1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 오리가 훨씬 더 느려요."

" 오리가 훨씬 느려요."

Translation:This duck is much slower.

September 9, 2017

15 Comments


DianaLR

It's time for an upgrade to duck 2.0.


Dave2022

And then... the iDuck 8


madioppa

I got it wrong for saying 'more slow' =_= "더 느려요" is more slow/slower


Sarah610755

'more slow' is fine as long as you say 'EVEN more slow' or 'EVEN slower' to include the translation of 훨씬


kameile

Can you drop the 더 here?


KaivanVuur

I think "this duck is way slower" should be correct as well.


daeya_

"Way" sounds more like slang, it doesn't seem this course put too much focus on slang words.


Carin930967

Why I can't add more when 더 is in the sentence


daeya_

Because this course tries to teach proper grammar in English as well, it doesn't sound natural in English to say more slower.


Juliana563517

so confused about the usage of 훨씬...


WildWildBasch

훨씬 means "much" so you always use it as with "much more, much less" you usually say 훨씬 + 더/덜 (much more/much less). You can drop 더 but not 덜 (less). People recognize you're comparing something as soon as they hear 훨씬.


stan.day6

Thanks! It really answers my confusion


lemonadx7

I think "[the/this] duck is slower by far" would be pretty good English.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.