"산은 공원에 있습니다."

Translation:The mountain is in the park.

September 9, 2017

122 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zahira413124

How in the world does this make sense


Hitoritana

Break down the sentence and think of it like that:

산은 = 산 mountain + 은 topic marker = The mountain, as for the mountain

공원에 = 공원 park +에 place marker = In the park

있습니다 = there is, there exists

So, altogether it can be translated word by word as:

As for the mountain, in the park, there is.

Or, in better english = In the park there is a mountain/The mountain is in the park.


Haruka-13

Thank you for explaining.


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

Your pfp goes with you comment lol


BTSBengBengTen

i got it wrong when i answered "There is a mountain in the park". I believe they just have the same meaning, but why is it incorrect? :


JihoLee16

Yes, you are right. We already have the following as an accurate answer - There is a mountain [at/in] [a/the] park. Did you type it as " There is a mountain in the park."?


JohnVernie

I did and it says I'm incorrect.


Jennifer375548

I think in your statement " there is a mountain in the park" the subject is the park but in the statement " the mountain is in the park" the subject is the mountain


falyra

Really helpful thank you


unixverse

its really helpful thankss :)


Linguistgeek

I was so confused. Thanks.


HetaHarts

Wow this helps so much thank you for explaining the markers!!


TanWX

Thank you for explain


Siddhi.patil

YOU ARE AN ANGEL!! Thanks for explaining, i was so confused!!!!T_T


haku793

I answer there's park in the mountains but there's wrong


ai.yuuu

My answer is, there is a mountain in the park. Why is it wrong? Is the grammar wrong?


Hardi_Chauhan

Thank you for explaining


Sunbi24

Thank you But why is it eopsibnida?


ph.URhVA1

The pronunciation is Eopsibnida it means is , there is/are , is /are / am


imjeff4

Thank you so much!


ph.URhVA1

U're better to tech us Korean I can't understand


alejcvez

How is that we use subjet marker for mountain here 산은 공원에... but in a similar sentence we use the topic marker for the sea? 바다가 공원에...


JihoLee16

I think many of the learners got confused with the idea that a mountain can be in the park. The creator of this sentence was inspired by national parks. It is not surprising to find a mountain in the national park.


btsatmy

It doesnt matter what matters is that you know what does it mean


Lloyd199420

That statement doesn't make sense.


MVdm73

Hi Army I'm a one year and half Army


Pogo_Sipda

How does a mountain fit into a park?


o.0anonymous

It can if it's a national or nature parks


jikoosr

THATS WHAT I THOUGHT TOO!


Sikeryali

That artificial fiber made mountain, looks nice sitting in the park.


BangtansKo

I HAD THE SAME QUESTION!


k_k.c

Yeah, and it make some of us confused


John19delta

에, in this case, is a location marker.


RudeMinnesotan

Thank you i was so confused why i was wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Hi, would you tell me why is used 은 instesd of 이? Thank you!


    [deactivated user]

      이 is for the topic (like "dogs" in "I like dogs"), instead 은 is for the subject (like "She" in "She likes dogs"). Also, it is 은 when the previous character ends in a consonant (like ㄴ in 산은), and 는 when it ends in a vowel (like 나는)


charmantMode

      It's the other way around. 이/가 Is the subject marker. 은/는 is the topic marker.


rean600667

      what's the difference between the topic maker and the subject maker??


grumpiechat

      it's kinda long explanation so you might as well google it


jeli05

      Would 있어요 have the same meaning as 있습니다?


charmantMode

      Yes, 있습니다 is the formal and polite version. 있어요 is the informal and polite version.


Nabilaamar2

      Yep isseubnida is a formal words


seouljimin

      Does the order matter? I noticed the nouns are usually beside each other. So if I were to switch them, would it change the meaning? Like ex: 산은 공원에 있습니다 to 공원에 산은 있습니다. (I’m a beginner and it’s kinda confusing)


GiovanniSantucci

      No, switching the order of the nouns does not change the meaning (except perhaps in what's being emphasized, not sure about that), as long as the appropriate particles (subject marker, topic marker, location marker) are put on the same nouns.


John19delta

      Korean is S-O-V.

      subject-object-verb.

      Mountain-park-exists (있다)

      산은-공원에-있습니다 or... 산은-공원에-있어요 or... 산은-공원에-있어

      은 or 는 subject particle 에 location particle (takes place of object particle?)

      • This is how I understand it. Correct me if I'm wrong. Thx.

XiaoyuMalong

      산 could be a singular as well as a plural, that is "a mountain" and "mountains".


NanoDoc

      There is no distinction between singular and plural nouns in Korean, unless you list a quantity after it.


zvati

      Such a huge park to fit a mountain


      [deactivated user]

        Could be a national park or nature reserve ^-^


JihoLee16

        I just found out that this Korean sentence is wrong. We will fix this as soon as possible. Thank you everyone!


threesee

        So I answered "The mountain has a park." It's still wrong, isn't it?


BangtansKo

        Do I have to spell the "에" since it is just a location marker?


LvciferDLvna

        No, you do not have to spell out the particle =)


GaluhShinto

        I wrote "there is mountain in the park" is that acceptable?


GiovanniSantucci

        Not quite. "There is a mountain in the park." would be acceptable. The indefinite article is typically required in English after "there is" for singular, countable nouns. (Not required for uncountable nouns like "mercy" or "ice", e.g., "there is ice on the mountain.")


hankaphamova

        what's the difference between "산은 공원에 있습니다" and "산이 공원에 있습니다"?


LvciferDLvna

        "은" is a topic marker, often to indicate what someone is speaking about in a sentence, and as I've come to understand it, is a more inflexible particle used with nouns to often denote concrete emphasis on that noun (which makes sense when the similar form, "는", is used so much with "저는"; The definition of one's self rarely falters for many).

        Whereas "이" is a subject marker, often indicating who/whom is doing what in a sentence. It also seems to be used more dependently of the topic/in dependence of the context of the sentence, but that's just my beginner's observation.

        I hope this helped a little (I know this was a late reply, though XD).

        I apologize if any of the information I gave was incorrect, as I am still a beginner myself.

        I wish you success in your studies!


Hlw_BTS_Army

        I am imagining a mountain inside a park.... HORRIBLE LMAO ☠


Rodrigo545800

        How would you then say:

        "The mountain in the park"?


Unicornmon3

        공원에 있는 산 ... I believe


unixverse

        i answer it there is a park is on the mountain but i got wrong instead, could anyone explain it? thankss


LvciferDLvna

        안녕하세요!

        I know this is a late reply, but since no one answered your question, I wanted to try and help the best that I could.

        (I apologize ahead of time for any misleading information I may give: I am still a beginner myself, but I've always been an advocate of the phrase, "the best way to learn is to teach"! Regardless, please forgive any mistakes lol)

        Real quick: none of the markers used denote anything is set "on" anything else, but rather, they denote existence.

        The sentence, "산은 공원에 있습니다"/ "The mountain(s) is/are in the park", is using two particles ("은", and "에") attached to nouns, in combination with the verb ("있습니다" [that can also be used to create compound adjectives]) at the end, all of these which can again, depending on the context in which you're speaking/writing, imply existence-in this case, the location of the mountain(s) in this park.

        In my understanding, "은" is often used when talking about specific things, (such as "the mountains are in the park"), instead of using "는", which-if I'm not mistaken-is often used to make a more general statement (e.g. "mountains are in parks").

        (SIDE NOTE FOR ANYONE ELSE READING: I've come to understand that "은" and "는" are used as topic markers to denote the inflexibility or limit of the topic. By using them, you're saying, "regardless of anything else/in spite of the sparse options around, this is how it is"...or at least that's how I've come to comprehend their usage.)

        "에" is how "의" can be read/pronounced, so with it being tacked on to the end of "공원", we might infer that the mountain(s) is/are "of" the park.

        Also, since "있습니다" as a verb can be used as "to be", we might break down a somewhat literal translation of the sentence as:

        "The mountain(s) exist of the park."

        OR more simply:

        "The mountain(s) is/are of the park."

        From there, we might see how the sentence can then read,

        "The mountain(s) is/are in the park."

        I hope this helped a little! Sorry for the rambling; again, I apologize if any of the information I gave was incorrect in any way! XD

        I wish you success in your studies!


BTSBengBengTen

        hi, how about "There is a mountain in the park"? i also got it wrong, but i believe it's just the same as "The mountain is in the park"..


XLtb1wp5

        Sorry , I don't have Korean keyboard, but I'm thinking "e" is a new particle or article behind "gongwon"( park)?


LvciferDLvna

        Yes, that's correct! It can be read/used the same as the particle "의"


brxwniecake

        Why doesn't it accept "Mountain is in the park"


CassandreJ16

        Shouldn't it be 산이? I think it would make more sense if it answers to the question: "Where is the mountain?"


MichellLoh

        I actually thjought it meant, there is a park on the mountain....


AfantaMeow

        for this 산은 공원에 있습니다. is there a specifiy word placement for this sentence, can i said 공원에 산은 있습니다 or both is ok?

        is my sentence correct 여자는 반여 있습니다


zayanah5

        It should be 'there is a park in the mountain'


        [deactivated user]

          I'm so confused, isn't this the negative form?? 산 골윈에 있습니다 san eun issumnida is positive?


Thaina234678

          It doesn't show me the option, so I'm stuck in this question


BTSBengBengTen

          why does "There is a mountain in the park" wrong? how is that? it's just the same meaning tho~ :3


Nancybawa

          Hey anyone noticed the checkpoints ,the towers


Metanet647190

          I am about 있습니다 and 잆습니다 I keep forgetting


Metanet647190

          I'm about 있 습니다 and 없습니다. I keep forgetting


inermat

          Why is the ㅂ in 있습니다 silent?


Lexi12957

          What's annoying is that they teach you how to write this sentence two ways:

          the topic first then the location or the location then the topic. It confuses me because I read and type because I got use to the first way.


SuhaaniBimal

          How did 'gumune' become park-'giri' ???


Cindygrapes

          "There is a mountain in the park" is not ok?? Ok


Sunbi24

          Its obseubnida there shouldn't be eopseubnida?


norikodesu

          The mountain is in the park? Or should it be the park is on the mountain?


JihoLee16

          It depends on the type of park. If it is a small park, you may be right. If it is a big national park, mountains can be located within the national park.


TanyaThapa2

          I chose 업습니다 by mistake and is shows that as correct ;-;


ph.yVGKEx

          Yeahh i told the mountain is in the park but it is coming wrong


tydty1617

          Damn this one is tricky!


JihoLee16

          It really is tricky, right? I hope this exercise allows you to take a short break to analyze the meaning of the sentence and translate as it is. The creator of this sentence was thinking a big national park that has a mountain.


ApriliaLar5

          What's tha different among i, eun, neun, and ga


CadeSunsuhan

          There is a typo in the translation. The word given means "there is not" while the translation says "there is."


JihoLee16

          I don't think there is a typo in the translation. The word given means "there is."


ph.mURLjz

          What the ❤❤❤❤.


PonziBnHin

          Why "There is a moutain in the park" is wrong but "The mountain is in the park" is right? ❤❤❤.


sa._.n.-.yam

          How is it only the mountain is in the park and not there is a mountain in the park


ph.BGtyPk

          Can anyone explain me this


it_me_parnuuu

          I missed the "the" in the sentence wow i just made a tongue twister


tnecnivyu

          Such a huge park. Wanna go to korean park someday.


JJK619

          Yep i also did the same... Now i got it...


_ohmy_ice

          How do you tell which order it is in?


monsae7

          It can also be written as ' 공원에 산은 있습니다 ' right??


KarenWoodr1

          Thats my answer but its says its wrong?


Yana538461

          The answer is wrong. It should be "There is mountain


Kenn_Ls1485

          I answer, there is mountain in the park, but the answer is wrong. I really think my answer can be accepted. Right?


JeonSamiya

          ''If I say the park is in the mountain'' then how it should be?

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.