"이 오리가 훨씬 더 느려요."

Translation:This duck is much slower.

September 9, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DianaLR

It's time for an upgrade to duck 2.0.


Dave2022

And then... the iDuck 8


Wavesofkhushi

Then duck ultra pro max 22 (^¤^)


kameile

Can you drop the 더 here?


madioppa

I got it wrong for saying 'more slow' =_= "더 느려요" is more slow/slower


Sarah610755

'more slow' is fine as long as you say 'EVEN more slow' or 'EVEN slower' to include the translation of 훨씬


[deactivated user]

    I think "[the/this] duck is slower by far" would be pretty good English.


Carin930967

    Why I can't add more when 더 is in the sentence


daeya_

    Because this course tries to teach proper grammar in English as well, it doesn't sound natural in English to say more slower.


julzdp13

    so confused about the usage of 훨씬...


WildWildBasch

    훨씬 means "much" so you always use it as with "much more, much less" you usually say 훨씬 + 더/덜 (much more/much less). You can drop 더 but not 덜 (less). People recognize you're comparing something as soon as they hear 훨씬.


deisikseu

    Thanks! It really answers my confusion


KaivanVuur

    I think "this duck is way slower" should be correct as well.


daeya_

    "Way" sounds more like slang, it doesn't seem this course put too much focus on slang words.


jinnsoojenny

    Is it Donald duck

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.