understand that concept of existence is totally different in both languages.


slycordinator

(Technically speaking, there is no Korean verb that corresponds to "to be.")

I'd argue that they have two verbs that correspond to different aspects of "to be".

이다 is "to be" in the sense of describing what a thing is; it describes something by equating it with something else.

And then 있다 is "to be" in the sense of saying that something exists.


MichaelEsp403713

Yeah, not sure why they chose to start with the formal tone. The different tones are all different ways of saying essentially the same thing, but it depends on who you're speaking to/what you're talking about.


Feksander

I think mainly because newly learning Korean foreigners would be seen as rude/impolite to talk to the natives in the casual manner, commonly Korea is a very hierarchy and respect based country, so talking to someone you just met without the proper approach can be a big deal


JacksonCur53912

있다 means to exists. 없다 means to not exist.

있습니다 없습니다

Like that.


SamuelPang

없습니다 is the opposite


kookiedna_

But I thought that there was no rooms in Korea??


muanui

It may be there is no room in Korea but there is a room in the house and there are houses in Korea. It's a bit silly, I mean the Duo, you know :)


lang864129

房이 집에 있습니다


Annalise86487

Could "There is a room in the house," be a correct translation??


vngdhuyen

I asked myself that question a while ago. from what I've read about it since then, both The room is in the house and There is a room in the house are technically correct as particles are the keys to understand a Korean sentence. but there is a slight nuance when the words are moved around.

  • in 방이 집에 있습니다, the emphasis is put on 방이. and we would more likely translate it into The room is in the house.

  • in 집예 방이 있습니다, the emphasis is put on 집에. and we would more likely translate it into There is a room in the house.


ThomasPrik

at least "a room" is in the house should also be right. there is no "the" in korean. and it sounds unnatural.

"the room" always points at a specific room. but "room" does not. "the room" is more like "i bangi" ( this room ) then "bangi" alone.


Animelover305334

Is that "the" important in "thehe house"?-__-


tobin2017

No, I mean of course its inside.


Dora427598

''There are rooms in the house'' should be accepted since plural doean't have to be emphasised in Korean, and since it makes more sence. :)


selgalad

Such a weird sentence.


yourfellowpotato

what is the meaning of the "이" in "방이"?


Jhppz

room, as in an actual room, or a free space?


Avocadochu

Can someone explain the difference in pronunciation of the words bread and room?


josueetcom

ㅃ is a tense pronounciation of ㅂ. Usually there's a slight pause before a tense consonant because of the muscle strain required. The slight pause is how I usually distinguish between the two. However if you're looking to hear the difference between the two consonants more closely LingoDeer has a really nice alphabet chart I'd recommend checking out.


Choi751345

bread: 빵(bbang), room: 방(bang)


pdia14

방은 집에 포함되어 있기 때문에 올바른 표현은 (집에 방이 있습니다.)가 올바른 표현입니다.


Jorgina329389

방이 집에 있습니다. Translates to the room is AT the house. To say the room is IN the house shouldn't there be 안 to indicate The room is in and not at? Like 방은 집안에있다?


fajitadragun

What is the difference between "방이"and "방에" . Which one is correct and which one is incorrect?


slycordinator

이/가 mark the word as the sentence subject. You use 이 because 방 ends in a consonant; for words that end in a vowel, you'd use 가 instead.

에 is the location marker. So, if you wrote 방에, it would mean "in the room".


kookie10827

I thought that 'the' wasn't necessary


slycordinator

Korean doesn't have an equivalent of the word "the", but without the word, the sentence makes no sense in English.


Dalia55555

I wrote there is room in the house and it said it's wrong why ?


slycordinator

Room has two general meanings: 1) a part/division of a building enclosed by walls, a floor, and a ceiling 2) space that can be occupied

방 is meaning number 1.

"There is room" uses meaning number 2. It means that there is usable space.


jasmine573668

there is a room in the house vs. and the room is in the house they're both different??


slycordinator

They could be translated the same, but it's probably more common to have them be different.

"There is a room in the house." - 집에 방이 있습니다.

"The room is in the house." - 방이 집에 있습니다.


Nani748288

Why can't it be translated as : "there is a room in the house" please?


slycordinator

It definitely can and if the site marked it wrong, you should report it. Next to the message saying that you made a mistake is a "report" button and it has an option for saying that your answer should be accepted along with a section to type more details.


Nani748288

Oh OK many thanks! Didn't report it because i wasn't sure. Next time will


josueetcom

"please" is incorrect because there is no imperative (command) here.


slycordinator

She was asking for us to please explain why it can't be "There is a room in the house."

Although, I think it can be translated that way.


AgeysWorld

Can I say this to "집에 방이 있습니다" ?


thines01

I think it is acceptable to say "The house has a room", but the system does not.


slycordinator

That sentence makes "house" into the subject/focus, whereas the Korean sentence is focused on the room.


666Isy

is it wrong to translate that as "the room is inside the house" instead of "the room is in the house"....


DavinaNgen

what would be the difference between "the room is in the house" and "there is a room in the house"


KangDew

' There are no rooms in the house ' is accepted? Correct me if I'm wrong but in Korean in cases like this sentence, the plurality is not a problem? Dowajuseyo...


slycordinator

"방이 집에 있습니다." means the opposite of what you wrote. It means that there is a room in the house.


hillahhdss

Can I read it as "There's a room in the house" too?


slycordinator

"There's a room in the house." would probably be "집에 방이 있습니다." since the sentence focus is more on the house.


learningforgguk

can this also mean the room theres a room in the house


XLqo7

The room is in the house. is the same "The house has a room."?


slycordinator

Sort of.

"The house has a room." would probably be "집에는 방이 있습니다."


TinaAkonde

Its says the house is in the room and i put the room is in the house.


slycordinator

"It says the house is in the room"

What? No, it doesn't


punkseok

could "there is a room at home" be correct? if not, what is the korean word for home?


slycordinator

If you changed it to "at my home", then it would make more sense in English.


JolieRoar

How do we differentiate singular and plural nouns, like room vs rooms?


[deactivated user]

    방들 (rooms) 방 (room)


muanui

    "there are rooms in the house", is it acceptable? I wrote but the Duo said I use the wrong word, it is" there is a room....". How do i know that is flural or singular?


PsychoFudanshi

    Would 방은집에있습니다 be acceptable too?


vngdhuyen

    no, unlike Japanese, Korean has spaces between words after their marker particle. 방은 집에 있습니다.


Dlihca

    Wouldn't 집에 mean, "at home"


slycordinator

    It could. But in this sentence, it doesn't.

    집 is both house and home, so 집에 can sometimes mean "at home" and other times might mean "at the house", "in the house", and "at/in my house".

    "I'm at home." means that I am now at my house.

    But the Korean sentence is about the room. So, "The room is at home." doesn't make sense, because rooms don't move around from building to building.


Mere_xoxo

    I don't understand the order of rhe words (?


aufarz

    Home and house?


AshleyYi2

    Does "The room is inside the house" not work?


slycordinator

    If they intended to imply specifically that it was inside the house, that would be "집안에".

    Although, if they marked yours wrong, it seems like nitpicking.


ananya451937

    I wrote exactly what the answer is yet they say its wrong


emma-ya2

    I hate that Duolingo doesen't take "a" or "the" and automatically make it uncorrect. Like wtf?


mxchijimin

    From what i've heard they don't use words like "a" and "an" in Korea


heart693177

    Even I can't understand the order of sentence


d6_wonpil

    I put "room is in the house" and did not accept it, when it used to accept sentences without "a” or "an" :v


vngdhuyen

    when you just say "room" alone, there's no real need of using an article because it's not a complete sentence. but when you say a whole sentence, you definitely need one before a singular noun in order to be grammatically correct.


A_Jellybean

    What is the difference between iss-seup-ni-da and ip-ni-da


slycordinator

    있다 = to exist

    이다 = to be (as in describing the thing or comparing it to something else)


itsbaovang

    I thought it was "There is room in the house". Can someone explain to me why thats incorrect?


Kumar.Listo

    Why not: "There are rooms in the house?"


Kumar.Listo

    Why not: "There is room in the house"


aidiepso3

    Should this is translated as there is a room in a house?


WellDressedGamer

    I'm confused. "There is room in the house." Was not accepted as a correct answer. But a similar translation question, "한국에 방이 없습니다", accepted the following answer: "There is no room in Korea." Of the two definitions: 'area partitioned inside a building' and 'area (generally),' does the word 방 have both definitions? And are/can definitions generally be affected by noun order?


Harleigh232248

    I said "my room is in the house", I realize 네 방 would be more accurate but I thought they were aiming for a more natural sentence? Is what I said actually wrong?


caftancout

    "there is a roon in the house" this what I answered and it was wrong why?


StrayCheese0325

    because its room not roon


tlear0412

    "The room is at the house" is marked as wrong, please fix.


codewritertom

    "The room is at the house" is marked as wrong. Please fix.


slycordinator

    Because "The room is at the house." makes no sense. It reads like the room moves from place to place.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.