1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 메시지를 적습니다."

"저는 메시지를 적습니다."

Translation:I write a message.

September 9, 2017

22 Comments


Le_choc

Whats the difference between 쓰다 and 적다


SvedishPlumber

Check out the explanation here: https://wiseinit.com/쓰다-적다-korean-words-vs-words-20

In short, they're used for different ways/kinds of writing.


LiKenun

Gosh… this website is so useful!


hanglish86

Oh my gosh, thank you for this website!!


alice989404

Oh so 적다 is like "note down" or quickly write something down, like a memo?


leesan55

thanks for sharing!


maram458001

Can you put link for the different between 가 아 은 는 and when we use 를 and 을


llanimay

Like someone said before I think the difference between 쓰다 and 적다 is 적다 may mean to jot something down in short while 쓰다 may mean a longer piece of text like a letter or essay. 적다 may also be used for messages (sms) because its quick and usually done in short, and you arent physically writing out on a piece of paper with your hand.


jackisback7

You're correct 적다 is for jotting something down or filling out a form that is brief. But colloquially it is rarely used outside of physically writing. Do not use it for text messages that is a red flag for being a non-native speaker.


EricThomse1

"I jot down a message" is not accepted. Yes, I reported it.


Sunniva55435

Thank you so much!


EricHuynh27

for me 적다 sounds like "jot down" like writing quick notes.


chirelchirel

So this might be translated as 'to jot down' or to 'to scribble' as well as neutral 'to write'?


Esther528279

When I click on the hint thing for 적습니다 it says that it can also mean "a little bit" or something like that. Why would it mean that?


AWI5

There's a verb that means "to be few" and it looks similar, without context it might seem like that's what it means in this sentence but that wouldn't make much sense


ArielleCol8

what's the difference between 적습니다 and 씁니다?


bommiexd

Just out of curiosity, how would you say, "I write messages" (plural)?

Would it be 저는 메시지들을 적습니다?


_palak

On Google it is showing that 적 means enemy!?? And according to Duolingo, 적습니다 is to write. Also, initially it was told that 씁다 is to write??


LiKenun

Also, initially it was told that 씁다 is to write??

No.

Please see the other posts: forum.duolingo.com/comment/24372669?comment_id=24380506

Check out the explanation here: https://wiseinit.com/쓰다-적다-korean-words-vs-words-20

In short, they're used for different ways/kinds of writing.

  • = (noun)
  • 적습니다 = 다 + 습니다 (verb)
  • 씁니다 = 다 + ㅂ니다 (verb)
  • 다 ≠ (敵) +

When you expect a verb and see , then it’s a verb. When you expect a noun and see , then it’s a noun.

On Google it is showing that 적 means enemy!??

On Google it’s showing that “mean” means:

  1. intend (verb)
  2. unkind (adjective)
  3. excellent (adjective)
  4. average (noun)

I don’t mean (verb) to be mean (adjective), but your mean (noun) score in public speaking is pretty low. Jane, however, can spit out a mean (adjective) speech on the spot.

What gives‽


Alyona679013

But there wasnot "messages" in variant ?


DaemonBeats

Is 를 similar to を?


Alequeue

적다 -> simple things, no brain 쓰다 -> anything with creativity, more effort

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.