"산은 공원에 있습니다."

Translation:The mountain is in the park.

September 9, 2017

76 Comments


John19delta

에, in this case, is a location marker.

September 9, 2017

RudeMinnesotan

Thank you i was so confused why i was wrong.

September 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Hi, would you tell me why is used 은 instesd of 이? Thank you!

    September 29, 2017

Brutalfags

    이 is for the topic (like "dogs" in "I like dogs"), instead 은 is for the subject (like "She" in "She likes dogs"). Also, it is 은 when the previous character ends in a consonant (like ㄴ in 산은), and 는 when it ends in a vowel (like 나는)

    October 8, 2017

charmantMode

    It's the other way around. 이/가 Is the subject marker. 은/는 is the topic marker.

    October 8, 2017

Zahira413124

    How in the world does this make sense

    September 29, 2017

Hitoritana

    Break down the sentence and think of it like that:

    산은 = 산 mountain + 은 topic marker = The mountain, as for the mountain

    공원에 = 공원 park +에 place marker = In the park

    있습니다 = there is, there exists

    So, altogether it can be translated word by word as:

    As for the mountain, in the park, there is.

    Or, in better english = In the park there is a mountain/The mountain is in the park.

    October 13, 2017

Haruka-13

    Thank you for explaining.

    October 19, 2017

alezya10

    its really helpful thankss :)

    July 8, 2018

falyra

    Really helpful thank you

    October 3, 2018

Linguistgeek

    I was so confused. Thanks.

    October 24, 2018

TanWX

    Thank you for explain

    August 21, 2018

HetaHarts

    Wow this helps so much thank you for explaining the markers!!

    February 8, 2019

GinnyBudel

    Thanks alot.so helpfull

    March 10, 2019

Pogo_Sipda

    How does a mountain fit into a park?

    October 17, 2017

o.0anonymous

    It can if it's a national or nature parks

    October 30, 2017

Natalyxox1

    THATS WHAT I THOUGHT TOO!

    November 2, 2017

k_k.c

    Yeah, and it make some of us confused

    August 28, 2018

BangtansKo

    I HAD THE SAME QUESTION!

    October 17, 2018

jeffli5

    Would 있어요 have the same meaning as 있습니다?

    September 11, 2017

charmantMode

    Yes, 있습니다 is the formal and polite version. 있어요 is the informal and polite version.

    September 12, 2017

Nabilaamar2

    Yep isseubnida is a formal words

    September 15, 2017

XiaoyuMalong

    산 could be a singular as well as a plural, that is "a mountain" and "mountains".

    October 11, 2017

NanoDoc

    There is no distinction between singular and plural nouns in Korean, unless you list a quantity after it.

    October 19, 2017

Galuh84833

    I wrote "there is mountain in the park" is that acceptable?

    November 30, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

    Not quite. "There is a mountain in the park." would be acceptable. The indefinite article is typically required in English after "there is" for singular, countable nouns. (Not required for uncountable nouns like "mercy" or "ice", e.g., "there is ice on the mountain.")

    January 2, 2019

seouljimin

    Does the order matter? I noticed the nouns are usually beside each other. So if I were to switch them, would it change the meaning? Like ex: 산은 공원에 있습니다 to 공원에 산은 있습니다. (I’m a beginner and it’s kinda confusing)

    November 20, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

    No, switching the order of the nouns does not change the meaning (except perhaps in what's being emphasized, not sure about that), as long as the appropriate particles (subject marker, topic marker, location marker) are put on the same nouns.

    January 2, 2019

alezya10

    i answer it there is a park is on the mountain but i got wrong instead, could anyone explain it? thankss

    July 8, 2018

LvciferDLvna

    안녕하세요!

    I know this is a late reply, but since no one answered your question, I wanted to try and help the best that I could.

    (I apologize ahead of time for any misleading information I may give: I am still a beginner myself, but I've always been an advocate of the phrase, "the best way to learn is to teach"! Regardless, please forgive any mistakes lol)

    Real quick: none of the markers used denote anything is set "on" anything else, but rather, they denote existence.

    The sentence, "산은 공원에 있습니다"/ "The mountain(s) is/are in the park", is using two particles ("은", and "에") attached to nouns, in combination with the verb ("있습니다" [that can also be used to create compound adjectives]) at the end, all of these which can again, depending on the context in which you're speaking/writing, imply existence-in this case, the location of the mountain(s) in this park.

    In my understanding, "은" is often used when talking about specific things, (such as "the mountains are in the park"), instead of using "는", which-if I'm not mistaken-is often used to make a more general statement (e.g. "mountains are in parks").

    (SIDE NOTE FOR ANYONE ELSE READING: I've come to understand that "은" and "는" are used as topic markers to denote the inflexibility or limit of the topic. By using them, you're saying, "regardless of anything else/in spite of the sparse options around, this is how it is"...or at least that's how I've come to comprehend their usage.)

    "에" is how "의" can be read/pronounced, so with it being tacked on to the end of "공원", we might infer that the mountain(s) is/are "of" the park.

    Also, since "있습니다" as a verb can be used as "to be", we might break down a somewhat literal translation of the sentence as:

    "The mountain(s) exist of the park."

    OR more simply:

    "The mountain(s) is/are of the park."

    From there, we might see how the sentence can then read,

    "The mountain(s) is/are in the park."

    I hope this helped a little! Sorry for the rambling; again, I apologize if any of the information I gave was incorrect in any way! XD

    I wish you success in your studies!

    March 17, 2019

BangtansKo

    I got it wrong bcs i didn't understand what they mean.

    And a MOUNTAIN in a PARK?!?!Wth

    October 16, 2018

LvciferDLvna

    Maybe I can help? I know this a super late reply, but if this question still stumps you I can try and be of assistance =)

    March 17, 2019

BangtansKo

    Do I have to spell the "에" since it is just a location marker?

    October 17, 2018

BangtansKo

    ??

    October 17, 2018

LvciferDLvna

    No, you do not have to spell out the particle =)

    March 17, 2019

hankaphamova

    what's the difference between "산은 공원에 있습니다" and "산이 공원에 있습니다"?

    January 1, 2019

LvciferDLvna

    "은" is a topic marker, often to indicate what someone is speaking about in a sentence, and as I've come to understand it, is a more inflexible particle used with nouns to often denote concrete emphasis on that noun (which makes sense when the similar form, "는", is used so much with "저는"; The definition of one's self rarely falters for many).

    Whereas "이" is a subject marker, often indicating who/whom is doing what in a sentence. It also seems to be used more dependently of the topic/in dependence of the context of the sentence, but that's just my beginner's observation.

    I hope this helped a little (I know this was a late reply, though XD).

    I apologize if any of the information I gave was incorrect, as I am still a beginner myself.

    I wish you success in your studies!

    March 17, 2019

XLtb1wp5

    Sorry , I don't have Korean keyboard, but I'm thinking "e" is a new particle or article behind "gongwon"( park)?

    February 11, 2019

LvciferDLvna

    Yes, that's correct! It can be read/used the same as the particle "의"

    March 17, 2019

jplaxco

    So how do you know when to use 있습니다 or just 습니다? In this sentence it uses 있습니가 to mean is, but in the sentence 'the bread is cold' (for example), 습니다 is used. I know 있습니가 is used to indicate location or existence. It is used in sentences like 'is popular', 'is meaningful', 'is interesting', 'is in'. And 습니다 is used in sentences like 'is bad', 'is good', 'is long', 'is cheap'. But i don't know how 'interetsing' is different than 'good' for example.

    October 18, 2017

charmantMode

    It's a matter of using ~습니다 vs ~ㅂ니다. Depending on what the last letter of verb stem is, not because of specific words like "bad" or "good". To add the ending ~습니다 or ~ㅂ니다 look at the verb, remove 다, and add ~습니다 if last letter is consonant. Add ~ㅂ니다 if last letter is a vowel.

    있습니다 is the formal polite form of the verb 있다 meaning "to exist/have/be". ~습니다 is formal polite ending added to a verb stem that ends in a consonant. For example: 있다 = verb 있 = verb stem -> add formal polite ending for consonant ~습니다 -> 있습니다

    ~ㅂ니다 is the formal polite ending added when the verb stem ends in a vowel. Example: 아니다 = verb 아니 = verb stem -> add formal polite ending for vowels ~ㅂ니다 -> 아닙니다

    춥다 = cold. 춥 = verb stem -> add formal polite ending for consonants ~습니다 -> 춥습니다.

    October 18, 2017

Daniel_Rhodes414

    It corrected me and said "The mountains are in the park." Is this plural?

    October 23, 2017

Annalise86487

    One other person said this already, but unless Duolingo is only intending to use plurals when "들" is indicated, this sentence could be referring either to a singular or multiple mountains. I would say it should accept either answer, as "들" isn't always used, even when the subject is plural.

    October 26, 2017

farathifa

    Just report to the Duolingo using flag symbol to make them know that they made a wrong sentence

    October 27, 2017

Rodrigo545800

    How would you then say:

    "The mountain in the park"?

    March 23, 2018

Unicornmon3

    공원에 있는 산 ... I believe

    March 23, 2018

Awesomeky1

    My answer was corrected to "A mountains are in the park".

    April 22, 2018

Mari506140

    WHY IS KOREAN SO HARD ㅜㅜ

    May 2, 2018

Emi_Alice

    There is a mountain in the park is also correct, no?

    May 28, 2018

Nessa216633

    What would it be if it said the mountainS in the park. As in multiple mountains?

    June 10, 2018

Even148703

    Most likely the same exact thing, plurality is usually mentioned in context and less with the particle 들. Though if you REALLY want to make the plurality obvious, add a number before 산.

    September 30, 2018

Paul207786

    My solution was "Mountains are in the park", it corrected it to: "A mountains are in the park". Explain pls...

    June 18, 2018

Sassy_Soda

    It said i was wrong after i typed "Mountains are in the park" and then the translation said "A mountains are in the park" - um, that's not proper English... "THE mountains..." would be correct

    August 16, 2018

Sergey45929

    Why "There is the mountain in the park" is wrong isn't it the same?

    September 11, 2018

Kiyomice

    The sentence you provided is grammatically incorrect. It would be "There is a mountain in the park" - which should be accepted!

    January 27, 2019

skywalker735

    What kind of mountain? Is it the largest park? :O

    September 27, 2018

TaehyungISGucci

    Why would there be a mountain in a park? lol

    October 12, 2018

AlexiaBetcher

    I think I should have gotten it right on accident I put "parj" instead of "park"

    November 29, 2018

SeoRacheL

    I still think the English sentence is wrong. How can A bigger place be inside a smaller place? "The mountain (is inside the park?) is in the park. Shouldn't it be "The park is inside the mountain?" It's like saying that a mansion can fit inside the bathroom instead of the bathroom is inside the mansion, am I not correct?

    January 17, 2019

Kiyomice

    You are assuming that the park is smaller than the mountain, but a park doesn't have to be small. In this case, the park is bigger than the mountain.

    January 27, 2019

PutrySanny

    Why can't I use 'There is mountains in the park'?

    January 24, 2019

Kiyomice

    "There is mountains in the park" is grammatically incorrect. The correct grammar would be "There are mountains in the park."

    January 27, 2019

John19delta

    Korean is S-O-V.

    subject-object-verb.

    Mountain-park-exists (있다)

    산은-공원에-있습니다 or... 산은-공원에-있어요 or... 산은-공원에-있어

    은 or 는 subject particle 에 location particle (takes place of object particle?)

    • This is how I understand it. Correct me if I'm wrong. Thx.
    March 10, 2019

Ash167525

    When would I use this phrase, to be honest?

    October 19, 2017

Eithan89

    Who the ❤❤❤❤ did this course? It's horrible. Download Lingodeer if you want a really good korean corse.

    November 10, 2017

zvati

    Such a huge park to fit a mountain

    November 14, 2017

lingua-theresa

    Could be a national park or nature reserve ^-^

    July 2, 2018

jhidz01

    I think it should be "there is a park in the mountain" from i know that, when you translate korean to english it should be in reverse.

    November 20, 2017

Kiyomice

    Incorrect.

    산은 공원에 있습니다

    산은 Mountain

    공원에 At the Park (공원 = Park, 에 = Location marking particle)

    있습니다 = There is.

    Put it all together: There is a mountain at the park. Or: There is a mountain in the park.

    January 27, 2019

Nabilaamar2

    A mountain in the park???

    September 15, 2017

nylime
    September 25, 2017

sereninity

    This makes no sense xD how can mountain be in the park

    September 16, 2017

Unicornmon3

    National parks can be big.

    September 18, 2017

PALewis88

    Jirisan National Park has many mountains in it, uncluding one of the tallest peaks in Korea.

    October 2, 2017

Pogo_Sipda

    That's weird but ok

    October 17, 2017

Pogo_Sipda

    I know right

    October 17, 2017
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.