"저는 메시지를 적습니다."

Translation:I write a message.

September 9, 2017

13 Comments


Le_choc

Whats the difference between 쓰다 and 적다

September 9, 2017

SvedishPlumber

Check out the explanation here: https://wiseinit.com/쓰다-적다-korean-words-vs-words-20

In short, they're used for different ways/kinds of writing.

September 9, 2017

LiKenun

Gosh… this website is so useful!

September 14, 2017

hanglish86

Oh my gosh, thank you for this website!!

September 21, 2017

leesan55

thanks for sharing!

August 27, 2018

llanimay

Like someone said before I think the difference between 쓰다 and 적다 is 적다 may mean to jot something down in short while 쓰다 may mean a longer piece of text like a letter or essay. 적다 may also be used for messages (sms) because its quick and usually done in short, and you arent physically writing out on a piece of paper with your hand.

August 6, 2018

jackisback7

You're correct 적다 is for jotting something down or filling out a form that is brief. But colloquially it is rarely used outside of physically writing. Do not use it for text messages that is a red flag for being a non-native speaker.

April 13, 2019

chirelchirel

So this might be translated as 'to jot down' or to 'to scribble' as well as neutral 'to write'?

April 21, 2018

Esther528279

When I click on the hint thing for 적습니다 it says that it can also mean "a little bit" or something like that. Why would it mean that?

August 4, 2018

ArielleCol8

what's the difference between 적습니다 and 씁니다?

May 8, 2018

Blackblue4

I think (from what i understand) is that '적십니다' is scribbling (or physically writting) something with you hand, but '씁니다' as in a message sent by phone (SMS and stuff like that)

November 19, 2018

Blackblue4

Oh my god! Sorry i wrote that wrong please don't mind it!!! Wait i will check for the right answer

November 19, 2018

lina_1998

Just out of curiosity, how would you say, "I write messages" (plural)?

Would it be 저는 메시지들을 적습니다?

May 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.