1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "산은 공원에 있습니다."

"산은 공원에 있습니다."

Translation:The mountain is in the park.

September 9, 2017

52 Comments


Zahira413124

How in the world does this make sense


Hitoritana

Break down the sentence and think of it like that:

산은 = 산 mountain + 은 topic marker = The mountain, as for the mountain

공원에 = 공원 park +에 place marker = In the park

있습니다 = there is, there exists

So, altogether it can be translated word by word as:

As for the mountain, in the park, there is.

Or, in better english = In the park there is a mountain/The mountain is in the park.


Haruka-13

Thank you for explaining.


unixverse

its really helpful thankss :)


falyra

Really helpful thank you


Linguistgeek

I was so confused. Thanks.


TanWX

Thank you for explain


HetaHarts

Wow this helps so much thank you for explaining the markers!!


btsatmy

It doesnt matter what matters is that you know what does it mean


Pogo_Sipda

How does a mountain fit into a park?


o.0anonymous

It can if it's a national or nature parks


jikoosr

THATS WHAT I THOUGHT TOO!


k_k.c

Yeah, and it make some of us confused


Sikeryali

That artificial fiber made mountain, looks nice sitting in the park.


BangtansKo

I HAD THE SAME QUESTION!


John19delta

에, in this case, is a location marker.


RudeMinnesotan

Thank you i was so confused why i was wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Hi, would you tell me why is used 은 instesd of 이? Thank you!


Brutalfags

    이 is for the topic (like "dogs" in "I like dogs"), instead 은 is for the subject (like "She" in "She likes dogs"). Also, it is 은 when the previous character ends in a consonant (like ㄴ in 산은), and 는 when it ends in a vowel (like 나는)


charmantMode

    It's the other way around. 이/가 Is the subject marker. 은/는 is the topic marker.


rean600667

    what's the difference between the topic maker and the subject maker??


jeli05

    Would 있어요 have the same meaning as 있습니다?


charmantMode

    Yes, 있습니다 is the formal and polite version. 있어요 is the informal and polite version.


Nabilaamar2

    Yep isseubnida is a formal words


seouljimin

    Does the order matter? I noticed the nouns are usually beside each other. So if I were to switch them, would it change the meaning? Like ex: 산은 공원에 있습니다 to 공원에 산은 있습니다. (I’m a beginner and it’s kinda confusing)


GiovanniSantucci

    No, switching the order of the nouns does not change the meaning (except perhaps in what's being emphasized, not sure about that), as long as the appropriate particles (subject marker, topic marker, location marker) are put on the same nouns.


XiaoyuMalong

    산 could be a singular as well as a plural, that is "a mountain" and "mountains".


NanoDoc

    There is no distinction between singular and plural nouns in Korean, unless you list a quantity after it.


Galuh84833

    I wrote "there is mountain in the park" is that acceptable?


GiovanniSantucci

    Not quite. "There is a mountain in the park." would be acceptable. The indefinite article is typically required in English after "there is" for singular, countable nouns. (Not required for uncountable nouns like "mercy" or "ice", e.g., "there is ice on the mountain.")


hankaphamova

    what's the difference between "산은 공원에 있습니다" and "산이 공원에 있습니다"?


LvciferDLvna

    "은" is a topic marker, often to indicate what someone is speaking about in a sentence, and as I've come to understand it, is a more inflexible particle used with nouns to often denote concrete emphasis on that noun (which makes sense when the similar form, "는", is used so much with "저는"; The definition of one's self rarely falters for many).

    Whereas "이" is a subject marker, often indicating who/whom is doing what in a sentence. It also seems to be used more dependently of the topic/in dependence of the context of the sentence, but that's just my beginner's observation.

    I hope this helped a little (I know this was a late reply, though XD).

    I apologize if any of the information I gave was incorrect, as I am still a beginner myself.

    I wish you success in your studies!


Rodrigo545800

    How would you then say:

    "The mountain in the park"?


Unicornmon3

    공원에 있는 산 ... I believe


unixverse

    i answer it there is a park is on the mountain but i got wrong instead, could anyone explain it? thankss


LvciferDLvna

    안녕하세요!

    I know this is a late reply, but since no one answered your question, I wanted to try and help the best that I could.

    (I apologize ahead of time for any misleading information I may give: I am still a beginner myself, but I've always been an advocate of the phrase, "the best way to learn is to teach"! Regardless, please forgive any mistakes lol)

    Real quick: none of the markers used denote anything is set "on" anything else, but rather, they denote existence.

    The sentence, "산은 공원에 있습니다"/ "The mountain(s) is/are in the park", is using two particles ("은", and "에") attached to nouns, in combination with the verb ("있습니다" [that can also be used to create compound adjectives]) at the end, all of these which can again, depending on the context in which you're speaking/writing, imply existence-in this case, the location of the mountain(s) in this park.

    In my understanding, "은" is often used when talking about specific things, (such as "the mountains are in the park"), instead of using "는", which-if I'm not mistaken-is often used to make a more general statement (e.g. "mountains are in parks").

    (SIDE NOTE FOR ANYONE ELSE READING: I've come to understand that "은" and "는" are used as topic markers to denote the inflexibility or limit of the topic. By using them, you're saying, "regardless of anything else/in spite of the sparse options around, this is how it is"...or at least that's how I've come to comprehend their usage.)

    "에" is how "의" can be read/pronounced, so with it being tacked on to the end of "공원", we might infer that the mountain(s) is/are "of" the park.

    Also, since "있습니다" as a verb can be used as "to be", we might break down a somewhat literal translation of the sentence as:

    "The mountain(s) exist of the park."

    OR more simply:

    "The mountain(s) is/are of the park."

    From there, we might see how the sentence can then read,

    "The mountain(s) is/are in the park."

    I hope this helped a little! Sorry for the rambling; again, I apologize if any of the information I gave was incorrect in any way! XD

    I wish you success in your studies!


BangtansKo

    Do I have to spell the "에" since it is just a location marker?


LvciferDLvna

    No, you do not have to spell out the particle =)


XLtb1wp5

    Sorry , I don't have Korean keyboard, but I'm thinking "e" is a new particle or article behind "gongwon"( park)?


LvciferDLvna

    Yes, that's correct! It can be read/used the same as the particle "의"


John19delta

    Korean is S-O-V.

    subject-object-verb.

    Mountain-park-exists (있다)

    산은-공원에-있습니다 or... 산은-공원에-있어요 or... 산은-공원에-있어

    은 or 는 subject particle 에 location particle (takes place of object particle?)

    • This is how I understand it. Correct me if I'm wrong. Thx.

brxwniecake

    Why doesn't it accept "Mountain is in the park"


CassandreJ16

    Shouldn't it be 산이? I think it would make more sense if it answers to the question: "Where is the mountain?"


MichellLoh

    I actually thjought it meant, there is a park on the mountain....


aminoacidcereal

    Ah, Koreans speak like Yoda


AfantaMeow

    for this 산은 공원에 있습니다. is there a specifiy word placement for this sentence, can i said 공원에 산은 있습니다 or both is ok?

    is my sentence correct 여자는 반여 있습니다


zayanah5

    It should be 'there is a park in the mountain'


DazzlingLight

    I'm so confused, isn't this the negative form?? 산 골윈에 있습니다 san eun issumnida is positive?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.